← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Security Services and Surveillance Solutions (SBS10547)

Buyer: NHS Shared Business Services Limited →

BuyerNHS Shared Business Services Limited
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£100,000,000
Published13 Aug 2026

What is being bought

NHS Shared Business Services Limited (NHS SBS) intends to put in place its 3rd generation Framework for the provision of Security Services and Surveillance Solutions to be used by Approved Organisations for the following proposed Lots, which are under consideration during this preliminary market engagement. Lot 1: Healthcare - Guarding Services: This Lot provides the NHS and wider healthcare sector with access to professional, compliant, and responsive guarding services designed to maintain a safe, secure, and reassuring environment across healthcare settings, for staff, patients, and the general public. Lot 2: Public Sector - Guarding Services and Events Management: This Lot enables public sector organisations to access professional, compliant, and flexible guarding and events management services designed to protect people, property, and public spaces. Lot 3: Surveillance, Security Equipment, and Alarms: This Lot covers the supply, installation, maintenance, and support of CCTV systems, intrusion alarms, and related security technologies. Lot 4: Access Control: This Lot covers the supply, installation, maintenance, and support of door entry systems, electronic access solutions, credential management, and associated security technologies. Lot 5: Supply and Monitoring of Lone Working / Staff Call Solutions: This Lot covers the supply, deployment, monitoring, and ongoing support of personal safety devices, panic alarms, location based alerting technologies, and associated software platforms. Lot 6: Security Products: This Lot covers the provision of security equipment to support the delivery of an in-house security service provision. Lot 7: Consultancy Services, Security Design, and Assessment: This Lot covers strategic security consultancy, risk and vulnerability assessments, threat analysis, security system design, compliance reviews, and specialist advisory services.

Delivery location

UK, GB · GG, GG · IM, IM · JE, JE

Categories

Burglar-alarm systems 31625300Closed-circuit television cameras 32234000Security equipment 35121000Security cameras 35125300Command and control system 42961000Monitoring and control services 71700000Public security services 75241000Safety consultancy services 79417000Security services 79710000Facilities management services 79993100

