← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerThe Swaythling Housing Society Ltd (Trading as Abri)
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£10,000,000
Published26 May 2025

What is being bought

Framework for the supply of specialist materials to support operations across Abri's operating area. To include lots for: glazing, flooring, ironmongery, fencing, grounds maintenance consumables, fire doors, paint and adaptation equipment.

Delivery location

UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB

Categories

Structural products 44200000Tools, locks, keys, hinges, fasteners, chain and springs 44500000Paints, varnishes and mastics 44800000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 3 Nov 2025 to 2 Nov 2029

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Structural products, Tools, locks, keys, hinges, fasteners, chain and springs, Paints, varnishes and masticsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Structural products (44200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 444,2496 median · 38.8 average (1,668 of 4,249 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,813 of 4,249 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC2369 median · 55.1 average (93 of 236 with a bid count)8.3 average (109 of 236 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2468 median · 10.5 average (4 of 246 with a bid count)3.8 average (4 of 246 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-052641
Latest release ID027477-2025
Latest release timestampMon May 26 2025 13:35:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£10,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 May 2025planning027477-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027477-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-26T14:35:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052641",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-MPR-10237R",
    "name": "The Swaythling Housing Society Ltd (Trading as Abri)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-052641",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-11-02T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-11-03T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-11-02T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Structural products"
          },
          {
            "id": "44500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tools, locks, keys, hinges, fasteners, chain and springs"
          },
          {
            "id": "44800000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Paints, varnishes and mastics"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Specialist Material Framework",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 10000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Framework for the supply of specialist materials to support operations across Abri's operating area. \nTo include lots for: glazing, flooring, ironmongery, fencing, grounds maintenance consumables, fire doors, paint and adaptation equipment.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-04T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-MPR-10237R",
      "name": "The Swaythling Housing Society Ltd (Trading as Abri)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ35",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Eastleigh",
        "postalCode": "SO50 6AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Collins House, Bishopstoke Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10237R",
        "scheme": "GB-MPR"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.team@abri.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PMBZ-1262-ZYNQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "027477-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027477-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-26T14:35:56+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 May 2025 · 027477-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "027477-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-26T14:35:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052641",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-MPR-10237R",
    "name": "The Swaythling Housing Society Ltd (Trading as Abri)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-052641",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-11-02T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-11-03T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-11-02T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Structural products"
          },
          {
            "id": "44500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tools, locks, keys, hinges, fasteners, chain and springs"
          },
          {
            "id": "44800000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Paints, varnishes and mastics"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Specialist Material Framework",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 10000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Framework for the supply of specialist materials to support operations across Abri's operating area. \nTo include lots for: glazing, flooring, ironmongery, fencing, grounds maintenance consumables, fire doors, paint and adaptation equipment.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-04T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-MPR-10237R",
      "name": "The Swaythling Housing Society Ltd (Trading as Abri)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ35",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Eastleigh",
        "postalCode": "SO50 6AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Collins House, Bishopstoke Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10237R",
        "scheme": "GB-MPR"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.team@abri.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PMBZ-1262-ZYNQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "027477-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027477-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-26T14:35:56+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}