← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Semi independent services

Buyer: London Borough of Bexley →

Participate on londontenders.org ↗External submission platform

BuyerLondon Borough of Bexley
StatusClosed
Deadline17 Nov 2025
Value£8,401,200
Published23 Oct 2025

What is being bought

This framework will consist of Third Party Providers who will provide Semi-Independent Placements for Children and Care Leavers. The framework will consist of 2 lots that are designed to support children in developing the skills, confidence, and resilience needed to transition successfully into independent adulthood.

Delivery location

UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB · UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Children aged 16-18

This framework will consist of Third Party Providers who will provide Semi-Independent Placements for Children and Care Leavers. The framework will consist of 2 lots that are designed to support children in developing the skills, confidence, and resilience needed to transition successfully into independent adulthood. Lot 1 for children aged between 16 & 18

Statusactive
Value£6,000,000
Contract periodFrom 2 Feb 2026 to 2 Feb 2030

Award criteria
Price (40%)
Quality (60%)

Children aged 18-25

This framework will consist of Third Party Providers who will provide Semi-Independent Placements for Children and Care Leavers. The framework will consist of 2 lots that are designed to support children in developing the skills, confidence, and resilience needed to transition successfully into independent adulthood. Lot 2 for Children aged 18-25

Statusactive
Value£2,401,200
Contract periodFrom 2 Feb 2026 to 2 Feb 2030

Award criteria
Price (40%)
Quality (60%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work servicesNot published
2Health and social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8517,1591 median · 31.4 average (8,100 of 17,159 with a bid count)2 average (9,035 of 17,159 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer17Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC6701 median · 10.1 average (447 of 670 with a bid count)1.3 average (462 of 670 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5644 median · 205.1 average (22 of 564 with a bid count)4.1 average (22 of 564 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£5,465,817 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £8,401,200.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05d2b1
Latest release ID067903-2025
Latest release timestampThu Oct 23 2025 14:28:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067903-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadline2025-11-17T23:59:59Z
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-01-19T23:59:59Z
Submission method detailshttps://www.londontenders.org/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£8,401,200
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Oct 2025tender067903-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "067903-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-23T15:28:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d2b1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPHT-3331-XPPM",
    "name": "London Borough of Bexley"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "6382",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Children aged 16-18",
        "value": {
          "amount": 6000000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 7200000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "the option of a 2 year extension"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "This framework will consist of Third Party Providers who will provide Semi-Independent Placements for Children and Care Leavers. The framework will consist of 2 lots that are designed to support children in developing the skills, confidence, and resilience needed to transition successfully into independent adulthood. Lot 1 for children aged between 16 & 18",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-02-02T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-02-02T23:59:59Z"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "A minimum weighted score threshold of 14 will be applied when assessing all Procurement Selection Questionnaires. Applications not meeting this minimum score threshold will fail.",
              "forReduction": true
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Children aged 18-25",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2401200,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 2881440
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "the option of a 2 year extension"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "This framework will consist of Third Party Providers who will provide Semi-Independent Placements for Children and Care Leavers. The framework will consist of 2 lots that are designed to support children in developing the skills, confidence, and resilience needed to transition successfully into independent adulthood. Lot 2 for Children aged 18-25",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-02-02T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-02-02T23:59:59Z"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "A minimum weighted score threshold of 14 will be applied when assessing all Procurement Selection Questionnaires. Applications not meeting this minimum score threshold will fail.",
              "forReduction": true
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Semi independent services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 8401200,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 10081440
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "067903-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067903-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-23T15:28:23+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "restricted process",
      "isAccelerated": true,
      "acceleratedRationale": "Light touch contract"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-19T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "This framework will consist of Third Party Providers who will provide Semi-Independent Placements for Children and Care Leavers. The framework will consist of 2 lots that are designed to support children in developing the skills, confidence, and resilience needed to transition successfully into independent adulthood.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.londontenders.org/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
    "expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-11-17T23:59:59Z"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPHT-3331-XPPM",
      "name": "London Borough of Bexley",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI51",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bexleyheath",
        "postalCode": "DA67AT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices Watling Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPHT-3331-XPPM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@bexley.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Oct 2025 · 067903-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "067903-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-23T15:28:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d2b1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPHT-3331-XPPM",
    "name": "London Borough of Bexley"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "6382",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Children aged 16-18",
        "value": {
          "amount": 6000000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 7200000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "the option of a 2 year extension"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "This framework will consist of Third Party Providers who will provide Semi-Independent Placements for Children and Care Leavers. The framework will consist of 2 lots that are designed to support children in developing the skills, confidence, and resilience needed to transition successfully into independent adulthood. Lot 1 for children aged between 16 & 18",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-02-02T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-02-02T23:59:59Z"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "A minimum weighted score threshold of 14 will be applied when assessing all Procurement Selection Questionnaires. Applications not meeting this minimum score threshold will fail.",
              "forReduction": true
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Children aged 18-25",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2401200,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 2881440
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "the option of a 2 year extension"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "This framework will consist of Third Party Providers who will provide Semi-Independent Placements for Children and Care Leavers. The framework will consist of 2 lots that are designed to support children in developing the skills, confidence, and resilience needed to transition successfully into independent adulthood. Lot 2 for Children aged 18-25",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-02-02T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-02-02T23:59:59Z"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "A minimum weighted score threshold of 14 will be applied when assessing all Procurement Selection Questionnaires. Applications not meeting this minimum score threshold will fail.",
              "forReduction": true
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Semi independent services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 8401200,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 10081440
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "067903-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067903-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-23T15:28:23+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "restricted process",
      "isAccelerated": true,
      "acceleratedRationale": "Light touch contract"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-19T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "This framework will consist of Third Party Providers who will provide Semi-Independent Placements for Children and Care Leavers. The framework will consist of 2 lots that are designed to support children in developing the skills, confidence, and resilience needed to transition successfully into independent adulthood.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.londontenders.org/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
    "expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-11-17T23:59:59Z"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPHT-3331-XPPM",
      "name": "London Borough of Bexley",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI51",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bexleyheath",
        "postalCode": "DA67AT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices Watling Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPHT-3331-XPPM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@bexley.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}