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 14 Aug 2028 to 13 Aug 2032
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Burglar-alarm systems, Closed-circuit television cameras, Security equipment, Security cameras, Command and control system, Monitoring and control services, Public security services, Safety consultancy services, Security services, Facilities management servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Burglar-alarm systems (31625300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 318086 median · 91.3 average (145 of 808 with a bid count)6.5 average (169 of 808 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer42,964 median · 3,008.3 average (3 of 4 with a bid count)65.7 average (3 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK19738 median · 352.6 average (34 of 197 with a bid count)19 average (40 of 197 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)502.5 median · 2.5 average (2 of 50 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 50 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
NHS Shared Business Services Limited (NHS SBS) act in an Agency capacity for and on behalf of its customers (Approved Organisations) - existing and new. These comprise of NHS and social care organisations (whether acting individually, or on behalf of, or together as members of any consortia) along with any other public or private sector bodies which NHS SBS authorises to use the resulting Framework. Our Approved Organisation list can be found on: https://www.sbs.nhs.uk/services/framework-agreements-categories/ NHS SBS intends to put in place a Framework under the Procurement Act 2023 for the provision of Security Services and Surveillance Solutions for healthcare and the wider public sector to be used by NHS SBS Approved Organisations. To help define and develop our national procurement strategy and to assist with the development of our service specification to meet the needs of NHS organisations and the wider public sector, NHS SBS are engaging with potential suppliers (as part of preliminary market engagement) prior to the release of a Tender Notice on the Find a Tender website. Potential suppliers wishing to participate in the preliminary market engagement (PME) should read the PME introduction document and complete and submit the Preliminary Market Engagement Questionnaire (PMEQ) on SAP Ariba before midday (GMT) 12 noon on 15/09/2026. Further information regarding the proposed Framework can be found via the following link: https://portal.us.bn.cloud.ariba.com/dashboard/public/appext/comsapsbncdiscoveryui#/RfxEvent/preview/1110020919?anId=ANONYMOUS NHS SBS will use an eSourcing system for any procurement activity taken subsequent to this notice. The eSourcing system we will use is SAP Ariba. (PLEASE NOTE: To register, you must have a valid DUNS number (as provided by Dun and Bradstreet) for the organisation which you are registering, who will be entering into a Framework if invited to do so).engagement15 Sept 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e365
Latest release ID077133-2026
Latest release timestampThu Aug 13 2026 10:22:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£100,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Aug 2026planning077133-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "077133-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-13T11:22:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e365",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05280446",
    "name": "NHS Shared Business Services Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SBS10547",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-08-13T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2028-08-14T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "GG",
            "country": "GG",
            "countryName": "Guernsey"
          },
          {
            "region": "IM",
            "country": "IM",
            "countryName": "Isle of Man"
          },
          {
            "region": "JE",
            "country": "JE",
            "countryName": "Jersey"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31625300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Burglar-alarm systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "32234000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Closed-circuit television cameras"
          },
          {
            "id": "35121000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "35125300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security cameras"
          },
          {
            "id": "42961000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Command and control system"
          },
          {
            "id": "71700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Monitoring and control services"
          },
          {
            "id": "75241000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Public security services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79417000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Safety consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79993100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Facilities management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Security Services and Surveillance Solutions (SBS10547)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 100000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 120000000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "NHS Shared Business Services Limited (NHS SBS) intends to put in place its 3rd generation Framework for the provision of Security Services and Surveillance Solutions to be used by Approved Organisations for the following proposed Lots, which are under consideration during this preliminary market engagement.\nLot 1: Healthcare - Guarding Services: This Lot provides the NHS and wider healthcare sector with access to professional, compliant, and responsive guarding services designed to maintain a safe, secure, and reassuring environment across healthcare settings, for staff, patients, and the general public. \nLot 2: Public Sector - Guarding Services and Events Management: This Lot enables public sector organisations to access professional, compliant, and flexible guarding and events management services designed to protect people, property, and public spaces.\nLot 3: Surveillance, Security Equipment, and Alarms: This Lot covers the supply, installation, maintenance, and support of CCTV systems, intrusion alarms, and related security technologies. \nLot 4: Access Control: This Lot covers the supply, installation, maintenance, and support of door entry systems, electronic access solutions, credential management, and associated security technologies. \nLot 5: Supply and Monitoring of Lone Working / Staff Call Solutions: This Lot covers the supply, deployment, monitoring, and ongoing support of personal safety devices, panic alarms, location based alerting technologies, and associated software platforms. \nLot 6: Security Products: This Lot covers the provision of security equipment to support the delivery of an in-house security service provision.\nLot 7: Consultancy Services, Security Design, and Assessment: This Lot covers strategic security consultancy, risk and vulnerability assessments, threat analysis, security system design, compliance reviews, and specialist advisory services.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-08-13T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05280446",
