← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Service Maintenance - PPM/SUPPORT CONTRACT FOR MASS SPEC HPLC PLATFORM -

Buyer: YORK AND SCARBOROUGH TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST →

BuyerYORK AND SCARBOROUGH TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Aug 2025

What is being bought

20/09/25 TO 19/09/26 - FULLY INCLUSIVE PPM/SUPPORT CONTRACT FOR MASS SPEC HPLC PLATFORM Service/maintenance

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeconcession
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Mass Spectrometer Essential Maintenance Plan

Statusactive
Value£4,063,774
Contract periodFrom 20 Sept 2025 to 19 Sept 2026

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-058ea3
Latest release ID051633-2025
Latest release timestampWed Aug 27 2025 13:39:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Aug 2025award, contract051633-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "051633-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-27T14:39:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058ea3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RCB",
    "name": "YORK AND SCARBOROUGH TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-08-04T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Mass Spectrometer Essential Maintenance Plan",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4063774,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 4876529
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "051633-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051633-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-27T14:39:52+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-158988",
          "name": "Thermo Fisher Scientific"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-08-27T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-19T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-20T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C321873",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Service Maintenance - PPM/SUPPORT CONTRACT FOR MASS SPEC HPLC PLATFORM -",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "20/09/25 TO 19/09/26 - FULLY INCLUSIVE PPM/SUPPORT CONTRACT FOR MASS SPEC HPLC PLATFORM\nService/maintenance",
    "specialRegime": [
      "concession"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RCB",
      "name": "YORK AND SCARBOROUGH TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO31 8HE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "York Hospital, Wigginton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RCB",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Matt Coulson",
        "email": "yhs-tr.purchasingenquiries@nhs.net"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNMY-9834-ZYJT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-158988",
      "name": "Thermo Fisher Scientific",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
        "postalCode": "HP2 7GE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stafford House 1 Boundary Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales.cmd.hemel@thermofisher.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Aug 2025 · 051633-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "051633-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-27T14:39:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058ea3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RCB",
    "name": "YORK AND SCARBOROUGH TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-08-04T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Mass Spectrometer Essential Maintenance Plan",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4063774,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 4876529
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "051633-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051633-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-27T14:39:52+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-158988",
          "name": "Thermo Fisher Scientific"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-08-27T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-19T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-20T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C321873",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Service Maintenance - PPM/SUPPORT CONTRACT FOR MASS SPEC HPLC PLATFORM -",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "20/09/25 TO 19/09/26 - FULLY INCLUSIVE PPM/SUPPORT CONTRACT FOR MASS SPEC HPLC PLATFORM\nService/maintenance",
    "specialRegime": [
      "concession"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RCB",
      "name": "YORK AND SCARBOROUGH TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO31 8HE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "York Hospital, Wigginton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RCB",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Matt Coulson",
        "email": "yhs-tr.purchasingenquiries@nhs.net"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNMY-9834-ZYJT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-158988",
      "name": "Thermo Fisher Scientific",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
        "postalCode": "HP2 7GE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stafford House 1 Boundary Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales.cmd.hemel@thermofisher.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}