Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Sandbach Town Council →
Participate on sandbach.gov.uk ↗External submission platform
The installation of new compliant fire alarm system for the Sandbach Town Hall Building Complex (includes the Market Hall and Public Toilets). Removal of existing and making good of all actions.
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fire-detection systems, Fire-alarm systems, Installation services of fire protection equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Fire-detection systems (31625100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 31 | 1,693 | 5 median · 63.5 average (501 of 1,693 with a bid count) | 6.2 average (598 of 1,693 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 90 | 6 median · 29.4 average (14 of 90 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (27 of 90 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 66 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 66 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 66 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069aab |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 046168-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 20 2026 09:38:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046168-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-06-15T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-06-05T23:59:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://sandbach.gov.uk/ Quotations, Tenders & Contract page procurement@sandbach.gov.uk |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £60,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 10 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 May 2026 | tenderUpdate | 046168-2026 |
| 18 May 2026 | tenderUpdate | 045250-2026 |
| 18 May 2026 | tender | 045200-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "046168-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-20T10:38:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069aab",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVTP-6351-PGTD",
"name": "Sandbach Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069aab",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Due to restrictions on access"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Scored based on price and quality response"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31625100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-detection systems"
},
{
"id": "31625200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-alarm systems"
},
{
"id": "51700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of fire protection equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Sandbach Town Hall Building Complex Fire Alarm",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-16209",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-16209",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Specification - equivalence and added value options may be included",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-16210",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-16210",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Quality response questions",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-16211",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-16211",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"description": "Cost response template",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-16212",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-16212",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Form of Tender Template",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-16213",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-16213",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Example standard contract for the council.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-16215",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-16215",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Tender Invitation",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-16230",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-16230",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Selection Questionnaire",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-16411",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-16411",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Fire Risk Assessment",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-16412",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-16412",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Floor plan",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "046168-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046168-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-20T10:38:26+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "046168-2026",
"description": "20/5/26\n1. Fire Risk Assessment document added\n2. Floor plan document added"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The installation of new compliant fire alarm system for the Sandbach Town Hall Building Complex (includes the Market Hall and Public Toilets). Removal of existing and making good of all actions.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-05T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://sandbach.gov.uk/\nQuotations, Tenders & Contract page\nprocurement@sandbach.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVTP-6351-PGTD",
"name": "Sandbach Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD62",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sandbach",
"postalCode": "CW11 1AX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sandbach Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVTP-6351-PGTD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@sandbach.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "046168-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-20T10:38:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069aab",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVTP-6351-PGTD",
"name": "Sandbach Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069aab",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Due to restrictions on access"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Scored based on price and quality response"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31625100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-detection systems"
},
{
"id": "31625200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-alarm systems"
},
{
"id": "51700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of fire protection equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Sandbach Town Hall Building Complex Fire Alarm",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-16209",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-16209",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Specification - equivalence and added value options may be included",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-16210",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-16210",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Quality response questions",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-16211",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-16211",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"description": "Cost response template",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-16212",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-16212",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Form of Tender Template",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-16213",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-16213",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Example standard contract for the council.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-16215",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-16215",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Tender Invitation",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-16230",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-16230",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Selection Questionnaire",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-16411",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-16411",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Fire Risk Assessment",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-16412",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-16412",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Floor plan",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "046168-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046168-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-20T10:38:26+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "046168-2026",
"description": "20/5/26\n1. Fire Risk Assessment document added\n2. Floor plan document added"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The installation of new compliant fire alarm system for the Sandbach Town Hall Building Complex (includes the Market Hall and Public Toilets). Removal of existing and making good of all actions.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-05T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://sandbach.gov.uk/\nQuotations, Tenders & Contract page\nprocurement@sandbach.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVTP-6351-PGTD",
"name": "Sandbach Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD62",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sandbach",
"postalCode": "CW11 1AX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sandbach Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVTP-6351-PGTD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@sandbach.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "045250-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-18T10:39:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069aab",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVTP-6351-PGTD",
"name": "Sandbach Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069aab",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Due to restrictions on access"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Scored based on price and quality response"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31625100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-detection systems"
},
{
"id": "31625200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-alarm systems"
},
{
"id": "51700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of fire protection equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Sandbach Town Hall Building Complex Fire Alarm",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-16209",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-16209",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Specification - equivalence and added value options may be included",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-16210",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-16210",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Quality response questions",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-16211",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-16211",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"description": "Cost response template",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-16212",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-16212",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Form of Tender Template",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-16213",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-16213",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Example standard contract for the council.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-16215",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-16215",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Tender Invitation",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-16230",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-16230",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Selection Questionnaire",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "045250-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045250-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-18T10:39:51+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "045250-2026",
"description": "Additional document - Selection Questionnaire\nType errors amended to Tender Invitation"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The installation of new compliant fire alarm system for the Sandbach Town Hall Building Complex (includes the Market Hall and Public Toilets). Removal of existing and making good of all actions.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-05T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://sandbach.gov.uk/\nQuotations, Tenders & Contract page\nprocurement@sandbach.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVTP-6351-PGTD",
"name": "Sandbach Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD62",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sandbach",
"postalCode": "CW11 1AX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sandbach Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVTP-6351-PGTD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@sandbach.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "045200-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-18T08:50:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069aab",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVTP-6351-PGTD",
"name": "Sandbach Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069aab",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Due to restrictions on access"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Scored based on price and quality response"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31625100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-detection systems"
},
{
"id": "31625200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-alarm systems"
},
{
"id": "51700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of fire protection equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Sandbach Town Hall Building Complex Fire Alarm",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-16208",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-16208",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Tender document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-16209",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-16209",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Specification - equivalence and added value options may be included",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-16210",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-16210",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Quality response questions",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-16211",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-16211",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"description": "Cost response template",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-16212",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-16212",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Form of Tender Template",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-16213",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-16213",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Example standard contract for the council.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "045200-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045200-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-18T08:50:23+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The installation of new compliant fire alarm system for the Sandbach Town Hall Building Complex (includes the Market Hall and Public Toilets). Removal of existing and making good of all actions.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-05T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://sandbach.gov.uk/\nQuotations, Tenders & Contract page\nprocurement@sandbach.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVTP-6351-PGTD",
"name": "Sandbach Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD62",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sandbach",
"postalCode": "CW11 1AX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sandbach Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVTP-6351-PGTD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@sandbach.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}