← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

STA Synbiotix Licence Nov 2025-Oct 2028

Buyer: North Bristol NHS Trust →

BuyerNorth Bristol NHS Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Oct 2025

What is being bought

THIS IS NOT A TENDER OPPORTUNITY this is an extension to an already existing licencing agreement for specific software.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleunable to retender supply as it is a niche item specific to the company
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights, singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons, additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsnone known

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05d28e
Latest release ID067855-2025
Latest release timestampThu Oct 23 2025 13:27:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Oct 2025award, contract067855-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "067855-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-23T14:27:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d28e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHPY-3425-XCGD",
    "name": "North Bristol NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            },
            {
              "id": "72261000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software support services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 145272,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 217908
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "067855-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067855-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-23T14:27:02+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06699866",
          "name": "SYNBIOTIX SOLUTIONS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-11-04T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-11-03T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-11-04T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WS2797562618",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "STA Synbiotix Licence Nov 2025-Oct 2028",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "THIS IS NOT A TENDER OPPORTUNITY\nthis is an extension to an already existing licencing agreement for specific software.",
    "riskDetails": "none known",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "unable to retender supply as it is a niche item specific to the company",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      },
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      },
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHPY-3425-XCGD",
      "name": "North Bristol NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS10 5NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Southmead Hospital, Southmead Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHPY-3425-XCGD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementtransformation@nbt.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06699866",
      "name": "SYNBIOTIX SOLUTIONS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
        "postalCode": "HP2 7TE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7 Grovelands Boundary Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.synbiotix.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06699866",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@synbiotix.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQBL-7647-HQYL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Oct 2025 · 067855-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "067855-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-23T14:27:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d28e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHPY-3425-XCGD",
    "name": "North Bristol NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            },
            {
              "id": "72261000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software support services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 145272,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 217908
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "067855-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067855-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-23T14:27:02+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06699866",
          "name": "SYNBIOTIX SOLUTIONS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-11-04T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-11-03T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-11-04T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WS2797562618",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "STA Synbiotix Licence Nov 2025-Oct 2028",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "THIS IS NOT A TENDER OPPORTUNITY\nthis is an extension to an already existing licencing agreement for specific software.",
    "riskDetails": "none known",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "unable to retender supply as it is a niche item specific to the company",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      },
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      },
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHPY-3425-XCGD",
      "name": "North Bristol NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS10 5NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Southmead Hospital, Southmead Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHPY-3425-XCGD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementtransformation@nbt.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06699866",
      "name": "SYNBIOTIX SOLUTIONS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
        "postalCode": "HP2 7TE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7 Grovelands Boundary Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.synbiotix.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06699866",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@synbiotix.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQBL-7647-HQYL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}