← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Street light maintenance Middleton Cheney Parish Council

Buyer: Middleton Cheney Parish Council →

BuyerMiddleton Cheney Parish Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Dec 2025

What is being bought

1. Background The Council seeks a qualified contractor to provide comprehensive maintenance for its 200-unit street lighting network, comprising primarily 5-6 metre columns with LED lanterns. 2. Asset Profile • Total Units: 200 • Column Heights: Predominantly 5m and 6m • Lantern Types: "Mini Aspire LED" retrofit units, few "heritage" type. • Ownership: All assets of the contract are the responsibility of the Parish Council • Power Supply: Unmetered supply (UMS) via DNO 3. Scope of Works 3.1 Routine Inspections • Night-time patrols - monthly visual inspections of all units • Annual physical checks - of lanterns, brackets, control gear • Electrical safety testing - Once per contract (BS 7671 compliant) • Structural inspections - Once per contract (in line with ILP GN22/19) 3.2 Reactive Maintenance • Lamp failure / lantern outage: diagnosed and repaired • Control gear, photocell, cut-out replacement (like-for-like) • Minor cabling repairs • Reporting of third-party damage or vandalism • Make safe emergency repairs (within 3 hours) 3.3 Planned Maintenance • Agreed schedule for batch component replacements • Identification of obsolete stock and recommendation of equivalents 3.4 Emergency Works • Danger to life, exposed wiring, fallen columns • Immediate site attendance and public hazard mitigation 4. Technical Standards, as listed or similar • Electrical Installations: BS 7671 (18th Edition) • Street Lighting Design & Maintenance: BS 5489-1:2020 • Column Structural Integrity: ILP GN22/19 • Work on Highways: Chapter 8, Traffic Signs Manual • PPE & Health & Safety Compliance: CDM Regulations 2015 5. Record Keeping Requirements • Asset register maintenance • Repairs log with date, unit ID, fault, action taken • Components used with batch/serial reference • Quarterly submission of maintenance summaries • Open access to records on request by the Council 6. Highway Authority Liaison • Submit permits for any road works affecting carriageway or footway • Arrange closures or traffic management as needed • Notify Council of scheduled works that may affect public access

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Street light maintenance Middleton Cheney Parish Council

