← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Security Provision for Ware Priory Estate

Buyer: Ware Town Council →

Participate on waretowncouncil.gov.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerWare Town Council
StatusClosed
Deadline21 Sept 2025
Value£75,000
Published22 Aug 2025

What is being bought

To provide a security and lock up service for the Ware Priory building, Fletcher's Lea, surrounding grounds and park and events taking place therein.

Delivery location

UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB

Categories

Security services 79710000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£75,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Jan 2026 to 31 Dec 2029

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Security servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Security services (79710000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 794,1393 median · 33.6 average (1,096 of 4,139 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,230 of 4,139 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC2651 median · 12.9 average (81 of 265 with a bid count)2.6 average (89 of 265 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5105 median · 6.5 average (4 of 510 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 510 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-058cb8
Latest release ID050804-2025
Latest release timestampFri Aug 22 2025 10:12:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050804-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-09-21T09:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-09-18T09:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.waretowncouncil.gov.uk/the-council/contracts-and-tenders/ Preferred method by email to tenders@waretowncouncil.gov.uk . If large documents such as maps or visuals are submitted, please provide a paper copy too. Ware Town Council The Priory High Street Ware SG12 9AL Postal tenders or additional information should be submitted in an envelope marked, Ware Town Council Ongoing Provision of Security Please do not submit enquiries of a general nature to tenders@waretowncouncil.gov.uk as the inbox is only monitored at the time a tender is due to close.
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£75,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Aug 2025tender050804-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "050804-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-22T11:12:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058cb8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJTJ-1363-YWHQ",
    "name": "Ware Town Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058cb8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 75000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 90000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Potential for ad-hoc events leading to increased volume."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "The contacts will be evaluated based on a combination of price and other factors detailed in tender document.\nPlease supply information related to each of the headings to allow us to evaluate your tender submission.\nBased on the information provided shortlisted contractors may be invited to an interview."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Security Provision for Ware Priory Estate",
    "value": {
      "amount": 75000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 90000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://www.waretowncouncil.gov.uk/the-council/contracts-and-tenders/",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "050804-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050804-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-22T11:12:47+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To provide a security and lock up service for the Ware Priory building, Fletcher's Lea, surrounding grounds and park and events taking place therein.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-21T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-18T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.waretowncouncil.gov.uk/the-council/contracts-and-tenders/\nPreferred method by email to  tenders@waretowncouncil.gov.uk . If large documents such as maps or visuals are submitted, please provide a paper copy too.\nWare Town Council \nThe Priory \nHigh Street \nWare \nSG12 9AL  \nPostal tenders or additional information should be submitted in an envelope marked, \nWare Town Council Ongoing Provision of Security \nPlease do not submit enquiries of a general nature to tenders@waretowncouncil.gov.uk as the inbox is only monitored at the time a tender is due to close.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJTJ-1363-YWHQ",
      "name": "Ware Town Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "High Street",
        "postalCode": "SG12 9AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Priory"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.waretowncouncil.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJTJ-1363-YWHQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@waretowncouncil.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01920 460316"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Aug 2025 · 050804-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "050804-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-22T11:12:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058cb8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJTJ-1363-YWHQ",
    "name": "Ware Town Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058cb8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 75000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 90000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Potential for ad-hoc events leading to increased volume."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "The contacts will be evaluated based on a combination of price and other factors detailed in tender document.\nPlease supply information related to each of the headings to allow us to evaluate your tender submission.\nBased on the information provided shortlisted contractors may be invited to an interview."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Security Provision for Ware Priory Estate",
    "value": {
      "amount": 75000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 90000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://www.waretowncouncil.gov.uk/the-council/contracts-and-tenders/",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "050804-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050804-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-22T11:12:47+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To provide a security and lock up service for the Ware Priory building, Fletcher's Lea, surrounding grounds and park and events taking place therein.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-21T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-18T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.waretowncouncil.gov.uk/the-council/contracts-and-tenders/\nPreferred method by email to  tenders@waretowncouncil.gov.uk . If large documents such as maps or visuals are submitted, please provide a paper copy too.\nWare Town Council \nThe Priory \nHigh Street \nWare \nSG12 9AL  \nPostal tenders or additional information should be submitted in an envelope marked, \nWare Town Council Ongoing Provision of Security \nPlease do not submit enquiries of a general nature to tenders@waretowncouncil.gov.uk as the inbox is only monitored at the time a tender is due to close.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJTJ-1363-YWHQ",
      "name": "Ware Town Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "High Street",
        "postalCode": "SG12 9AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Priory"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.waretowncouncil.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJTJ-1363-YWHQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@waretowncouncil.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01920 460316"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}