← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Server Support Contract

Buyer: SALIX FINANCE LTD →

BuyerSALIX FINANCE LTD
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Microsoft 365 and Azure server support for Salix Finance.

Delivery location

UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK

Categories

System and support services 72250000

Lot details

Lot 1

Server support for Salix Finance. Additional information: Followed G-Cloud 14 buyers guidance, following a longlisting and shortlisting, there was only one suitable supplier to direct award the services contract to.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is System and support services (72250000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 723,5361 median · 8 average (1,113 of 3,536 with a bid count)1.7 average (1,268 of 3,536 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC2551 median · 8.5 average (100 of 255 with a bid count)1.4 average (106 of 255 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis contract was awarded via a G-Cloud 14 framework
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Server Support Contract

Statusactive
Value£42,360

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059f89
Latest release ID058664-2025
Latest release timestampMon Sep 22 2025 15:46:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Sept 2025award, contract058664-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "058664-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-22T16:46:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059f89",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05068355",
    "name": "SALIX FINANCE LTD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "058664-2025-1",
      "title": "Server Support Contract",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02548628",
          "name": "Pheonix Software Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059f89",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Server support for Salix Finance. Additional information: Followed G-Cloud 14 buyers guidance, following a longlisting and shortlisting, there was only one suitable supplier to direct award the services contract to.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Server Support Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Microsoft 365 and Azure server support for Salix Finance.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72250000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "System and support services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract was awarded via a G-Cloud 14 framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05068355",
      "name": "SALIX FINANCE LTD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E144PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.salixfinance.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05068355",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "SALIX FINANCE LTD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Salix Finance",
        "email": "procurement@salixfinance.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02548628",
      "name": "Pheonix Software Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Pocklington",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02548628",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Pheonix Software Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161334",
      "name": "Salix Finance",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Salix Finance"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "058664-2025-1",
      "title": "Server Support Contract",
      "value": {
        "amount": 42360,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "058664-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Sept 2025 · 058664-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "058664-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-22T16:46:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059f89",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05068355",
    "name": "SALIX FINANCE LTD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "058664-2025-1",
      "title": "Server Support Contract",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02548628",
          "name": "Pheonix Software Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059f89",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Server support for Salix Finance. Additional information: Followed G-Cloud 14 buyers guidance, following a longlisting and shortlisting, there was only one suitable supplier to direct award the services contract to.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Server Support Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Microsoft 365 and Azure server support for Salix Finance.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72250000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "System and support services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract was awarded via a G-Cloud 14 framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05068355",
      "name": "SALIX FINANCE LTD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E144PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.salixfinance.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05068355",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "SALIX FINANCE LTD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Salix Finance",
        "email": "procurement@salixfinance.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02548628",
      "name": "Pheonix Software Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Pocklington",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02548628",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Pheonix Software Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161334",
      "name": "Salix Finance",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Salix Finance"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "058664-2025-1",
      "title": "Server Support Contract",
      "value": {
        "amount": 42360,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "058664-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}