      "name": "NHS Shared Business Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1A 7BL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Bartholomew Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sbs.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05280446",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nsbs.procurementsolutionssourcing@nhs.net"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDVT-6171-VHCX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "077133-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077133-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-13T11:22:19+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-09-15T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "NHS Shared Business Services Limited (NHS SBS) act in an Agency capacity for and on behalf of its customers (Approved Organisations) - existing and new. These comprise of NHS and social care organisations (whether acting individually, or on behalf of, or together as members of any consortia) along with any other public or private sector bodies which NHS SBS authorises to use the resulting Framework.\nOur Approved Organisation list can be found on:\nhttps://www.sbs.nhs.uk/services/framework-agreements-categories/\nNHS SBS intends to put in place a Framework under the Procurement Act 2023 for the provision of Security Services and Surveillance Solutions for healthcare and the wider public sector to be used by NHS SBS Approved Organisations.\nTo help define and develop our national procurement strategy and to assist with the development of our service specification to meet the needs of NHS organisations and the wider public sector, NHS SBS are engaging with potential suppliers (as part of preliminary market engagement) prior to the release of a Tender Notice on the Find a Tender website.\nPotential suppliers wishing to participate in the preliminary market engagement (PME) should read the PME introduction document and complete and submit the Preliminary Market Engagement Questionnaire (PMEQ) on SAP Ariba before midday (GMT) 12 noon on 15/09/2026. Further information regarding the proposed Framework can be found via the following link:\nhttps://portal.us.bn.cloud.ariba.com/dashboard/public/appext/comsapsbncdiscoveryui#/RfxEvent/preview/1110020919?anId=ANONYMOUS\nNHS SBS will use an eSourcing system for any procurement activity taken subsequent to this notice. The eSourcing system we will use is SAP Ariba. (PLEASE NOTE: To register, you must have a valid DUNS number (as provided by Dun and Bradstreet) for the organisation which you are registering, who will be entering into a Framework if invited to do so)."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Aug 2026 · 077133-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "077133-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-13T11:22:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e365",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05280446",
    "name": "NHS Shared Business Services Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SBS10547",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-08-13T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2028-08-14T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "GG",
            "country": "GG",
            "countryName": "Guernsey"
          },
          {
            "region": "IM",
            "country": "IM",
            "countryName": "Isle of Man"
          },
          {
            "region": "JE",
            "country": "JE",
            "countryName": "Jersey"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31625300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Burglar-alarm systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "32234000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Closed-circuit television cameras"
          },
          {
            "id": "35121000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "35125300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security cameras"
          },
          {
            "id": "42961000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Command and control system"
          },
          {
            "id": "71700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Monitoring and control services"
          },
          {
            "id": "75241000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Public security services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79417000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Safety consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79993100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Facilities management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Security Services and Surveillance Solutions (SBS10547)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 100000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 120000000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "NHS Shared Business Services Limited (NHS SBS) intends to put in place its 3rd generation Framework for the provision of Security Services and Surveillance Solutions to be used by Approved Organisations for the following proposed Lots, which are under consideration during this preliminary market engagement.\nLot 1: Healthcare - Guarding Services: This Lot provides the NHS and wider healthcare sector with access to professional, compliant, and responsive guarding services designed to maintain a safe, secure, and reassuring environment across healthcare settings, for staff, patients, and the general public. \nLot 2: Public Sector - Guarding Services and Events Management: This Lot enables public sector organisations to access professional, compliant, and flexible guarding and events management services designed to protect people, property, and public spaces.\nLot 3: Surveillance, Security Equipment, and Alarms: This Lot covers the supply, installation, maintenance, and support of CCTV systems, intrusion alarms, and related security technologies. \nLot 4: Access Control: This Lot covers the supply, installation, maintenance, and support of door entry systems, electronic access solutions, credential management, and associated security technologies. \nLot 5: Supply and Monitoring of Lone Working / Staff Call Solutions: This Lot covers the supply, deployment, monitoring, and ongoing support of personal safety devices, panic alarms, location based alerting technologies, and associated software platforms. \nLot 6: Security Products: This Lot covers the provision of security equipment to support the delivery of an in-house security service provision.\nLot 7: Consultancy Services, Security Design, and Assessment: This Lot covers strategic security consultancy, risk and vulnerability assessments, threat analysis, security system design, compliance reviews, and specialist advisory services.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-08-13T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05280446",
      "name": "NHS Shared Business Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1A 7BL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Bartholomew Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sbs.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05280446",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nsbs.procurementsolutionssourcing@nhs.net"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDVT-6171-VHCX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "077133-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077133-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-13T11:22:19+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-09-15T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "NHS Shared Business Services Limited (NHS SBS) act in an Agency capacity for and on behalf of its customers (Approved Organisations) - existing and new. These comprise of NHS and social care organisations (whether acting individually, or on behalf of, or together as members of any consortia) along with any other public or private sector bodies which NHS SBS authorises to use the resulting Framework.\nOur Approved Organisation list can be found on:\nhttps://www.sbs.nhs.uk/services/framework-agreements-categories/\nNHS SBS intends to put in place a Framework under the Procurement Act 2023 for the provision of Security Services and Surveillance Solutions for healthcare and the wider public sector to be used by NHS SBS Approved Organisations.\nTo help define and develop our national procurement strategy and to assist with the development of our service specification to meet the needs of NHS organisations and the wider public sector, NHS SBS are engaging with potential suppliers (as part of preliminary market engagement) prior to the release of a Tender Notice on the Find a Tender website.\nPotential suppliers wishing to participate in the preliminary market engagement (PME) should read the PME introduction document and complete and submit the Preliminary Market Engagement Questionnaire (PMEQ) on SAP Ariba before midday (GMT) 12 noon on 15/09/2026. Further information regarding the proposed Framework can be found via the following link:\nhttps://portal.us.bn.cloud.ariba.com/dashboard/public/appext/comsapsbncdiscoveryui#/RfxEvent/preview/1110020919?anId=ANONYMOUS\nNHS SBS will use an eSourcing system for any procurement activity taken subsequent to this notice. The eSourcing system we will use is SAP Ariba. (PLEASE NOTE: To register, you must have a valid DUNS number (as provided by Dun and Bradstreet) for the organisation which you are registering, who will be entering into a Framework if invited to do so)."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}