← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Structural Investigation, Building Improvement, and Associated Insurance Works

Buyer: MIDLAND HEART LIMITED →

BuyerMIDLAND HEART LIMITED
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£7,500,000
Published21 May 2026

What is being bought

The provision of an integrated structural surveying, investigation, and remedial works service, including services arising from insured events and insurance-related damage.

Delivery location

UKF, GB · UKG, GB

Categories

Refurbishment work 45453100

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 4 Jan 2027 to 3 Jan 2032
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Refurbishment workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Refurbishment work (45453100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 459,2434 median · 24.7 average (2,123 of 9,243 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,332 of 9,243 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer9Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF7073 median · 22.9 average (117 of 707 with a bid count)5.1 average (124 of 707 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)9916 median · 9.9 average (13 of 991 with a bid count)3.9 average (14 of 991 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069f08
Latest release ID047024-2026
Latest release timestampThu May 21 2026 11:27:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£7,500,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 May 2026planning047024-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "047024-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-21T12:27:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069f08",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-IP30069R",
    "name": "MIDLAND HEART LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069f08",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-01-03T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-01-04T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2034-01-03T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45453100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refurbishment work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Structural Investigation, Building Improvement, and Associated Insurance Works",
    "value": {
      "amount": 7500000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 9000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The provision of an integrated structural surveying, investigation, and remedial works service, including services arising from insured events and insurance-related damage.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-22T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-IP30069R",
      "name": "MIDLAND HEART LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B15 1LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "20 Bath Row"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.midlandheart.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "IP30069R",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial.team@midlandheart.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPMZ-2234-VXBJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "047024-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047024-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-21T12:27:12+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 May 2026 · 047024-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "047024-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-21T12:27:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069f08",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-IP30069R",
    "name": "MIDLAND HEART LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069f08",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-01-03T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-01-04T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2034-01-03T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45453100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refurbishment work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Structural Investigation, Building Improvement, and Associated Insurance Works",
    "value": {
      "amount": 7500000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 9000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The provision of an integrated structural surveying, investigation, and remedial works service, including services arising from insured events and insurance-related damage.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-22T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-IP30069R",
      "name": "MIDLAND HEART LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B15 1LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "20 Bath Row"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.midlandheart.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "IP30069R",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial.team@midlandheart.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPMZ-2234-VXBJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "047024-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047024-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-21T12:27:12+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}