Fire Alarm Equipment
LOT 1 – Fire Alarm Equipment
Buyer: Oxford City Council →
The Property section of Oxford City Council has a number of buildings containing Fire Alarm, Emergency Lighting, Fire Extinguisher, Dry Risers, Automatic Opening Vents (AOVs’) and Sprinkler Installations. These are to be covered by this Servicing and Maintenance Contract and are as detailed on the attached schedules. The schedules include as much information as is available on the number of components in each building. This information is included for the purpose of pricing this contract.The Council has 2 Divisions for whom work will be required:o General Funds (GF)o Housing properties (HRA)For access to these installations the telephone numbers of the persons to contact are provided in the schedules.The contract is to run for 5 years starting in 2024. The prices given are applicable to the whole term of the contract. Subject to contract performance a 1 year extension to the contract is available.
UKJ14 · UKJ14 · UKJ14 · UKJ14
LOT 1 – Fire Alarm Equipment
Lot 2- Emergency Lighting (EML)
Lot 3 - Specialist Fire Equipment
Lot 4 - Extinguishers
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Burglar and fire alarms | Not published |
| 2 | Emergency lighting equipment | Not published |
| 3 | Risers, Sprinkler systems, Hydrants, Roller-type shutters, Dampers, Fire hydrants | Not published |
| 4 | Fire extinguishers, Fire-extinguishers installation work, Portable fire-extinguishers | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Emergency lighting equipment (31518200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 31 | 2,723 | 5 median · 49.4 average (954 of 2,723 with a bid count) | 5.7 average (1,142 of 2,723 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ14 | 94 | 2 median · 7 average (44 of 94 with a bid count) | 2 average (46 of 94 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-040e09 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 031142-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Oct 23 2023 07:56:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2023-11-24T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2023-11-24T12:00:00Z |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 4 |
| Tender items in source | 4 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Oct 2023 | tender | 031142-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "031142-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-10-23T08:56:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040e09",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-69916",
"name": "Oxford City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "OCC000180",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Fire Alarm Equipment",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Possible extension of 12 months"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "LOT 1 – Fire Alarm Equipment",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Emergency Lighting (EML)",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "possible 12 month extension"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Lot 2- Emergency Lighting (EML)",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Specialist Fire Equipment",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "possible 12 month extension"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Lot 3 - Specialist Fire Equipment",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Extinguishers",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "possible 12 month extension"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Lot 4 - Extinguishers",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31625000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Burglar and fire alarms"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31518200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Emergency lighting equipment"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44165200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Risers"
},
{
"id": "44115500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sprinkler systems"
},
{
"id": "42131160",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hydrants"
},
{
"id": "44115310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roller-type shutters"
},
{
"id": "42512510",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dampers"
},
{
"id": "44482200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire hydrants"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35111300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire extinguishers"
},
{
"id": "45343220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-extinguishers installation work"
},
{
"id": "35111320",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Portable fire-extinguishers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Servicing and Maintenance of Fire Safety Systems",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-11-24T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-11-24T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "The Property section of Oxford City Council has a number of buildings containing Fire Alarm, Emergency Lighting, Fire Extinguisher, Dry Risers, Automatic Opening Vents (AOVs’) and Sprinkler Installations. These are to be covered by this Servicing and Maintenance Contract and are as detailed on the attached schedules. The schedules include as much information as is available on the number of components in each building. This information is included for the purpose of pricing this contract.The Council has 2 Divisions for whom work will be required:o\tGeneral Funds (GF)o\tHousing properties (HRA)For access to these installations the telephone numbers of the persons to contact are provided in the schedules.The contract is to run for 5 years starting in 2024. The prices given are applicable to the whole term of the contract. Subject to contract performance a 1 year extension to the contract is available.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-11-24T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "31625000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Burglar and fire alarms"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69916",
"name": "Oxford City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX1 1BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, St Aldates"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.oxford.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Oxford City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/oxfordcc",
"email": "procurement@oxford.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6891",
"name": "Oxford City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Oxford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Oxford City Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031142-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-10-23T08:56:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040e09",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-69916",
"name": "Oxford City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "OCC000180",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Fire Alarm Equipment",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Possible extension of 12 months"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "LOT 1 – Fire Alarm Equipment",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Emergency Lighting (EML)",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "possible 12 month extension"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Lot 2- Emergency Lighting (EML)",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Specialist Fire Equipment",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "possible 12 month extension"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Lot 3 - Specialist Fire Equipment",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Extinguishers",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "possible 12 month extension"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Lot 4 - Extinguishers",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31625000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Burglar and fire alarms"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31518200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Emergency lighting equipment"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44165200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Risers"
},
{
"id": "44115500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sprinkler systems"
},
{
"id": "42131160",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hydrants"
},
{
"id": "44115310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roller-type shutters"
},
{
"id": "42512510",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dampers"
},
{
"id": "44482200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire hydrants"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35111300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire extinguishers"
},
{
"id": "45343220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-extinguishers installation work"
},
{
"id": "35111320",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Portable fire-extinguishers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Servicing and Maintenance of Fire Safety Systems",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-11-24T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-11-24T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "The Property section of Oxford City Council has a number of buildings containing Fire Alarm, Emergency Lighting, Fire Extinguisher, Dry Risers, Automatic Opening Vents (AOVs’) and Sprinkler Installations. These are to be covered by this Servicing and Maintenance Contract and are as detailed on the attached schedules. The schedules include as much information as is available on the number of components in each building. This information is included for the purpose of pricing this contract.The Council has 2 Divisions for whom work will be required:o\tGeneral Funds (GF)o\tHousing properties (HRA)For access to these installations the telephone numbers of the persons to contact are provided in the schedules.The contract is to run for 5 years starting in 2024. The prices given are applicable to the whole term of the contract. Subject to contract performance a 1 year extension to the contract is available.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-11-24T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "31625000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Burglar and fire alarms"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69916",
"name": "Oxford City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX1 1BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, St Aldates"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.oxford.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Oxford City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/oxfordcc",
"email": "procurement@oxford.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6891",
"name": "Oxford City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Oxford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Oxford City Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}