← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

SOL Commercial Sponsorship of Boundary Signs 2026

Buyer: Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council →

BuyerSolihull Metropolitan Borough Council
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£0
Published4 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Provision of a managed commercial sponsorship service for Solihull’s boundary signs, including advertising, maintenance and sponsor management.

Delivery location

UKG32, GB

Categories

Signage 34928470Advertising and marketing services 79340000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Jan 2027 to 31 Dec 2030
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Advertising and marketing services, SignageNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Signage (34928470); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 341,5572 median · 14.4 average (391 of 1,557 with a bid count)3.2 average (435 of 1,557 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG321Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeconcession
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Pre-Market Questionnaire to understand potential financial models and gather market insightsengagement27 Mar 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-066233
Latest release ID019526-2026
Latest release timestampWed Mar 04 2026 14:36:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£0
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Mar 2026planning019526-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019526-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-04T14:36:57Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066233",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGWC-7578-LYDG",
    "name": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SOL30217",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-12-31T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG32",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79340000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advertising and marketing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "34928470",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Signage"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SOL Commercial Sponsorship of Boundary Signs 2026",
    "value": {
      "amount": 0,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of a managed commercial sponsorship service for Solihull’s boundary signs, including advertising, maintenance and sponsor management.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "concession"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGWC-7578-LYDG",
      "name": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Solihull",
        "postalCode": "B91 3QB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Council House, Manor Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://solihull.my.site.com/s/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGWC-7578-LYDG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procteam@solihull.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "019526-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019526-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-04T14:36:57Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-03-27T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "Pre-Market Questionnaire to understand potential financial models and gather market insights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Mar 2026 · 019526-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "019526-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-04T14:36:57Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066233",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGWC-7578-LYDG",
    "name": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SOL30217",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-12-31T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG32",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79340000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advertising and marketing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "34928470",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Signage"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SOL Commercial Sponsorship of Boundary Signs 2026",
    "value": {
      "amount": 0,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of a managed commercial sponsorship service for Solihull’s boundary signs, including advertising, maintenance and sponsor management.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "concession"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGWC-7578-LYDG",
      "name": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Solihull",
        "postalCode": "B91 3QB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Council House, Manor Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://solihull.my.site.com/s/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGWC-7578-LYDG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procteam@solihull.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "019526-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019526-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-04T14:36:57Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-03-27T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "Pre-Market Questionnaire to understand potential financial models and gather market insights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}