← Back to search results

OpenFind a Tender · UK4

Slate roof replacement install edge and fall protection

Buyer: Bodmin Town Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerBodmin Town Council
StatusOpen
Deadline11 Sept 2026
Value£65,000
Published7 Aug 2026

What is being bought

This project outlines the proposed works for the removal and replacement of the existing asbestos slate roof covering to the Mansard elevations at Shire House, Bodmin. This work also requires the installation of a permanent edge and skylight protection system. The existing asbestos roofing presents both a health risk and a maintenance liability. This proposed project includes the safe removal and disposal of all asbestos materials, followed by installation of a modern, high-performance natural slate roofing system. It is the intent of this document to provide a delivery plan for the desired roof replacement works, including suggested materials, methodology, safety considerations, and cost overview.

Delivery location

UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB

Categories

Roof 44112400Roofing materials 44112500Miscellaneous construction materials 44190000Construction work 45000000Repair and maintenance services 50000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£65,000
Contract periodFrom 2 Nov 2026 to 30 Nov 2026
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Price / value for money — Overall tender price, clarity of pricing, exclusions, allowances and value for money. (30%)
Relevant experience and technical competence — Experience of comparable roofing works, asbestos-related projects, listed/community assets where relevant, and technical capability. (20%)
Health, safety and asbestos management — Experience of comparable roofing works, asbestos-related projects, listed/community assets where relevant, and technical capability. (20%)
Programme and delivery approach — Quality of risk assessments, method statements, asbestos control measures, work at height arrangements and competence evidence. (15%)
Quality, materials and warranty provision — Proposed materials, workmanship controls, inspection regime, guarantees, warranties and handover documentation. (10%)
Environmental and waste management approach — Waste segregation, hazardous waste handling, recycling, site housekeeping and environmental safeguards. (5%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Roof, Roofing materials, Miscellaneous construction materials, Construction work, Repair and maintenance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Roof (44112400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 441,7185 median · 44.7 average (417 of 1,718 with a bid count)6.1 average (464 of 1,718 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC1312 median · 18.3 average (38 of 131 with a bid count)5.5 average (42 of 131 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1293 median · 3 average (1 of 129 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 129 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeconcession
Covered byNot published
Submission policynotAllowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06def6
Latest release ID075234-2026
Latest release timestampFri Aug 07 2026 10:57:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075234-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-09-11T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-09-10T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsIf you could please submit you design plans and costs to me in a sealed envelope (marked for my attention with your name, company and project) by midday Friday 11th September. The submissions will be reviewed by the Head of Operations, Estates Manager (client) and either a member of the council or Town Clarke. Notification (and/or process) of the winning bid will be made before Friday 25th September . If you require any information or additional site visits please feel free to contact me - graham.williams@bodmin.gov.uk
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£65,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Aug 2026tender075234-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "075234-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-07T11:57:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06def6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMQR-4874-GTPD",
    "name": "Bodmin Town Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06def6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 65000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 78000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Poor weather during installation works\nAsbestos fiber exposure - Disturbance during removal"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price / value for money",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Overall tender price, clarity of pricing, exclusions, allowances and value for money."
            },
            {
              "name": "Relevant experience and technical competence",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Experience of comparable roofing works, asbestos-related projects, listed/community assets where relevant, and technical capability."
            },
            {
              "name": "Health, safety and asbestos management",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Experience of comparable roofing works, asbestos-related projects, listed/community assets where relevant, and technical capability."
            },
            {
              "name": "Programme and delivery approach",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 15,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Quality of risk assessments, method statements, asbestos control measures, work at height arrangements and competence evidence."
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality, materials and warranty provision",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Proposed materials, workmanship controls, inspection regime, guarantees, warranties and handover documentation."
            },
            {
              "name": "Environmental and waste management approach",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Waste segregation, hazardous waste handling, recycling, site housekeeping and environmental safeguards."
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2026-12-14T23:59:59Z"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "Tenderers must demonstrate their ability to mobilise resources and respond promptly throughout the contract period. Bidders should provide details of their operational base(s), proposed site management arrangements, response times, and experience of delivering roofing projects within Cornwall or similar rural and coastal environments. Consideration will be given to the contractor's ability to provide efficient contract management, timely attendance on site, and contribution to the local economy through the use of local labour, apprenticeships, supply chains and community benefits."
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44112400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roof"
          },
          {
            "id": "44112500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roofing materials"
          },
          {
            "id": "44190000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous construction materials"
          },
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Slate roof replacement install edge and fall protection",
    "value": {
      "amount": 65000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 78000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-20343",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-20343",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "description": "ROOF REPLACEMENT DESIGN REPORT\nThis scope of works sets out the requirements for the procurement, planning, safe removal, lawful disposal and replacement of the existing asbestos-containing roof slate covering to the Mansard elevations at The Suite, Shire House, Bodmin. The appointed contractor will be required to coordinate and deliver the works in accordance with the Control of Asbestos Regulations 2012 (CAR 2012), the Construction (Design and Management) Regulations 2015 (CDM 2015), relevant health and safety legislation, environmental duty-of-care requirements and the agreed project specification, including the provision of all necessary labour, materials, access, temporary protection, plant, waste management and completion documentation.",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "075234-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075234-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-07T11:57:30+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This project outlines the proposed works for the removal and replacement of the existing asbestos slate roof covering to the Mansard elevations at Shire House, Bodmin. This work also requires the installation of a permanent edge and skylight protection system.\nThe existing asbestos roofing presents both a health risk and a maintenance liability. This proposed project includes the safe removal and disposal of all asbestos materials, followed by installation of a modern, high-performance natural slate roofing system. It is the intent of this document to provide a delivery plan for the desired roof replacement works, including suggested materials, methodology, safety considerations, and cost overview.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-11T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-10T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "concession"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "K02000001"
