Lot 1
No lot description published.
Over 2022/2023 CGT Catapult purchased the specialised Securecell AG Automation platform comprising Numera automatic sampling system and Lucullus software. The original SEA (dated 27th May 2022) for that purchase had total amount of £590,149 and a duration of 5 years. This year as we approach a total spend with Securecell AG approaching this balance we need to justify a new direct award to enable continued access to hardware and software support for the platform through a Service Level Agreement (SLA). The Securecell AG Numera and Lucullus platform is highly specialised and Securecell AG are the only provider of this equipment and software. See Single Suppliers 6) in the guidance notes below. Additionally, no other providers of equipment and software support services are expected to be able to provide the required SLA.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b72c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 057196-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 17 2026 13:49:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 057196-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "057196-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-17T14:49:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b72c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-07964711",
"name": "CELL THERAPY CATAPULT LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 650791.88
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "057196-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057196-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-17T14:49:19+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04737645",
"name": "Securecell AG - BPES"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b72c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
}
}
],
"title": "Securecell AG Numera and Lucullus Platform",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Over 2022/2023 CGT Catapult purchased the specialised Securecell AG Automation platform\ncomprising Numera automatic sampling system and Lucullus software. The original SEA (dated 27th\nMay 2022) for that purchase had total amount of £590,149 and a duration of 5 years. This year as we\napproach a total spend with Securecell AG approaching this balance we need to justify a new direct\naward to enable continued access to hardware and software support for the platform through a\nService Level Agreement (SLA).\nThe Securecell AG Numera and Lucullus platform is highly specialised and Securecell AG\nare the only provider of this equipment and software. See Single Suppliers 6) in the\nguidance notes below. Additionally, no other providers of equipment and software support\nservices are expected to be able to provide the required SLA.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Securecell AG Numera and Lucullus platform is highly specialised and Securecell AG\nare the only provider of this equipment and software. See Single Suppliers 6) in the\nguidance notes below. Additionally, no other providers of equipment and software support\nservices are expected to be able to provide the required SLA. See Additional or repeat",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersUniqueWorkArtPerformance"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "additionalRepeatFurtherFollowingCompetitiveProcedure"
},
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07964711",
"name": "CELL THERAPY CATAPULT LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9RT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "12th Floor Tower Wing B"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07964711",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@ct.catapult.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNLN-8116-PBCH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04737645",
"name": "Securecell AG - BPES",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sittingbourne",
"postalCode": "ME9 8NP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "186 Carver Drive"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04737645",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contact@securecell.ch"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057196-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-17T14:49:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b72c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-07964711",
"name": "CELL THERAPY CATAPULT LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 650791.88
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "057196-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057196-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-17T14:49:19+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04737645",
"name": "Securecell AG - BPES"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b72c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
}
}
],
"title": "Securecell AG Numera and Lucullus Platform",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Over 2022/2023 CGT Catapult purchased the specialised Securecell AG Automation platform\ncomprising Numera automatic sampling system and Lucullus software. The original SEA (dated 27th\nMay 2022) for that purchase had total amount of £590,149 and a duration of 5 years. This year as we\napproach a total spend with Securecell AG approaching this balance we need to justify a new direct\naward to enable continued access to hardware and software support for the platform through a\nService Level Agreement (SLA).\nThe Securecell AG Numera and Lucullus platform is highly specialised and Securecell AG\nare the only provider of this equipment and software. See Single Suppliers 6) in the\nguidance notes below. Additionally, no other providers of equipment and software support\nservices are expected to be able to provide the required SLA.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Securecell AG Numera and Lucullus platform is highly specialised and Securecell AG\nare the only provider of this equipment and software. See Single Suppliers 6) in the\nguidance notes below. Additionally, no other providers of equipment and software support\nservices are expected to be able to provide the required SLA. See Additional or repeat",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersUniqueWorkArtPerformance"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "additionalRepeatFurtherFollowingCompetitiveProcedure"
},
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07964711",
"name": "CELL THERAPY CATAPULT LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9RT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "12th Floor Tower Wing B"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07964711",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@ct.catapult.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNLN-8116-PBCH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04737645",
"name": "Securecell AG - BPES",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sittingbourne",
"postalCode": "ME9 8NP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "186 Carver Drive"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04737645",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contact@securecell.ch"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}