← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning
BuyerKent County Council trading as Procurement Services
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£200,000,000
Published18 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Procurement Services are looking to create a local and national framework for the provision of Signs and Associated Services. This questionnaire is designed to understand supplier experiences, challenges, and expectations regarding Signs frameworks. Your response will help us design a framework that meets the needs of suppliers and customers to improve the procurement and delivery experience for Sign and Associated Services across all areas within the public sector. Scope and Lot structure is still to be determined but the aim is to design a framework for the provision of Signs and Associated Services required within the public sector. This is a Pre Market Engagement notice and not a call for competition. Please complete questionnaire on link in this notice, we are also open to teams meetings please contact us within the time frame to discuss. https://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/m8WXZSYk7T For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-West-Malling:-Illuminated-signs-and-nameplates./N8H89E5EPH To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/N8H89E5EPH

Categories

Illuminated signs and nameplates 31523000Permanent message signs 31523200Variable message signs 34924000Signs and illuminated signs 34992000Road signs 34992200Street signs 34992300Signs and related items 44423400Installation of road signs 45233290Installation of illuminated road signs 45316211

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Feb 2027 to 31 Jan 2031

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Illuminated signs and nameplates, Permanent message signs, Variable message signs, Signs and illuminated signs, Road signs, Street signs, Signs and related items, Installation of road signs, Installation of illuminated road signsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Illuminated signs and nameplates (31523000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 319916 median · 82.6 average (214 of 991 with a bid count)6.7 average (246 of 991 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)40Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
The purpose of this engagement is to: Understand market capability and capacity Inform the development of the specification Create an objective pricing mechanism Explore innovative solutions Identify potential risks and delivery models Suppliers are invited to participate in the following activities: Online Questionnaire via delta portal tender box and email to arrange 121 meetings on teams. This is not a call for competition at this stage, it is to explore what is needed in the market place and how best to design the framework to assist public sector spending to offer best value and a route to market that is compliant.engagement2 Jul 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b79c
Latest release ID057379-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jun 18 2026 08:16:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£200,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Jun 2026planning057379-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "057379-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-18T09:16:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b79c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYCX-4938-CCHM",
    "name": "Kent County Council trading as Procurement Services"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Y26026",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31523000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Illuminated signs and nameplates"
          },
          {
            "id": "31523200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Permanent message signs"
          },
          {
            "id": "34924000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Variable message signs"
          },
          {
            "id": "34992000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Signs and illuminated signs"
          },
          {
            "id": "34992200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Road signs"
          },
          {
            "id": "34992300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Street signs"
          },
          {
            "id": "44423400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Signs and related items"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233290",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation of road signs"
          },
          {
            "id": "45316211",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation of illuminated road signs"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Signs and Associated Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 200000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 240000000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Procurement Services are looking to create a local and national framework for the provision of Signs and Associated Services. This questionnaire is designed to understand supplier experiences, challenges, and expectations regarding Signs frameworks. Your response will help us design a framework that meets the needs of suppliers and customers to improve the procurement and delivery experience for Sign and Associated Services across all areas within the public sector.\nScope and Lot structure is still to be determined but the aim is to design a framework for the provision of Signs and Associated Services required within the public sector.\nThis is a Pre Market Engagement notice and not a call for competition. Please complete questionnaire on link in this notice, we are also open to teams meetings please contact us within the time frame to\ndiscuss. \nhttps://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/m8WXZSYk7T\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-West-Malling:-Illuminated-signs-and-nameplates./N8H89E5EPH\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/N8H89E5EPH",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYCX-4938-CCHM",
      "name": "Kent County Council trading as Procurement Services",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ46",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "West Malling",
        "postalCode": "ME19 4YT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Abbey Wood Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYCX-4938-CCHM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alison Ponter",
        "email": "alison.ponter@csltd.org.uk",
        "telephone": "01622 942283"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "057379-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057379-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-18T09:16:26+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-07-02T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "The purpose of this engagement is to:\nUnderstand market capability and capacity\nInform the development of the specification\nCreate an objective pricing mechanism\nExplore innovative solutions\nIdentify potential risks and delivery models\nSuppliers are invited to participate in the following activities:\nOnline Questionnaire via delta portal tender box and email to arrange 121 meetings on\nteams. \nThis is not a call for competition at this stage, it is to explore what is needed in the market\nplace and how best to design the framework to assist public sector spending to offer best\nvalue and a route to market that is compliant."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Jun 2026 · 057379-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "057379-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-18T09:16:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b79c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYCX-4938-CCHM",
    "name": "Kent County Council trading as Procurement Services"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Y26026",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31523000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Illuminated signs and nameplates"
          },
          {
            "id": "31523200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Permanent message signs"
          },
          {
            "id": "34924000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Variable message signs"
          },
          {
            "id": "34992000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Signs and illuminated signs"
          },
          {
            "id": "34992200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Road signs"
          },
          {
            "id": "34992300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Street signs"
          },
          {
            "id": "44423400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Signs and related items"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233290",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation of road signs"
          },
          {
            "id": "45316211",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation of illuminated road signs"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Signs and Associated Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 200000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 240000000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Procurement Services are looking to create a local and national framework for the provision of Signs and Associated Services. This questionnaire is designed to understand supplier experiences, challenges, and expectations regarding Signs frameworks. Your response will help us design a framework that meets the needs of suppliers and customers to improve the procurement and delivery experience for Sign and Associated Services across all areas within the public sector.\nScope and Lot structure is still to be determined but the aim is to design a framework for the provision of Signs and Associated Services required within the public sector.\nThis is a Pre Market Engagement notice and not a call for competition. Please complete questionnaire on link in this notice, we are also open to teams meetings please contact us within the time frame to\ndiscuss. \nhttps://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/m8WXZSYk7T\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-West-Malling:-Illuminated-signs-and-nameplates./N8H89E5EPH\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/N8H89E5EPH",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYCX-4938-CCHM",
      "name": "Kent County Council trading as Procurement Services",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ46",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "West Malling",
        "postalCode": "ME19 4YT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Abbey Wood Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYCX-4938-CCHM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alison Ponter",
        "email": "alison.ponter@csltd.org.uk",
        "telephone": "01622 942283"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "057379-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057379-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-18T09:16:26+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-07-02T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "The purpose of this engagement is to:\nUnderstand market capability and capacity\nInform the development of the specification\nCreate an objective pricing mechanism\nExplore innovative solutions\nIdentify potential risks and delivery models\nSuppliers are invited to participate in the following activities:\nOnline Questionnaire via delta portal tender box and email to arrange 121 meetings on\nteams. \nThis is not a call for competition at this stage, it is to explore what is needed in the market\nplace and how best to design the framework to assist public sector spending to offer best\nvalue and a route to market that is compliant."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}