← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Specialist Internet connected devices capability

Buyer: The Chief Constable of Thames Valley Police →

BuyerThe Chief Constable of Thames Valley Police
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Specialist Internet connected devices capability x 4

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Specialist Internet connected devices capability

Statuspending
Value£165,000
Contract periodFrom 23 Jun 2026 to 22 Jun 2027

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ad3a
Latest release ID054727-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jun 10 2026 12:06:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Jun 2026award, contract054727-2026
4 Jun 2026award, contract052685-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "054727-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-10T13:06:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ad3a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQWX-7678-NJGQ",
    "name": "The Chief Constable of Thames Valley Police"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-06-08T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Specialist Internet connected devices capability",
      "value": {
        "amount": 165000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 198000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "options": {
        "description": "Additional licences"
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "No"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "054727-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054727-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-10T13:06:26+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-14696823",
          "name": "DISRUPTIVE INDUSTRIES LTD"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-06-23T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-06-22T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-23T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-06-17T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-06-22T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TVP01072",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Specialist Internet connected devices capability",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Specialist Internet connected devices capability x 4",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQWX-7678-NJGQ",
      "name": "The Chief Constable of Thames Valley Police",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Kidlington",
        "postalCode": "OX5 1NZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Thames Valley Police - HQ North"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQWX-7678-NJGQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "PST@thamesvalley.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-14696823",
      "name": "DISRUPTIVE INDUSTRIES LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1V 2NX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "128 City Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.disruptive-industries.io",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "14696823",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "growth@disruptive-industries.io"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PCGP-6832-LTLZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
10 Jun 2026 · 054727-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "054727-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-10T13:06:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ad3a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQWX-7678-NJGQ",
    "name": "The Chief Constable of Thames Valley Police"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-06-08T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Specialist Internet connected devices capability",
      "value": {
        "amount": 165000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 198000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "options": {
        "description": "Additional licences"
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "No"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "054727-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054727-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-10T13:06:26+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-14696823",
          "name": "DISRUPTIVE INDUSTRIES LTD"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-06-23T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-06-22T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-23T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-06-17T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-06-22T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TVP01072",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Specialist Internet connected devices capability",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Specialist Internet connected devices capability x 4",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQWX-7678-NJGQ",
      "name": "The Chief Constable of Thames Valley Police",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Kidlington",
        "postalCode": "OX5 1NZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Thames Valley Police - HQ North"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQWX-7678-NJGQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "PST@thamesvalley.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-14696823",
      "name": "DISRUPTIVE INDUSTRIES LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1V 2NX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "128 City Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.disruptive-industries.io",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "14696823",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "growth@disruptive-industries.io"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PCGP-6832-LTLZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
4 Jun 2026 · 052685-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "052685-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-04T11:18:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ad3a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQWX-7678-NJGQ",
    "name": "The Chief Constable of Thames Valley Police"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Specialist Internet connected devices capability",
      "value": {
        "amount": 165000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 198000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "options": {
        "description": "Additional licence purchase"
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "licence extension option only"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "052685-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052685-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-04T11:18:01+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-14696823",
          "name": "DISRUPTIVE INDUSTRIES LTD"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-06-18T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-06-18T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-18T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-06-17T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TVP01072",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Specialist Internet connected devices capability",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Specialist Internet connected devices capability x 4",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Article 6\nTechnical absence of competition: Only a particular supplier can provide the required goods, services, or works due to strictly technical reasons.\nNo alternatives: There are no reasonable alternatives to those specific goods, services, or works.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQWX-7678-NJGQ",
      "name": "The Chief Constable of Thames Valley Police",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Kidlington",
        "postalCode": "OX5 1NZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Thames Valley Police - HQ North"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQWX-7678-NJGQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "PST@thamesvalley.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-14696823",
      "name": "DISRUPTIVE INDUSTRIES LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1V 2NX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "128 City Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.disruptive-industries.io",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "14696823",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "growth@disruptive-industries.io"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PCGP-6832-LTLZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}