← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

SEND mediation Services

Buyer: Warwickshire County Council →

BuyerWarwickshire County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Jul 2025

What is being bought

Warwickshire County Council (the Council) is seeking a single provider for SEND Mediation provides - an independent and impartial process to help resolve disagreements between families and Warwickshire County Council in relation to Education, Health & Care Needs Assessments; special educational provision; and occasionally in relation to wider SEN provision and/or the health and social care elements of an EHC Plan. There were 330 mediations provided in 2023/2024. This information is for guidance only and does not guarantee future usage

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04eb67
Latest release ID043705-2025
Latest release timestampTue Jul 29 2025 08:54:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Jul 2025award, contract043705-2025
21 May 2025tender023735-2025
11 Mar 2025planning008685-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "043705-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-29T09:54:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eb67",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDTN-5446-NMXW",
    "name": "Warwickshire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-07-29T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG13",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85312300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Guidance and counselling services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 2214000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 2442800
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The initial contract term will be for 3 years however the Council reserves the right to extend the contract by further periods not exceeding 6 years (6 years being the maximum available\nextension period) at the discretion of the Council based on the contract performance of the successful applicant and available budget."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "043705-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043705-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-07-29T09:54:47+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-09156932",
          "name": "PRIME RESOLUTION LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-08-29T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2034-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-07-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "21705",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "SEND mediation Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Warwickshire County Council (the Council) is seeking a single provider for SEND Mediation provides - an independent and impartial process to help resolve disagreements between\nfamilies and Warwickshire County Council in relation to Education, Health & Care Needs Assessments; special educational provision; and occasionally in relation to wider SEN\nprovision and/or the health and social care elements of an EHC Plan.\nThere were 330 mediations provided in 2023/2024. This information is for guidance only and does not guarantee future usage",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDTN-5446-NMXW",
      "name": "Warwickshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warwick",
        "postalCode": "CV34 4SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Shire Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.warwickshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDTN-5446-NMXW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@warwickshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09156932",
      "name": "PRIME RESOLUTION LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Telford",
        "postalCode": "TF3 4HS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Meeting Point House Southwater Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.prime-resolution.co.uk/",
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09156932",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "finance@prime-resolution.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PTHV-8884-BLGX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
29 Jul 2025 · 043705-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "043705-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-29T09:54:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eb67",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDTN-5446-NMXW",
    "name": "Warwickshire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-07-29T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG13",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85312300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Guidance and counselling services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 2214000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 2442800
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The initial contract term will be for 3 years however the Council reserves the right to extend the contract by further periods not exceeding 6 years (6 years being the maximum available\nextension period) at the discretion of the Council based on the contract performance of the successful applicant and available budget."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "043705-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043705-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-07-29T09:54:47+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-09156932",
          "name": "PRIME RESOLUTION LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-08-29T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2034-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-07-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "21705",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "SEND mediation Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Warwickshire County Council (the Council) is seeking a single provider for SEND Mediation provides - an independent and impartial process to help resolve disagreements between\nfamilies and Warwickshire County Council in relation to Education, Health & Care Needs Assessments; special educational provision; and occasionally in relation to wider SEN\nprovision and/or the health and social care elements of an EHC Plan.\nThere were 330 mediations provided in 2023/2024. This information is for guidance only and does not guarantee future usage",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDTN-5446-NMXW",
      "name": "Warwickshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warwick",
        "postalCode": "CV34 4SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Shire Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.warwickshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDTN-5446-NMXW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@warwickshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09156932",
      "name": "PRIME RESOLUTION LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Telford",
        "postalCode": "TF3 4HS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Meeting Point House Southwater Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.prime-resolution.co.uk/",
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09156932",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "finance@prime-resolution.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PTHV-8884-BLGX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
21 May 2025 · 023735-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "023735-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-21T11:43:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eb67",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDTN-5446-NMXW",
    "name": "Warwickshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "21705",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2214000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 2442800
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The initial contract term will be for 3 years however the Council reserves the right to extend the contract by further periods not exceeding 6 years (6 years being the maximum available extension period) at the discretion of the Council based on the contract performance of the successful applicant and available budget."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 75,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 25,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2034-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG13",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85312300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Guidance and counselling services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85312310",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Guidance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85312320",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Counselling services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SEND Mediation Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2214000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2442800
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "023735-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023735-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-21T11:43:46+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "dates": [
        {
          "startDate": "2034-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ]
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-30T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Warwickshire County Council (the Council) is seeking a single provider for SEND Mediation provides - an independent and impartial process to help resolve disagreements between families and Warwickshire County Council in relation to Education, Health & Care Needs Assessments; special educational provision; and occasionally in relation to wider SEN provision and/or the health and social care elements of an EHC Plan.\nThere were 330 mediations provided in 2023/2024.  This information is for guidance only and does not guarantee future usage",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-06-24T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-06-10T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.csw-jets.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDTN-5446-NMXW",
      "name": "Warwickshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warwick",
        "postalCode": "CV34 4SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Shire Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.warwickshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDTN-5446-NMXW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@warwickshire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
11 Mar 2025 · 008685-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "008685-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-11T11:45:26Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eb67",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDTN-5446-NMXW",
    "name": "Warwickshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eb67",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SEND Mediation Services",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "We are planning to end our current arrangements offering families a choice of three providers, and to replace this with a single contract with one provider. We would like feedback/views on this proposal and would like to know if providers foresee any particular barriers to being able to deliver the contract in full?\nWarwickshire County Council will shortly publish an invitation to tender for the SEND Mediation Service. We currently contract with three providers, and we are looking to secure a new contract with a single provider. We believe this will provide a more consistent service for families, and also enable us to achieve better value, and a simpler operational relationship. We will be seeking bids from providers with experience of delivering SEND Mediation services and who are able to utilise staff with appropriate qualifications",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDTN-5446-NMXW",
      "name": "Warwickshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warwick",
        "postalCode": "CV34 4SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Shire Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.warwickshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDTN-5446-NMXW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@warwickshire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "008685-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008685-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-03-11T11:45:26Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-03-20T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "We welcome interested providers to complete the Questionnaire on CSW-jets. CSW-Jets Reference: WCC - 21997\nThe Council would be grateful if you could provide answers to the  questions in the market testing document and respond by Thursday 20th March. You should submit your completed responses by emailing to nickdarwen@warwickshire.gov.uk or uploading via CSW Jets.\nContact Details:\nIf you have any questions regarding this Market testing exercise, then please contact nickdarwen@warwickshire.gov.uk or upload via the correspondence function on CSW Jets"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}