Statusactive
Value£25,380
Contract periodFrom 15 Dec 2025 to 15 Dec 2028

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-058d58
Latest release ID078431-2025
Latest release timestampMon Dec 01 2025 11:48:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Dec 2025award, contract078431-2025
25 Aug 2025tender051075-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "078431-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-01T11:48:55Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058d58",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCJV-4214-NRNP",
    "name": "Middleton Cheney Parish Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-11-17T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50232100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Street-lighting maintenance services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Street light maintenance Middleton Cheney Parish Council",
      "value": {
        "amount": 25380,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 30456
      },
      "status": "active",
      "options": {
        "description": "Reactive maintenance:\nMake safe emergency repairs (within 3 hours) \nOther emergency repairs:\nDanger to life, exposed wiring, fallen columns \nImmediate site attendance and public hazard mitigation"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "078431-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078431-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-01T11:48:55Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10709064",
          "name": "THOMAS NAGY LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-12-12T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-12-15T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-12-15T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058d58",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Street light maintenance Middleton Cheney Parish Council",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "1. Background\nThe Council seeks a qualified contractor to provide comprehensive maintenance for its 200-unit street lighting network, comprising primarily 5-6 metre columns with LED lanterns.\n2. Asset Profile\n• Total Units: 200\n• Column Heights: Predominantly 5m and 6m\n• Lantern Types: \"Mini Aspire LED\" retrofit units, few \"heritage\" type.\n• Ownership: All assets of the contract are the responsibility of the Parish Council\n• Power Supply: Unmetered supply (UMS) via DNO\n3. Scope of Works\n3.1 Routine Inspections\n• Night-time patrols - monthly visual inspections of all units\n• Annual physical checks - of lanterns, brackets, control gear\n• Electrical safety testing - Once per contract (BS 7671 compliant)\n• Structural inspections - Once per contract (in line with ILP GN22/19)\n3.2 Reactive Maintenance\n• Lamp failure / lantern outage: diagnosed and repaired\n• Control gear, photocell, cut-out replacement (like-for-like)\n• Minor cabling repairs\n• Reporting of third-party damage or vandalism\n• Make safe emergency repairs (within 3 hours)\n3.3 Planned Maintenance\n• Agreed schedule for batch component replacements\n• Identification of obsolete stock and recommendation of equivalents\n3.4 Emergency Works\n• Danger to life, exposed wiring, fallen columns\n• Immediate site attendance and public hazard mitigation\n4. Technical Standards, as listed or similar\n• Electrical Installations: BS 7671 (18th Edition)\n• Street Lighting Design & Maintenance: BS 5489-1:2020\n• Column Structural Integrity: ILP GN22/19\n• Work on Highways: Chapter 8, Traffic Signs Manual\n• PPE & Health & Safety Compliance: CDM Regulations 2015\n5. Record Keeping Requirements\n• Asset register maintenance\n• Repairs log with date, unit ID, fault, action taken\n• Components used with batch/serial reference\n• Quarterly submission of maintenance summaries\n• Open access to records on request by the Council\n6. Highway Authority Liaison\n• Submit permits for any road works affecting carriageway or footway\n• Arrange closures or traffic management as needed\n• Notify Council of scheduled works that may affect public access",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCJV-4214-NRNP",
      "name": "Middleton Cheney Parish Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "BANBURY",
        "postalCode": "OX17 2LR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Middleton Cheney Parish Council, Parish Meeting Rooms, Main Road, Middleton Cheney"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCJV-4214-NRNP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "clerk@middletoncheney.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10709064",
      "name": "THOMAS NAGY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW3 6BP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Summit House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.thomasnagy.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10709064",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tom@thomasnagy.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PBZT-8477-DCJW",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
1 Dec 2025 · 078431-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "078431-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-01T11:48:55Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058d58",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCJV-4214-NRNP",
    "name": "Middleton Cheney Parish Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-11-17T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50232100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Street-lighting maintenance services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Street light maintenance Middleton Cheney Parish Council",
      "value": {
        "amount": 25380,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 30456
      },
      "status": "active",
      "options": {
        "description": "Reactive maintenance:\nMake safe emergency repairs (within 3 hours) \nOther emergency repairs:\nDanger to life, exposed wiring, fallen columns \nImmediate site attendance and public hazard mitigation"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "078431-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078431-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-01T11:48:55Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10709064",
          "name": "THOMAS NAGY LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-12-12T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-12-15T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-12-15T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058d58",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Street light maintenance Middleton Cheney Parish Council",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "1. Background\nThe Council seeks a qualified contractor to provide comprehensive maintenance for its 200-unit street lighting network, comprising primarily 5-6 metre columns with LED lanterns.\n2. Asset Profile\n• Total Units: 200\n• Column Heights: Predominantly 5m and 6m\n• Lantern Types: \"Mini Aspire LED\" retrofit units, few \"heritage\" type.