Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Rail Delivery Group →
The Routeing Guide (RG) is a critical industry reference system that defines the valid travel routes between origin and destination stations. It ensures consistency in journey planning, ticketing, and revenue allocation. It requires development to remove out of date software, remove security risks and modernise the platform.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-054e98 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 016150-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Feb 23 2026 15:00:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 016150-2026 |
| 10 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 038946-2025 |
| 17 Jun 2025 | award, contract | 033083-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "016150-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-23T15:00:15Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054e98",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-08176197",
"name": "Rail Settlement Plan"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway transport services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYVQ-8793-VRCD",
"name": "iBlocks Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-054e98",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Routeing Guide Development",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Routeing Guide (RG) is a critical industry reference system that defines the valid travel routes between origin and destination stations. It ensures consistency in journey planning, ticketing, and revenue allocation. It requires development to remove out of date software, remove security risks and modernise the platform.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The justification applys because only the contracting supplier can provide development, upgrades and fixes to its own software. Using any other supplier would be incompatible and they would not be able to perform the required tasks. Any incompatibility between existing systems and services could also result in time consuming and complex redesign and modification which could be unacceptable in the circumstances, for example, resulting in significant cost and/or delay to an important service.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08176197",
"name": "Rail Settlement Plan",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4V 3DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Puddledock"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08176197",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@raildeliverygroup.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYVQ-8793-VRCD",
"name": "iBlocks Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS2 3AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Nexus Discovery Way"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYVQ-8793-VRCD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Julian.Wray@tracsis.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Routeing Guide Development",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 793807
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-07-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-16T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "016150-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016150-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-23T15:00:15Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016150-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-23T15:00:15Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054e98",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-08176197",
"name": "Rail Settlement Plan"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway transport services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYVQ-8793-VRCD",
"name": "iBlocks Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-054e98",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Routeing Guide Development",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Routeing Guide (RG) is a critical industry reference system that defines the valid travel routes between origin and destination stations. It ensures consistency in journey planning, ticketing, and revenue allocation. It requires development to remove out of date software, remove security risks and modernise the platform.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The justification applys because only the contracting supplier can provide development, upgrades and fixes to its own software. Using any other supplier would be incompatible and they would not be able to perform the required tasks. Any incompatibility between existing systems and services could also result in time consuming and complex redesign and modification which could be unacceptable in the circumstances, for example, resulting in significant cost and/or delay to an important service.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08176197",
"name": "Rail Settlement Plan",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4V 3DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Puddledock"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08176197",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@raildeliverygroup.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYVQ-8793-VRCD",
"name": "iBlocks Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS2 3AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Nexus Discovery Way"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYVQ-8793-VRCD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Julian.Wray@tracsis.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Routeing Guide Development",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 793807
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-07-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-16T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "016150-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016150-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-23T15:00:15Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "038946-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-10T13:27:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054e98",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-08176197",
"name": "RAIL DELIVERY GROUP LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-07-10T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway transport services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Routeing Guide Development",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 793807
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "038946-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038946-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-10T13:27:36+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05019106",
"name": "TRACSIS Rail Technology & Services"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-23T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-23T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-22T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-054e98",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Routeing Guide Development",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Routeing Guide (RG) is a critical industry reference system that defines the valid travel routes between origin and destination stations. It ensures consistency in journey planning, ticketing, and revenue allocation. It requires development to remove out of date software, remove security risks and modernise the platform.\nDirect award justification: Additional or repeat goods, services or works - extension or partial replacement\nThe justification applies because only the contracting supplier can provide development, upgrades and fixes to its own software. Using any other supplier would be incompatible and they would not be able to perform the required tasks. Any incompatibility between existing systems and services could also result in time consuming and complex redesign and modification which could be unacceptable in the circumstances, for example, resulting in significant cost and/or delay to an important service.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08176197",
"name": "RAIL DELIVERY GROUP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4V 3DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "First Floor North"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08176197",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@raildeliverygroup.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMXW-9895-MJXN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05019106",
"name": "TRACSIS Rail Technology & Services",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS2 3AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Nexus"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tracsis.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05019106",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "grouptenders@tracsis.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYVQ-8793-VRCD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033083-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-06-17T17:00:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054e98",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-08176197",
"name": "Rail Settlement Plan"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway transport services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Routeing Guide Development",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 793807
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "033083-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033083-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-17T17:00:32+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYVQ-8793-VRCD",
"name": "iBlocks Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-15T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-16T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-054e98",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Routeing Guide Development",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Routeing Guide (RG) is a critical industry reference system that defines the valid travel routes between origin and destination stations. It ensures consistency in journey planning, ticketing, and revenue allocation. It requires development to remove out of date software, remove security risks and modernise the platform.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The justification applys because only the contracting supplier can provide development, upgrades and fixes to its own software. Using any other supplier would be incompatible and they would not be able to perform the required tasks. Any incompatibility between existing systems and services could also result in time consuming and complex redesign and modification which could be unacceptable in the circumstances, for example, resulting in significant cost and/or delay to an important service.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08176197",
"name": "Rail Settlement Plan",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4V 3DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Puddledock"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08176197",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@raildeliverygroup.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYVQ-8793-VRCD",
"name": "iBlocks Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS2 3AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Nexus Discovery Way"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYVQ-8793-VRCD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Julian.Wray@tracsis.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}