← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

SCH - Adaptations Materials and Equipment 2024

Buyer: Solihull Community Housing Limited →

BuyerSolihull Community Housing Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Nov 2025

What is being bought

SCH Stores & Purchasing Department are required to purchase a various range of AKW products and equipment for two main SCH internal service areas which are D.T.D and Minor Adaptational Departments, for the use in scheduled adaptational installation works based on assessments conducted by either SMBC, NHS, SCH occupational therapist (OT) and various general maintenance and repairs requirements of previous works carried out through these services. AKW products and equipment are primarily used throughout all of the SMBC housing stock in relation to the installation of adaptation solutions for bathrooms, showers and kitchens, therefore it would be in the best interest for SCH and the customers to continue to install like for like AKW products and equipment, when conduction the various general maintenance and repairs are required. This process will maximise efficiencies in allow installations to be carried in a timely fashion 'first time/first visit', customer satisfaction and minimise any further inconvenience to the customers.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

SCH - Adaptations Materials and Equipment 2025

Statusactive
Value£60,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05e750
Latest release ID076433-2025
Latest release timestampMon Nov 24 2025 12:21:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Nov 2025award, contract076433-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "076433-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-24T12:21:46Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e750",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-04462630",
    "name": "Solihull Community Housing Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33196000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Medical aids"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02764920",
          "name": "AKW MEDI-CARE LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SCH - 21707",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "SCH - Adaptations Materials and Equipment 2024",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "SCH Stores & Purchasing Department are required to purchase a various range of AKW products and equipment for two main SCH internal service areas which are D.T.D and Minor Adaptational Departments, for the use in scheduled adaptational installation works based on assessments conducted by either SMBC, NHS, SCH occupational therapist (OT) and various general maintenance and repairs requirements of previous works carried out through these services.  \nAKW products and equipment are primarily used throughout all of the SMBC housing stock in relation to the installation of adaptation solutions for bathrooms, showers and kitchens, therefore it would be in the best interest for SCH and the customers to continue to install like for like AKW products and equipment, when conduction the various general maintenance and repairs are required. This process will maximise efficiencies in allow installations to be carried in a timely fashion 'first time/first visit', customer satisfaction and minimise any further inconvenience to the customers.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04462630",
      "name": "Solihull Community Housing Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Solihull",
        "postalCode": "B37 6BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Endeavour House, Meriden Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04462630",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procteam@solihull.gov.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNCV-7465-GVNR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02764920",
      "name": "AKW MEDI-CARE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Worcestershire",
        "postalCode": "WR9 0LR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 404 Pointon Way, Hampton"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.akw-ltd.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02764920",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "adwyer@akw-ltd.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PXCT-3831-ZQZW",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "SCH - Adaptations Materials and Equipment 2025",
      "value": {
        "amount": 60000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 72000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-11-21T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "076433-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076433-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-24T12:21:46Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-20T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Nov 2025 · 076433-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "076433-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-24T12:21:46Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e750",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-04462630",
    "name": "Solihull Community Housing Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33196000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Medical aids"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02764920",
          "name": "AKW MEDI-CARE LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SCH - 21707",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "SCH - Adaptations Materials and Equipment 2024",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "SCH Stores & Purchasing Department are required to purchase a various range of AKW products and equipment for two main SCH internal service areas which are D.T.D and Minor Adaptational Departments, for the use in scheduled adaptational installation works based on assessments conducted by either SMBC, NHS, SCH occupational therapist (OT) and various general maintenance and repairs requirements of previous works carried out through these services.  \nAKW products and equipment are primarily used throughout all of the SMBC housing stock in relation to the installation of adaptation solutions for bathrooms, showers and kitchens, therefore it would be in the best interest for SCH and the customers to continue to install like for like AKW products and equipment, when conduction the various general maintenance and repairs are required. This process will maximise efficiencies in allow installations to be carried in a timely fashion 'first time/first visit', customer satisfaction and minimise any further inconvenience to the customers.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04462630",
      "name": "Solihull Community Housing Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Solihull",
        "postalCode": "B37 6BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Endeavour House, Meriden Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04462630",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procteam@solihull.gov.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNCV-7465-GVNR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02764920",
      "name": "AKW MEDI-CARE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Worcestershire",
        "postalCode": "WR9 0LR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 404 Pointon Way, Hampton"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.akw-ltd.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02764920",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "adwyer@akw-ltd.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PXCT-3831-ZQZW",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "SCH - Adaptations Materials and Equipment 2025",
      "value": {
        "amount": 60000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 72000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-11-21T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "076433-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076433-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-24T12:21:46Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-20T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}