Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: County Durham and Darlington Fire and Rescue Authority →
Electronic software solution that supports Community Safety activities (prevention), Business Fire Safety activities (protection), and the mangement of risk information.
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 415 | 1 median · 12.9 average (181 of 415 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (200 of 415 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| All correspondence to go to procurement@ddfire.gov.uk. Please email and a document detailing requirements and a questionnaire will be issued. | engagement | 22 Aug 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-055d48 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 039114-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 11 2025 07:59:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | planningUpdate | 039114-2025 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | planning | 039111-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "039114-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-07-11T08:59:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055d48",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHZD-9911-YYLH",
"name": "County Durham and Darlington Fire and Rescue Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PA003-110725",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Software Solution for Prevention and Protection",
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "039114-2025",
"description": "Additional information provided."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Electronic software solution that supports Community Safety activities (prevention), Business Fire Safety activities (protection), and the mangement of risk information.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHZD-9911-YYLH",
"name": "County Durham and Darlington Fire and Rescue Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Durham",
"postalCode": "DH1 1TW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Service HQ"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ddfire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHZD-9911-YYLH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tracy Ridley or Ashleigh Burnip",
"email": "procurement@ddfire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "039114-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039114-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-11T08:59:10+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "All correspondence to go to procurement@ddfire.gov.uk. Please email and a document detailing requirements and a questionnaire will be issued."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "039114-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-07-11T08:59:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055d48",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHZD-9911-YYLH",
"name": "County Durham and Darlington Fire and Rescue Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PA003-110725",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Software Solution for Prevention and Protection",
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "039114-2025",
"description": "Additional information provided."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Electronic software solution that supports Community Safety activities (prevention), Business Fire Safety activities (protection), and the mangement of risk information.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHZD-9911-YYLH",
"name": "County Durham and Darlington Fire and Rescue Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Durham",
"postalCode": "DH1 1TW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Service HQ"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ddfire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHZD-9911-YYLH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tracy Ridley or Ashleigh Burnip",
"email": "procurement@ddfire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "039114-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039114-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-11T08:59:10+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "All correspondence to go to procurement@ddfire.gov.uk. Please email and a document detailing requirements and a questionnaire will be issued."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "039111-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-07-11T08:56:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055d48",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHZD-9911-YYLH",
"name": "County Durham and Darlington Fire and Rescue Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PA003-110725",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Software Solution for Prevention and Protection",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Electronic software solution that supports Community Safety activities (prevention), Business Fire Safety activities (protection), and the mangement of risk information.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHZD-9911-YYLH",
"name": "County Durham and Darlington Fire and Rescue Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Durham",
"postalCode": "DH1 1TW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Service HQ"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ddfire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHZD-9911-YYLH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tracy Ridley or Ashleigh Burnip",
"email": "procurement@ddfire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "039111-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039111-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-11T08:56:03+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "All correspondence to go to procurement@ddfire.gov.uk."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}