Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: UK BIOBANK LIMITED →
UK Biobank is undertaking an infrastructure replacement that will move operations from our existing facility in Stockport to a purpose-built facility at Manchester Science Park. This involves moving more than 11 million samples stored in SBS-racks from -80°C storage (primarily automated storage) from the Stockport site to Manchester site. Samples will be moved to Ultra Low Temperature freezers ahead of the move. UK Biobank requires a logistics company who is experienced with site-to-site relocations of biological samples in Ultra Low temperature freezers at -80°C to physically move the samples
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a7b2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 050322-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 28 2026 12:34:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 May 2026 | award, contract | 050322-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "050322-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-28T13:34:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a7b2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-04978912",
"name": "UK BIOBANK LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road transport services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01742531",
"name": "HARROW GREEN LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a7b2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Sample Transport",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "UK Biobank is undertaking an infrastructure replacement that will move operations from our existing facility in Stockport to a purpose-built facility at Manchester Science Park. This involves moving more than 11 million samples stored in SBS-racks from -80°C storage (primarily automated storage) from the Stockport site to Manchester site. Samples will be moved to Ultra Low Temperature freezers ahead of the move. UK Biobank requires a logistics company who is experienced with site-to-site relocations of biological samples in Ultra Low temperature freezers at -80°C to physically move the samples",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04978912",
"name": "UK BIOBANK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stockport",
"postalCode": "SK3 0SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Units 1 & 2 Spectrum Way,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04978912",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@ukbiobank.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXGY-4832-TWCN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01742531",
"name": "HARROW GREEN LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Grays",
"postalCode": "RM20 3AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit D Logistics City, Motherwell Way,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.harrowgreen.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01742531",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lynn.hanly@restore-harrowgreen.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPPV-4347-GTHJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 70140,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 84168
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-05-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-27T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "050322-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050322-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-28T13:34:59+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-27T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "050322-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-28T13:34:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a7b2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-04978912",
"name": "UK BIOBANK LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road transport services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01742531",
"name": "HARROW GREEN LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a7b2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Sample Transport",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "UK Biobank is undertaking an infrastructure replacement that will move operations from our existing facility in Stockport to a purpose-built facility at Manchester Science Park. This involves moving more than 11 million samples stored in SBS-racks from -80°C storage (primarily automated storage) from the Stockport site to Manchester site. Samples will be moved to Ultra Low Temperature freezers ahead of the move. UK Biobank requires a logistics company who is experienced with site-to-site relocations of biological samples in Ultra Low temperature freezers at -80°C to physically move the samples",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04978912",
"name": "UK BIOBANK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stockport",
"postalCode": "SK3 0SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Units 1 & 2 Spectrum Way,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04978912",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@ukbiobank.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXGY-4832-TWCN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01742531",
"name": "HARROW GREEN LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Grays",
"postalCode": "RM20 3AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit D Logistics City, Motherwell Way,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.harrowgreen.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01742531",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lynn.hanly@restore-harrowgreen.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPPV-4347-GTHJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 70140,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 84168
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-05-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-27T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "050322-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050322-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-28T13:34:59+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-27T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}