Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Royal Navy Museums →
The HMS Victory Conservation Project ('the project') is currently anticipating a 9-month delay to the conservation of the port side frames. To partially offset this delay, the project is seeking to exploit an opportunity to procure, on a short-term basis, a shipwright support contract. To this end, the project is aiming to direct award a fixed term contract to to provide 3 shipwrights for 5.5 weeks to complete frame conservation works on the port side of the ship. This work is estimated to cost £42,230 (£35,750 (ex VAT) + £6,480 Contingency representing 1 weeks work. This direct award action can be justified under the Procurement Act 2023 under Section 43 and Schedule 5, Regulation 7(a)(b).
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b08f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 054132-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 09 2026 09:44:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 054132-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "054132-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-09T10:44:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b08f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZYJ-5834-NBRM",
"name": "Royal Navy Museums"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 35750,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 42900
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "054132-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054132-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-09T10:44:33+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02259026",
"name": "T NIELSEN & CO LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-18T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-22T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b08f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Shipwright Support Contract",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The HMS Victory Conservation Project ('the project') is currently anticipating a 9-month delay to the conservation of the port side frames. \nTo partially offset this delay, the project is seeking to exploit an opportunity to procure, on a short-term basis, a shipwright support contract.\nTo this end, the project is aiming to direct award a fixed term contract to to provide 3 shipwrights for 5.5 weeks to complete frame conservation works on the port side of the ship. This work is estimated to cost £42,230 (£35,750 (ex VAT) + £6,480 Contingency representing 1 weeks work.\nThis direct award action can be justified under the Procurement Act 2023 under Section 43 and Schedule 5, Regulation 7(a)(b).",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Quality - T Nielsen are uniquely positioned to provide the required services due to previous experience working on HMS Victory both in undertaking high quality repair work to the ship's hull and in delivering detailed surveys and design work. This experience has enabled T Nielsen to develop a thorough understanding of the ship in general and the conservation requirements of this project in particular. \nTime - The aim is for T Nielsen to begin work during w/c 22 June, this would recover 3 months of a 6-month delay to port side conservation work. If a full procurement process were to be pursued, the opportunity to save this time would be lost. Onboarding and mobilising a new contractor unfamiliar with the ship would add time to the delivery timelines. T Nielsen can begin immediately and deliver the work to NMRNO's stipulated timeframe. \nRisk - NMRNO has a preexisting and long-standing working relationship with T Nielsen and therefore joint risk management can be more effectively implemented than with a newly employed organisation. In addition, T Nielsens is a well-established specialist in traditional shipbuilding, rigging and restoration with a worldwide reputation for working with historic timber ships. The current team has not only worked on Victory, but has a breadth of experience working across the historic ships sector both nationally and internationally including work on other RNM historic vessels including HMS Trincomalee. Contracting another organisation, not in possession of this prior knowledge and experience, would present an additional level of risk to quality. \nHealth & Safety - Due to the long-standing relationship between NMRNO and T Nielsen, NMRNO's health and safety expectations and requirements are fully understood and shared and ongoing health and safety management will prove more effective. T Nielsen is specialist organisation with a worldwide reputation and unlike other boatyards, having delivered large scale maritime conservation projects, are accustomed to the safety requirements of a project of this scale and reputation. \nAs the contracting authority, NMRN Operations are required to comply with the Procurement Act 2023, including the legislation governing the use of direct award.\nThe Procurement Act 2023 allows a contracting authority to award a contract directly if there is specific justification. This contracted support will be undertaken through a direct award under Section 43 of the Procurement Act 2023. The justification is permitted under Schedule 5, 7(a)(b):",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZYJ-5834-NBRM",
"name": "Royal Navy Museums",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO1 3NH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Main Road (PP66), HM Naval Base Portsmouth"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.royalnavymuseums.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZYJ-5834-NBRM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nicky Nicky",
"email": "procurement@royalnavymuseums.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02259026",
"name": "T NIELSEN & CO LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gloucester",
"postalCode": "GL1 2EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Repair Yard"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tnielsen.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02259026",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@tnielsen.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWQB-1127-ZRZJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "054132-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-09T10:44:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b08f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZYJ-5834-NBRM",
"name": "Royal Navy Museums"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 35750,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 42900
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "054132-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054132-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-09T10:44:33+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02259026",
"name": "T NIELSEN & CO LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-18T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-22T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b08f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Shipwright Support Contract",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The HMS Victory Conservation Project ('the project') is currently anticipating a 9-month delay to the conservation of the port side frames. \nTo partially offset this delay, the project is seeking to exploit an opportunity to procure, on a short-term basis, a shipwright support contract.\nTo this end, the project is aiming to direct award a fixed term contract to to provide 3 shipwrights for 5.5 weeks to complete frame conservation works on the port side of the ship. This work is estimated to cost £42,230 (£35,750 (ex VAT) + £6,480 Contingency representing 1 weeks work.\nThis direct award action can be justified under the Procurement Act 2023 under Section 43 and Schedule 5, Regulation 7(a)(b).",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Quality - T Nielsen are uniquely positioned to provide the required services due to previous experience working on HMS Victory both in undertaking high quality repair work to the ship's hull and in delivering detailed surveys and design work. This experience has enabled T Nielsen to develop a thorough understanding of the ship in general and the conservation requirements of this project in particular. \nTime - The aim is for T Nielsen to begin work during w/c 22 June, this would recover 3 months of a 6-month delay to port side conservation work. If a full procurement process were to be pursued, the opportunity to save this time would be lost. Onboarding and mobilising a new contractor unfamiliar with the ship would add time to the delivery timelines. T Nielsen can begin immediately and deliver the work to NMRNO's stipulated timeframe. \nRisk - NMRNO has a preexisting and long-standing working relationship with T Nielsen and therefore joint risk management can be more effectively implemented than with a newly employed organisation. In addition, T Nielsens is a well-established specialist in traditional shipbuilding, rigging and restoration with a worldwide reputation for working with historic timber ships. The current team has not only worked on Victory, but has a breadth of experience working across the historic ships sector both nationally and internationally including work on other RNM historic vessels including HMS Trincomalee. Contracting another organisation, not in possession of this prior knowledge and experience, would present an additional level of risk to quality. \nHealth & Safety - Due to the long-standing relationship between NMRNO and T Nielsen, NMRNO's health and safety expectations and requirements are fully understood and shared and ongoing health and safety management will prove more effective. T Nielsen is specialist organisation with a worldwide reputation and unlike other boatyards, having delivered large scale maritime conservation projects, are accustomed to the safety requirements of a project of this scale and reputation. \nAs the contracting authority, NMRN Operations are required to comply with the Procurement Act 2023, including the legislation governing the use of direct award.\nThe Procurement Act 2023 allows a contracting authority to award a contract directly if there is specific justification. This contracted support will be undertaken through a direct award under Section 43 of the Procurement Act 2023. The justification is permitted under Schedule 5, 7(a)(b):",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZYJ-5834-NBRM",
"name": "Royal Navy Museums",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO1 3NH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Main Road (PP66), HM Naval Base Portsmouth"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.royalnavymuseums.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZYJ-5834-NBRM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nicky Nicky",
"email": "procurement@royalnavymuseums.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02259026",
"name": "T NIELSEN & CO LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gloucester",
"postalCode": "GL1 2EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Repair Yard"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tnielsen.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02259026",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@tnielsen.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWQB-1127-ZRZJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}