Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: UK FUSION ENERGY LTD →
STEP is looking to decide on the Tokamak location on the West Burton site as part of its obligation to meet the DCO objectives. This location is key and is one of the most important driving factors for the lifecycle of the West Burton site, being the functional centre of the SPP.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04f91e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 044109-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 30 2025 08:59:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 044109-2025 |
| 26 Mar 2025 | award, contract | 011398-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "044109-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-30T09:59:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f91e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-14620804",
"name": "UK INDUSTRIAL FUSION SOLUTIONS LTD"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-03-26T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71540000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction management services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 484331,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 581197.2
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "044109-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044109-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-30T09:59:54+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10755761",
"name": "IPD LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f91e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "STEP Plant Tokamak Layout",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "STEP is looking to decide on the Tokamak location on the West Burton site as part of its obligation to meet the DCO objectives. This location is key and is one of the most important driving factors for the lifecycle of the West Burton site, being the functional centre of the SPP.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-14620804",
"name": "UK INDUSTRIAL FUSION SOLUTIONS LTD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "14620804",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Operational Procurement",
"email": "operationalprocurement.step@ukifs.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10755761",
"name": "IPD LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle",
"postalCode": "ST5 2BE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ebenezer House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ipd-llp.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10755761",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "averling@ipd-llp.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNGW-3275-HWVL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044109-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-30T09:59:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f91e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-14620804",
"name": "UK INDUSTRIAL FUSION SOLUTIONS LTD"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-03-26T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71540000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction management services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 484331,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 581197.2
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "044109-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044109-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-30T09:59:54+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10755761",
"name": "IPD LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f91e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "STEP Plant Tokamak Layout",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "STEP is looking to decide on the Tokamak location on the West Burton site as part of its obligation to meet the DCO objectives. This location is key and is one of the most important driving factors for the lifecycle of the West Burton site, being the functional centre of the SPP.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-14620804",
"name": "UK INDUSTRIAL FUSION SOLUTIONS LTD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "14620804",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Operational Procurement",
"email": "operationalprocurement.step@ukifs.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10755761",
"name": "IPD LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle",
"postalCode": "ST5 2BE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ebenezer House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ipd-llp.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10755761",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "averling@ipd-llp.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNGW-3275-HWVL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "011398-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-03-26T16:35:45Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f91e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-14620804",
"name": "UK INDUSTRIAL FUSION SOLUTIONS LTD"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71540000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction management services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 484331,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 581197.2
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "011398-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011398-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-26T16:35:45Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNGW-3275-HWVL",
"name": "Integrated Project Delivery"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f91e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "STEP Plant Tokamak Layout",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "STEP is looking to decide on the Tokamak location on the West Burton site as part of its obligation to meet the DCO objectives. This location is key and is one of the most important driving factors for the lifecycle of the West Burton site, being the functional centre of the SPP.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This direct award justification aligns with the Procurement Act 23, Schedule 5, which permits direct awards in case of urgency due to time-sensitive milestones and critical dependencies on the contract's output.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-14620804",
"name": "UK INDUSTRIAL FUSION SOLUTIONS LTD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "14620804",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "operationalprocurement.step@ukifs.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNGW-3275-HWVL",
"name": "Integrated Project Delivery",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle,Staffordshire,",
"postalCode": "ST5 2BE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ebenezer House, Ryecroft,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNGW-3275-HWVL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@ipd-llp.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}