\n• Ownership: All assets of the contract are the responsibility of the Parish Council\n• Power Supply: Unmetered supply (UMS) via DNO\n3. Scope of Works\n3.1 Routine Inspections\n• Night-time patrols - monthly visual inspections of all units\n• Annual physical checks - of lanterns, brackets, control gear\n• Electrical safety testing - Once per contract (BS 7671 compliant)\n• Structural inspections - Once per contract (in line with ILP GN22/19)\n3.2 Reactive Maintenance\n• Lamp failure / lantern outage: diagnosed and repaired\n• Control gear, photocell, cut-out replacement (like-for-like)\n• Minor cabling repairs\n• Reporting of third-party damage or vandalism\n• Make safe emergency repairs (within 3 hours)\n3.3 Planned Maintenance\n• Agreed schedule for batch component replacements\n• Identification of obsolete stock and recommendation of equivalents\n3.4 Emergency Works\n• Danger to life, exposed wiring, fallen columns\n• Immediate site attendance and public hazard mitigation\n4. Technical Standards, as listed or similar\n• Electrical Installations: BS 7671 (18th Edition)\n• Street Lighting Design & Maintenance: BS 5489-1:2020\n• Column Structural Integrity: ILP GN22/19\n• Work on Highways: Chapter 8, Traffic Signs Manual\n• PPE & Health & Safety Compliance: CDM Regulations 2015\n5. Record Keeping Requirements\n• Asset register maintenance\n• Repairs log with date, unit ID, fault, action taken\n• Components used with batch/serial reference\n• Quarterly submission of maintenance summaries\n• Open access to records on request by the Council\n6. Highway Authority Liaison\n• Submit permits for any road works affecting carriageway or footway\n• Arrange closures or traffic management as needed\n• Notify Council of scheduled works that may affect public access",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCJV-4214-NRNP",
      "name": "Middleton Cheney Parish Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "BANBURY",
        "postalCode": "OX17 2LR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Middleton Cheney Parish Council, Parish Meeting Rooms, Main Road, Middleton Cheney"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCJV-4214-NRNP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "clerk@middletoncheney.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10709064",
      "name": "THOMAS NAGY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW3 6BP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Summit House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.thomasnagy.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10709064",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tom@thomasnagy.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PBZT-8477-DCJW",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
25 Aug 2025 · 051075-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "051075-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-25T04:02:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058d58",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCJV-4214-NRNP",
    "name": "Middleton Cheney Parish Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058d58",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 25000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 30000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Tender Evaluation Criteria Weighting\nPrice / Value for Money 40%\nRelevant Experience 20%\nTechnical Methodology 20%\nQuality Assurance Measures 10%\nSocial Value / Sustainability 10%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-10-06T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-10-06T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50232100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Street-lighting maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Street light maintenance Middleton Cheney Parish Council",
    "value": {
      "amount": 25000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 30000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-4570",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-4570",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-4571",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-4571",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-4573",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-4573",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "051075-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051075-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-25T04:02:21+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "1. Background\nThe Council seeks a qualified contractor to provide comprehensive maintenance for its 200-unit street lighting network, comprising primarily 5-6 metre columns with LED lanterns.\n2. Asset Profile\n• Total Units: 200\n• Column Heights: Predominantly 5m and 6m\n• Lantern Types: \"Mini Aspire LED\" retrofit units, few \"heritage\" type.\n• Ownership: All assets of the contract are the responsibility of the Parish Council\n• Power Supply: Unmetered supply (UMS) via DNO\n3. Scope of Works\n3.1 Routine Inspections\n• Night-time patrols - monthly visual inspections of all units\n• Annual physical checks - of lanterns, brackets, control gear\n• Electrical safety testing - Once per contract (BS 7671 compliant)\n• Structural inspections - Once per contract (in line with ILP GN22/19)\n3.2 Reactive Maintenance\n• Lamp failure / lantern outage: diagnosed and repaired\n• Control gear, photocell, cut-out replacement (like-for-like)\n• Minor cabling repairs\n• Reporting of third-party damage or vandalism\n• Make safe emergency repairs (within 3 hours)\n3.3 Planned Maintenance\n• Agreed schedule for batch component replacements\n• Identification of obsolete stock and recommendation of equivalents\n3.4 Emergency Works\n• Danger to life, exposed wiring, fallen columns\n• Immediate site attendance and public hazard mitigation\n4. Technical Standards, as listed or similar\n• Electrical Installations: BS 7671 (18th Edition)\n• Street Lighting Design & Maintenance: BS 5489-1:2020\n• Column Structural Integrity: ILP GN22/19\n• Work on Highways: Chapter 8, Traffic Signs Manual\n• PPE & Health & Safety Compliance: CDM Regulations 2015\n5. Record Keeping Requirements\n• Asset register maintenance\n• Repairs log with date, unit ID, fault, action taken\n• Components used with batch/serial reference\n• Quarterly submission of maintenance summaries\n• Open access to records on request by the Council\n6. Highway Authority Liaison\n• Submit permits for any road works affecting carriageway or footway\n• Arrange closures or traffic management as needed\n• Notify Council of scheduled works that may affect public access\n7. Tender Evaluation Criteria\nCriteria Weighting\nPrice / Value for Money 40%\nRelevant Experience 20%\nTechnical Methodology 20%\nQuality Assurance Measures 10%\nSocial Value / Sustainability 10%\n8. Submission Instructions\n• Bidders must submit:\no Completed Tender form\no Insurance and accreditation details\no References for similar contracts\no Company details and declaration\n• Deadline: Monday 29th September 2025\n• Format: Email, subject TENDER DOCUMENTS ENCLOSED or paper copy marked TENDER DOCUMENTS ENCLOSED, FAO the Clerk, to the address below.\n• Contact: Pip Davis, clerk@middletoncheney.org.uk\nMiddleton Cheney Parish Council\nMain Road, Middleton Cheney\nOX17 2LR",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-29T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-24T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Format: Email, subject TENDER DOCUMENTS ENCLOSED or paper copy marked TENDER DOCUMENTS ENCLOSED, FAO the Clerk, to the address below.\n• Contact: Pip Davis, clerk@middletoncheney.org.uk\nMiddleton Cheney Parish Council\nMain Road, Middleton Cheney\nOX17 2LR\nwww.middletoncheney.org.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCJV-4214-NRNP",
      "name": "Middleton Cheney Parish Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "BANBURY",
        "postalCode": "OX17 2LR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Middleton Cheney Parish Council, Parish Meeting Rooms, Main Road, Middleton Cheney"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://Www.middletoncheney.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCJV-4214-NRNP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "office@middletoncheney.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}