          ]
        },
        "description": null
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "If you could please submit you design plans and costs to me in a sealed envelope (marked for my attention with your name, company and project) by midday Friday 11th September.\nThe submissions will be reviewed by the Head of Operations, Estates Manager (client) and either a member of the council or Town Clarke. Notification (and/or process) of the winning bid will be made before Friday 25th September .\nIf you require any information or additional site visits please feel free to contact me - graham.williams@bodmin.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMQR-4874-GTPD",
      "name": "Bodmin Town Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK30",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "BODMIN",
        "postalCode": "PL31 2DQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Shire Hall, Mount Folly"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bodmin.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMQR-4874-GTPD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Graham Williams",
        "email": "graham.williams@bodmin.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+447398156976"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Aug 2026 · 075234-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "075234-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-07T11:57:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06def6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMQR-4874-GTPD",
    "name": "Bodmin Town Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06def6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 65000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 78000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Poor weather during installation works\nAsbestos fiber exposure - Disturbance during removal"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price / value for money",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Overall tender price, clarity of pricing, exclusions, allowances and value for money."
            },
            {
              "name": "Relevant experience and technical competence",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Experience of comparable roofing works, asbestos-related projects, listed/community assets where relevant, and technical capability."
            },
            {
              "name": "Health, safety and asbestos management",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Experience of comparable roofing works, asbestos-related projects, listed/community assets where relevant, and technical capability."
            },
            {
              "name": "Programme and delivery approach",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 15,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Quality of risk assessments, method statements, asbestos control measures, work at height arrangements and competence evidence."
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality, materials and warranty provision",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Proposed materials, workmanship controls, inspection regime, guarantees, warranties and handover documentation."
            },
            {
              "name": "Environmental and waste management approach",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Waste segregation, hazardous waste handling, recycling, site housekeeping and environmental safeguards."
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2026-12-14T23:59:59Z"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "Tenderers must demonstrate their ability to mobilise resources and respond promptly throughout the contract period. Bidders should provide details of their operational base(s), proposed site management arrangements, response times, and experience of delivering roofing projects within Cornwall or similar rural and coastal environments. Consideration will be given to the contractor's ability to provide efficient contract management, timely attendance on site, and contribution to the local economy through the use of local labour, apprenticeships, supply chains and community benefits."
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44112400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roof"
          },
          {
            "id": "44112500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roofing materials"
          },
          {
            "id": "44190000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous construction materials"
          },
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Slate roof replacement install edge and fall protection",
    "value": {
      "amount": 65000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 78000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-20343",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-20343",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "description": "ROOF REPLACEMENT DESIGN REPORT\nThis scope of works sets out the requirements for the procurement, planning, safe removal, lawful disposal and replacement of the existing asbestos-containing roof slate covering to the Mansard elevations at The Suite, Shire House, Bodmin. The appointed contractor will be required to coordinate and deliver the works in accordance with the Control of Asbestos Regulations 2012 (CAR 2012), the Construction (Design and Management) Regulations 2015 (CDM 2015), relevant health and safety legislation, environmental duty-of-care requirements and the agreed project specification, including the provision of all necessary labour, materials, access, temporary protection, plant, waste management and completion documentation.",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "075234-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075234-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-07T11:57:30+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This project outlines the proposed works for the removal and replacement of the existing asbestos slate roof covering to the Mansard elevations at Shire House, Bodmin. This work also requires the installation of a permanent edge and skylight protection system.\nThe existing asbestos roofing presents both a health risk and a maintenance liability. This proposed project includes the safe removal and disposal of all asbestos materials, followed by installation of a modern, high-performance natural slate roofing system. It is the intent of this document to provide a delivery plan for the desired roof replacement works, including suggested materials, methodology, safety considerations, and cost overview.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-11T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-10T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "concession"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "K02000001"
          ]
        },
        "description": null
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "If you could please submit you design plans and costs to me in a sealed envelope (marked for my attention with your name, company and project) by midday Friday 11th September.\nThe submissions will be reviewed by the Head of Operations, Estates Manager (client) and either a member of the council or Town Clarke. Notification (and/or process) of the winning bid will be made before Friday 25th September .\nIf you require any information or additional site visits please feel free to contact me - graham.williams@bodmin.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMQR-4874-GTPD",
      "name": "Bodmin Town Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK30",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "BODMIN",
        "postalCode": "PL31 2DQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Shire Hall, Mount Folly"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bodmin.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMQR-4874-GTPD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Graham Williams",
        "email": "graham.williams@bodmin.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+447398156976"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}