← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Streetlight repairs

Buyer: HAILSHAM TOWN COUNCIL CIC →

Participate on hailsham-tc.gov.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerHAILSHAM TOWN COUNCIL CIC
StatusClosed
Deadline4 Sept 2026
Value£400,000
Published21 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Hailsham Town Council is inviting tenders from suitably qualified contractors to carry out street lighting remedial works across Hailsham. The works include replacement and repair of columns, lanterns, pole boxes, brackets, doors, photocells, secondary isolation units, earthing upgrades, pruning for access, and associated electrical and structural remedial works. Tenders will be assessed in accordance with the published award criteria.

Delivery location

UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB

Categories

Construction work 45000000Repair, maintenance and associated services related to roads and other equipment 50230000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£400,000
Contract periodFrom 2 Nov 2026 to 1 Nov 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Price — Tenderers must submit a completed pricing schedule for all works included in the specification. The price score will be based on the total tendered price submitted. The lowest compliant tender price will receive the maximum score for this criterion. Other tenderers will be scored proportionately against the lowest compliant price. (70%)
Quality — Tenderers must provide a method statement explaining how they will deliver the street lighting remedial works safely, efficiently and to the required standard. Tenderers must provide a method statement explaining how they will deliver the street lighting remedial works safely, efficiently and to the required standard. This should include details of relevant experience, proposed staffing and resources, health and safety arrangements, traffic and pedestrian management, programming of the works, management of priority Category 1 items, quality control, communication with the Council, and arrangements for dealing with defects or issues during the contract. The Council will assess the tenderer's ability to deliver the works within the required timescales, minimise disruption, comply with health and safety requirements, and provide a reliable and competent service. (30%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction work, Repair, maintenance and associated services related to roads and other equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 456,9643 median · 23.1 average (1,171 of 6,964 with a bid count)3.4 average (1,292 of 6,964 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC5541 median · 20.2 average (93 of 554 with a bid count)4.2 average (98 of 554 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)7827 median · 6.6 average (7 of 782 with a bid count)1.4 average (7 of 782 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d022
Latest release ID068825-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jul 21 2026 15:00:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068825-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-09-04T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-10-02T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailshttps://www.hailsham-tc.gov.uk/current-live-tenders/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£400,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source4
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Jul 2026tender068825-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "068825-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-21T16:00:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d022",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-11499728",
    "name": "HAILSHAM TOWN COUNCIL CIC"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "HTC/012/2025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 400000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Tenderers must submit a completed pricing schedule for all works included in the specification. The price score will be based on the total tendered price submitted.\nThe lowest compliant tender price will receive the maximum score for this criterion. Other tenderers will be scored proportionately against the lowest compliant price."
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Tenderers must provide a method statement explaining how they will deliver the street lighting remedial works safely, efficiently and to the required standard. Tenderers must provide a method statement explaining how they will deliver the street lighting remedial works safely, efficiently and to the required standard.\nThis should include details of relevant experience, proposed staffing and resources, health and safety arrangements, traffic and pedestrian management, programming of the works, management of priority Category 1 items, quality control, communication with the Council, and arrangements for dealing with defects or issues during the contract. The Council will assess the tenderer's ability to deliver the works within the required timescales, minimise disruption, comply with health and safety requirements, and provide a reliable and competent service."
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-11-01T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "50230000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to roads and other equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Streetlight repairs",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 400000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://www.hailsham-tc.gov.uk/current-live-tenders/",
        "description": "Hailsham Town Council is inviting tenders from suitably qualified contractors to carry out street lighting remedial works across various locations within Hailsham. The works include the repair and replacement of street lighting columns, lanterns, pole boxes, brackets, doors, photocells, secondary isolation units, earthing upgrades, pruning to enable access, and associated electrical and structural remedial works. The contract will be awarded in accordance with the published tender documents and award criteria.",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-2",
        "url": "https://www.hailsham-tc.gov.uk/current-live-tenders/",
        "documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
      },
      {
        "id": "068825-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068825-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-21T16:00:34+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "noLotsDivisionRationale": "Contractor controls over repairs"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-10-02T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Hailsham Town Council is inviting tenders from suitably qualified contractors to carry out street lighting remedial works across Hailsham. The works include replacement and repair of columns, lanterns, pole boxes, brackets, doors, photocells, secondary isolation units, earthing upgrades, pruning for access, and associated electrical and structural remedial works. Tenders will be assessed in accordance with the published award criteria.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-04T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.hailsham-tc.gov.uk/current-live-tenders/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11499728",
      "name": "HAILSHAM TOWN COUNCIL CIC",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hailsham",
        "postalCode": "BN27 2AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hailsham Town Council, Inglenook"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hailsham-tc.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11499728",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@hailsham-tc.gov.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDLX-2968-JQYG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Jul 2026 · 068825-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "068825-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-21T16:00:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d022",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-11499728",
    "name": "HAILSHAM TOWN COUNCIL CIC"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "HTC/012/2025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 400000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Tenderers must submit a completed pricing schedule for all works included in the specification. The price score will be based on the total tendered price submitted.\nThe lowest compliant tender price will receive the maximum score for this criterion. Other tenderers will be scored proportionately against the lowest compliant price."
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Tenderers must provide a method statement explaining how they will deliver the street lighting remedial works safely, efficiently and to the required standard. Tenderers must provide a method statement explaining how they will deliver the street lighting remedial works safely, efficiently and to the required standard.\nThis should include details of relevant experience, proposed staffing and resources, health and safety arrangements, traffic and pedestrian management, programming of the works, management of priority Category 1 items, quality control, communication with the Council, and arrangements for dealing with defects or issues during the contract. The Council will assess the tenderer's ability to deliver the works within the required timescales, minimise disruption, comply with health and safety requirements, and provide a reliable and competent service."
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-11-01T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "50230000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to roads and other equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Streetlight repairs",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 400000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://www.hailsham-tc.gov.uk/current-live-tenders/",
        "description": "Hailsham Town Council is inviting tenders from suitably qualified contractors to carry out street lighting remedial works across various locations within Hailsham. The works include the repair and replacement of street lighting columns, lanterns, pole boxes, brackets, doors, photocells, secondary isolation units, earthing upgrades, pruning to enable access, and associated electrical and structural remedial works. The contract will be awarded in accordance with the published tender documents and award criteria.",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-2",
        "url": "https://www.hailsham-tc.gov.uk/current-live-tenders/",
        "documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
      },
      {
        "id": "068825-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068825-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-21T16:00:34+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "noLotsDivisionRationale": "Contractor controls over repairs"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-10-02T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Hailsham Town Council is inviting tenders from suitably qualified contractors to carry out street lighting remedial works across Hailsham. The works include replacement and repair of columns, lanterns, pole boxes, brackets, doors, photocells, secondary isolation units, earthing upgrades, pruning for access, and associated electrical and structural remedial works. Tenders will be assessed in accordance with the published award criteria.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-04T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.hailsham-tc.gov.uk/current-live-tenders/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11499728",
      "name": "HAILSHAM TOWN COUNCIL CIC",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hailsham",
        "postalCode": "BN27 2AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hailsham Town Council, Inglenook"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hailsham-tc.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11499728",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@hailsham-tc.gov.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDLX-2968-JQYG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}