← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Service Gymnasium equipment, servicing and maintenance.

Buyer: Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Authority →

BuyerTyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Supply of service Gymnasium equipment, servicing and maintenance.

Delivery location

UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK

Categories

Gymnasium equipment 37420000

Lot details

Lot 1

Further Competition ESPO Framework 345_24 Fitness Equipment Lot 2

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Goods — 20
Service and Maintenance — 20
Locations — 10
Business Continuity — 5
Social Value — 5
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 37. The category anchor is Gymnasium equipment (37420000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 374555 median · 65.9 average (152 of 455 with a bid count)5.8 average (158 of 455 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC421 median · 2.3 average (9 of 42 with a bid count)1 average (9 of 42 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe contract has been awarded following a further competition conducted in accordance with the terms and conditions of ESPO Framework 345_24 Fitness Equipment- Lot 2 Fitness Equipment. The framework agreement was established following a competitive procurement procedure and advertised through Find a Tender under notice reference 2023/S 000-033283. The Authority conducted the call-off competition in accordance with the framework provisions and awarded the contract to the supplier submitting the most economically advantageous tender.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

074327-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£122,045

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06dcc1
Latest release ID074327-2026
Latest release timestampWed Aug 05 2026 14:47:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Aug 2026award, contract074327-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "074327-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-05T15:47:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dcc1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-171432",
    "name": "Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "074327-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-3349377",
          "name": "Gym Gear (Fitness Warehouse Limited)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "26-27 OHU05",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "1 X 12 Months (Optional) Extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Further Competition ESPO Framework 345_24 Fitness Equipment Lot 2",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Goods",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Service and Maintenance",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Locations",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Business Continuity",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Service Gymnasium equipment, servicing and maintenance.",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Supply of service Gymnasium equipment, servicing and maintenance.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "37420000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Gymnasium equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract has been awarded following a further competition conducted in accordance with the terms and conditions of ESPO Framework 345_24 Fitness Equipment- Lot 2 Fitness Equipment.\nThe framework agreement was established following a competitive procurement procedure and advertised through Find a Tender under notice reference 2023/S 000-033283. The Authority conducted the call-off competition in accordance with the framework provisions and awarded the contract to the supplier submitting the most economically advantageous tender.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-171432",
      "name": "Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "locality": "Tyne and Wear,",
        "postalCode": "SR53QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Service Headquarters, Nissan Way,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.twfire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Authority",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Paul Andrews",
        "email": "paul.andrews@twfire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-3349377",
      "name": "Gym Gear (Fitness Warehouse Limited)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR2 5BE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "3349377",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Gym Gear (Fitness Warehouse Limited)"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185572",
      "name": "High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WCA 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "074327-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 122045,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "074327-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Aug 2026 · 074327-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "074327-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-05T15:47:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dcc1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-171432",
    "name": "Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "074327-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-3349377",
          "name": "Gym Gear (Fitness Warehouse Limited)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "26-27 OHU05",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "1 X 12 Months (Optional) Extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Further Competition ESPO Framework 345_24 Fitness Equipment Lot 2",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Goods",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Service and Maintenance",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Locations",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Business Continuity",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Service Gymnasium equipment, servicing and maintenance.",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Supply of service Gymnasium equipment, servicing and maintenance.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "37420000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Gymnasium equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract has been awarded following a further competition conducted in accordance with the terms and conditions of ESPO Framework 345_24 Fitness Equipment- Lot 2 Fitness Equipment.\nThe framework agreement was established following a competitive procurement procedure and advertised through Find a Tender under notice reference 2023/S 000-033283. The Authority conducted the call-off competition in accordance with the framework provisions and awarded the contract to the supplier submitting the most economically advantageous tender.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-171432",
      "name": "Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "locality": "Tyne and Wear,",
        "postalCode": "SR53QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Service Headquarters, Nissan Way,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.twfire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Authority",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Paul Andrews",
        "email": "paul.andrews@twfire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-3349377",
      "name": "Gym Gear (Fitness Warehouse Limited)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR2 5BE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "3349377",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Gym Gear (Fitness Warehouse Limited)"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185572",
      "name": "High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WCA 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "074327-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 122045,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "074327-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}