← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

STA Macerator replacements

Buyer: Bristol NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerBristol NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Oct 2025

What is being bought

THIS IS NOT A TENDER OPPORTUNITY Replacement of aging macerators - standardisation of macerator holding. Out of scope extension to an existing contract.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleA contract with DDC Dolphin is already in existence. This is an out-of-scope extension to the current contract. The replacements are a result of product testing to ascertain the most appropriate for difficult environments and represents a level of product standardisation.
Rationale classificationsadditionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

1

Statuspending
Value£383,625
Contract periodFrom 1 Dec 2025 to 31 Dec 2025

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05d34c
Latest release ID068157-2025
Latest release timestampFri Oct 24 2025 11:04:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Oct 2025award, contract068157-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "068157-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-24T12:04:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d34c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMBM-6973-YNDX",
    "name": "University Hospitals Bristol and Weston NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "42996110",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Macerators for the treatment of sewage"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 383625,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 460350
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "068157-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068157-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-24T12:04:32+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02643023",
          "name": "DDC DOLPHIN LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-11-15T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-12-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WS2799323521",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "STA Macerator replacements",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "THIS IS NOT A TENDER OPPORTUNITY\nReplacement of aging macerators - standardisation of macerator holding. Out of scope extension to an existing contract.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "A contract with DDC Dolphin is already in existence. This is an out-of-scope extension to the current contract. \nThe replacements are a result of product testing to ascertain the most appropriate for difficult environments and represents a level of product standardisation.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMBM-6973-YNDX",
      "name": "University Hospitals Bristol and Weston NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 3NU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trust Headquarters, Marlborough St,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhbw.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMBM-6973-YNDX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementtransformation@nbt.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02643023",
      "name": "DDC DOLPHIN LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Poole",
        "postalCode": "BH14 0HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor 37 Commercial Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ddcdolphin.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02643023",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jon.lowe@ddcdolphin.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PBXQ-5196-GPHP",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Oct 2025 · 068157-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "068157-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-24T12:04:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d34c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMBM-6973-YNDX",
    "name": "University Hospitals Bristol and Weston NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "42996110",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Macerators for the treatment of sewage"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 383625,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 460350
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "068157-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068157-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-24T12:04:32+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02643023",
          "name": "DDC DOLPHIN LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-11-15T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-12-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WS2799323521",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "STA Macerator replacements",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "THIS IS NOT A TENDER OPPORTUNITY\nReplacement of aging macerators - standardisation of macerator holding. Out of scope extension to an existing contract.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "A contract with DDC Dolphin is already in existence. This is an out-of-scope extension to the current contract. \nThe replacements are a result of product testing to ascertain the most appropriate for difficult environments and represents a level of product standardisation.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMBM-6973-YNDX",
      "name": "University Hospitals Bristol and Weston NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 3NU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trust Headquarters, Marlborough St,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhbw.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMBM-6973-YNDX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementtransformation@nbt.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02643023",
      "name": "DDC DOLPHIN LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Poole",
        "postalCode": "BH14 0HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor 37 Commercial Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ddcdolphin.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02643023",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jon.lowe@ddcdolphin.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PBXQ-5196-GPHP",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}