Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Dronfield Town Council →
Dronfield Town Council is inviting quotations for the refurbishment of the Stonelow Play Area, located at the junction of Stonelow Road and Shireoaks Road in Dronfield, Derbyshire - What Three Words location - churn.swing.shops The scope of the project includes: • Design and layout planning • Supply and installation of new playground equipment and structures • Removal and disposal of existing equipment (excluding the stone climbing structure, which is to remain in situ) • Site preparation and construction in accordance with the submitted design There is potential to retain the existing swings, subject to assessment, but all other equipment excluding the stone climbing structure, must be removed and replaced. It is anticipated that construction work will be carried out and completed between November 2025 and January 2026. Dronfield Town Council currently manages and maintains ten playgrounds across the town. Stonelow is one of the smaller sites but is well-used by local schoolchildren, with two schools located nearby. The play area is fully enclosed and features a mix of equipment and a grassed section with several mature trees. The budget for this project is £70,000 excluding VAT and £84,000 including VAT. The Council's objective is to create a stimulating and inclusive play space that encourages exploration, risk-taking, and skill development. The new design should foster confidence, resilience, and learning through play, catering to children aged 3 to 12 years. Proposals must include equipment that is accessible to all children, including features specifically designed to support those with special educational needs (SEN). Tender submissions should include: • A visual design of the proposed playground • A detailed specification of the equipment, including age suitability • Information on accessibility and inclusive features Dronfield Town Council intends to award the contract to a suitably qualified and experienced contractor capable of delivering a high-quality, inclusive play environment.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0597ce |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 055493-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Sep 10 2025 14:46:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - unknown |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 055493-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "055493-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-10T15:46:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0597ce",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVQQ-5436-GVVJ",
"name": "Dronfield Town Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-09-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "37535200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Playground equipment"
},
{
"id": "45111200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Site preparation and clearance work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Stonelow play area refurbishment",
"value": {
"amount": 70000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 84000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "055493-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055493-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-10T15:46:14+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00603152",
"name": "WICKSTEED LEISURE LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-24T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0597ce",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Stonelow play area refurbishment",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Dronfield Town Council is inviting quotations for the refurbishment of the Stonelow Play Area, located at the junction of Stonelow Road and Shireoaks Road in Dronfield, Derbyshire - What Three Words location - churn.swing.shops\nThe scope of the project includes:\n• Design and layout planning\n• Supply and installation of new playground equipment and structures\n• Removal and disposal of existing equipment (excluding the stone climbing structure, which is to remain in situ)\n• Site preparation and construction in accordance with the submitted design\nThere is potential to retain the existing swings, subject to assessment, but all other equipment excluding the stone climbing structure, must be removed and replaced.\nIt is anticipated that construction work will be carried out and completed between November 2025 and January 2026.\nDronfield Town Council currently manages and maintains ten playgrounds across the town. Stonelow is one of the smaller sites but is well-used by local schoolchildren, with two schools located nearby. The play area is fully enclosed and features a mix of equipment and a grassed section with several mature trees.\nThe budget for this project is £70,000 excluding VAT and £84,000 including VAT.\nThe Council's objective is to create a stimulating and inclusive play space that encourages exploration, risk-taking, and skill development. The new design should foster confidence, resilience, and learning through play, catering to children aged 3 to 12 years. Proposals must include equipment that is accessible to all children, including features specifically designed to support those with special educational needs (SEN).\nTender submissions should include:\n• A visual design of the proposed playground\n• A detailed specification of the equipment, including age suitability\n• Information on accessibility and inclusive features\nDronfield Town Council intends to award the contract to a suitably qualified and experienced contractor capable of delivering a high-quality, inclusive play environment.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVQQ-5436-GVVJ",
"name": "Dronfield Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Dronfield",
"postalCode": "S18 1PD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Hall, Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.dronfield.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVQQ-5436-GVVJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Michael Keys",
"email": "michael.keys@dronfield.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01246 418573"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00603152",
"name": "WICKSTEED LEISURE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kettering",
"postalCode": "NN16 8YJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Digby Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://wicksteed.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00603152",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@wicksteed.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDWX-4294-HVBN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "055493-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-10T15:46:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0597ce",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVQQ-5436-GVVJ",
"name": "Dronfield Town Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-09-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "37535200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Playground equipment"
},
{
"id": "45111200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Site preparation and clearance work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Stonelow play area refurbishment",
"value": {
"amount": 70000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 84000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "055493-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055493-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-10T15:46:14+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00603152",
"name": "WICKSTEED LEISURE LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-24T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0597ce",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Stonelow play area refurbishment",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Dronfield Town Council is inviting quotations for the refurbishment of the Stonelow Play Area, located at the junction of Stonelow Road and Shireoaks Road in Dronfield, Derbyshire - What Three Words location - churn.swing.shops\nThe scope of the project includes:\n• Design and layout planning\n• Supply and installation of new playground equipment and structures\n• Removal and disposal of existing equipment (excluding the stone climbing structure, which is to remain in situ)\n• Site preparation and construction in accordance with the submitted design\nThere is potential to retain the existing swings, subject to assessment, but all other equipment excluding the stone climbing structure, must be removed and replaced.\nIt is anticipated that construction work will be carried out and completed between November 2025 and January 2026.\nDronfield Town Council currently manages and maintains ten playgrounds across the town. Stonelow is one of the smaller sites but is well-used by local schoolchildren, with two schools located nearby. The play area is fully enclosed and features a mix of equipment and a grassed section with several mature trees.\nThe budget for this project is £70,000 excluding VAT and £84,000 including VAT.\nThe Council's objective is to create a stimulating and inclusive play space that encourages exploration, risk-taking, and skill development. The new design should foster confidence, resilience, and learning through play, catering to children aged 3 to 12 years. Proposals must include equipment that is accessible to all children, including features specifically designed to support those with special educational needs (SEN).\nTender submissions should include:\n• A visual design of the proposed playground\n• A detailed specification of the equipment, including age suitability\n• Information on accessibility and inclusive features\nDronfield Town Council intends to award the contract to a suitably qualified and experienced contractor capable of delivering a high-quality, inclusive play environment.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVQQ-5436-GVVJ",
"name": "Dronfield Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Dronfield",
"postalCode": "S18 1PD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Hall, Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.dronfield.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVQQ-5436-GVVJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Michael Keys",
"email": "michael.keys@dronfield.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01246 418573"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00603152",
"name": "WICKSTEED LEISURE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kettering",
"postalCode": "NN16 8YJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Digby Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://wicksteed.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00603152",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@wicksteed.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDWX-4294-HVBN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}