Lot 1
SaaS services for the provision of educational software providing students with access to a learning journey platform whilst studying with CCCU.
SaaS agreement for the provision of a student learning journey platform with access to workbook and assessment tools tailored to the higher education sector.
UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK
SaaS services for the provision of educational software providing students with access to a learning journey platform whilst studying with CCCU.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Educational software package | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Educational software package (48190000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,836 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | 1 median · 1 average (3 of 4 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 291 | 1 median · 6 average (112 of 291 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (130 of 291 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0597d1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 055496-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Sep 10 2025 14:48:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 055496-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "055496-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-10T15:48:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0597d1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-04793659",
"name": "CANTERBURY CHRIST CHURCH UNIVERSITY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "055496-2025-1",
"title": "Student Learning Platform",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04771037",
"name": "Academia"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "060325LC",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "SaaS services for the provision of educational software providing students with access to a learning journey platform whilst studying with CCCU."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48190000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Educational software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Student Learning Platform",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "SaaS agreement for the provision of a student learning journey platform with access to workbook and assessment tools tailored to the higher education sector.",
"classification": {
"id": "80340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Special education services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The contract was awarded under the rules of the Software Licence Resellers Agreement (SLRA) ITS4042 SU",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04793659",
"name": "CANTERBURY CHRIST CHURCH UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Canterbury",
"postalCode": "CT11QU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Anselm"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.canterbury.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04793659",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "CANTERBURY CHRIST CHURCH UNIVERSITY"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lee Crocker",
"email": "lee.crocker@canterbury.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04771037",
"name": "Academia",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF",
"locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
"postalCode": "HP2 7DW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 1 Progression Centre Mark Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04771037",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Academia"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-160415",
"name": "CCCU Senior Management Team",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Canterbury",
"postalCode": "CT1 1QU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "CCCU Senior Management Team"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "055496-2025-1",
"title": "Student Learning Platform",
"value": {
"amount": 564857.65,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "055496-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This contract has been awarded via the Software Licence Resellers Agreement - (SLRA) ITS4042 SU",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "055496-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-10T15:48:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0597d1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-04793659",
"name": "CANTERBURY CHRIST CHURCH UNIVERSITY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "055496-2025-1",
"title": "Student Learning Platform",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04771037",
"name": "Academia"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "060325LC",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "SaaS services for the provision of educational software providing students with access to a learning journey platform whilst studying with CCCU."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48190000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Educational software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Student Learning Platform",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "SaaS agreement for the provision of a student learning journey platform with access to workbook and assessment tools tailored to the higher education sector.",
"classification": {
"id": "80340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Special education services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The contract was awarded under the rules of the Software Licence Resellers Agreement (SLRA) ITS4042 SU",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04793659",
"name": "CANTERBURY CHRIST CHURCH UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Canterbury",
"postalCode": "CT11QU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Anselm"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.canterbury.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04793659",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "CANTERBURY CHRIST CHURCH UNIVERSITY"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lee Crocker",
"email": "lee.crocker@canterbury.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04771037",
"name": "Academia",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF",
"locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
"postalCode": "HP2 7DW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 1 Progression Centre Mark Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04771037",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Academia"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-160415",
"name": "CCCU Senior Management Team",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Canterbury",
"postalCode": "CT1 1QU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "CCCU Senior Management Team"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "055496-2025-1",
"title": "Student Learning Platform",
"value": {
"amount": 564857.65,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "055496-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This contract has been awarded via the Software Licence Resellers Agreement - (SLRA) ITS4042 SU",
"initiationType": "tender"
}