← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Rough Sleeping Core Contracts

Buyer: Tower Hamlets →

BuyerTower Hamlets
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£11,600,000
Published23 May 2025

What is being bought

This project aims to provide specialist services to support people rough sleeping in Tower Hamlets. Rough sleeping remains a complex social challenge within Tower Hamlets, across London and indeed nationally. Available data indicates figures will continue to rise locally, with demand for services meaning people spend longer on the streets. This increases risks of harm to individuals and communities through anti-social behavior, complex safeguarding concerns, public health matters and violence. It is therefore essential to have responsive, assertive and professional support services which are strategically aligned with the borough's aim to make rough sleeping rare, brief and non-recurrent, as outlined in the new Homelessness and Rough Sleeping Strategy 2024-29. These services will lead the efforts to drive down rough sleeping and ensure people do not return to the streets once accommodated. Specifically, this project will provide two primary services - a street outreach team and a resource centre. These services are currently contracted under two separate contracts: the Enhanced Rough Sleeping Outreach Service (P5719) and Resource Centre Contract (P5670) which are both due to reach the end of their extensions on March 31st 2026. These services are seen as essential for the borough. Street Outreach provides a shift-based service which can immediately respond to reports of people rough sleeping, link in with people needing support, and help to find housing solutions and links to other relevant services. The Resource Centre provides a safe and inclusive building-based service where people rough sleeping can access essential services such as showers and food, as well as holistic support for mental and physical health, substance use, and housing advice. Additional specialist services are provided using grant funding from central government. The borough intends to establish a multi-supplier framework with lots for these essential services. This will allow for services to be procured quickly and effectively and enable the borough to utilize additional grant income that may become available from central government. Potential suppliers will be engaged to develop interest and shape the market accordingly. Contract length is set at 3 years and extensions of 12 months pus 12 months to allow for testing the multi-supplier framework approach, give stability to service provision, and to align with the duration of the Homelessness and Rough Sleeping Strategy 2024-29.

Delivery location

UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2026 to 31 Mar 2029

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer21Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC9131 median · 10.7 average (585 of 913 with a bid count)1.5 average (610 of 913 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)7964 median · 343.8 average (13 of 796 with a bid count)6.2 average (13 of 796 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£7,546,954 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £11,600,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0524ee
Latest release ID027083-2025
Latest release timestampFri May 23 2025 16:35:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£11,600,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 May 2025planning027083-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027083-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-23T17:35:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0524ee",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQBL-2673-MVYG",
    "name": "London Borough of Tower Hamlets"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "HAC6053",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Rough Sleeping Core Contracts",
    "value": {
      "amount": 11600000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 13920000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "This project aims to provide specialist services to support people rough sleeping in Tower Hamlets. Rough sleeping remains a complex social challenge within Tower Hamlets, across London and indeed nationally. Available data indicates figures will continue to rise locally, with demand for services meaning people spend longer on the streets. This increases risks of harm to individuals and communities through anti-social behavior, complex safeguarding concerns, public health matters and violence. It is therefore essential to have responsive, assertive and professional support services which are strategically aligned with the borough's aim to make rough sleeping rare, brief and non-recurrent, as outlined in the new Homelessness and Rough Sleeping Strategy 2024-29. These services will lead the efforts to drive down rough sleeping and ensure people do not return to the streets once accommodated. \nSpecifically, this project will provide two primary services - a street outreach team and a resource centre. These services are currently contracted under two separate contracts: the Enhanced Rough Sleeping Outreach Service (P5719) and Resource Centre Contract (P5670) which are both due to reach the end of their extensions on March 31st 2026. These services are seen as essential for the borough. Street Outreach provides a shift-based service which can immediately respond to reports of people rough sleeping, link in with people needing support, and help to find housing solutions and links to other relevant services. The Resource Centre provides a safe and inclusive building-based service where people rough sleeping can access essential services such as showers and food, as well as holistic support for mental and physical health, substance use, and housing advice. Additional specialist services are provided using grant funding from central government. \nThe borough intends to establish a multi-supplier framework with lots for these essential services. This will allow for services to be procured quickly and effectively and enable the borough to utilize additional grant income that may become available from central government. Potential suppliers will be engaged to develop interest and shape the market accordingly. Contract length is set at 3 years and extensions of 12 months pus 12 months to allow for testing the multi-supplier framework approach, give stability to service provision, and to align with the duration of the Homelessness and Rough Sleeping Strategy 2024-29.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-16T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQBL-2673-MVYG",
      "name": "London Borough of Tower Hamlets",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E1 1BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "New Town Hall, 160 Whitechapel Road London"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQBL-2673-MVYG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@towerhamlets.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "027083-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027083-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-23T17:35:17+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 May 2025 · 027083-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "027083-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-23T17:35:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0524ee",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQBL-2673-MVYG",
    "name": "London Borough of Tower Hamlets"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "HAC6053",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Rough Sleeping Core Contracts",
    "value": {
      "amount": 11600000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 13920000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "This project aims to provide specialist services to support people rough sleeping in Tower Hamlets. Rough sleeping remains a complex social challenge within Tower Hamlets, across London and indeed nationally. Available data indicates figures will continue to rise locally, with demand for services meaning people spend longer on the streets. This increases risks of harm to individuals and communities through anti-social behavior, complex safeguarding concerns, public health matters and violence. It is therefore essential to have responsive, assertive and professional support services which are strategically aligned with the borough's aim to make rough sleeping rare, brief and non-recurrent, as outlined in the new Homelessness and Rough Sleeping Strategy 2024-29. These services will lead the efforts to drive down rough sleeping and ensure people do not return to the streets once accommodated. \nSpecifically, this project will provide two primary services - a street outreach team and a resource centre. These services are currently contracted under two separate contracts: the Enhanced Rough Sleeping Outreach Service (P5719) and Resource Centre Contract (P5670) which are both due to reach the end of their extensions on March 31st 2026. These services are seen as essential for the borough. Street Outreach provides a shift-based service which can immediately respond to reports of people rough sleeping, link in with people needing support, and help to find housing solutions and links to other relevant services. The Resource Centre provides a safe and inclusive building-based service where people rough sleeping can access essential services such as showers and food, as well as holistic support for mental and physical health, substance use, and housing advice. Additional specialist services are provided using grant funding from central government. \nThe borough intends to establish a multi-supplier framework with lots for these essential services. This will allow for services to be procured quickly and effectively and enable the borough to utilize additional grant income that may become available from central government. Potential suppliers will be engaged to develop interest and shape the market accordingly. Contract length is set at 3 years and extensions of 12 months pus 12 months to allow for testing the multi-supplier framework approach, give stability to service provision, and to align with the duration of the Homelessness and Rough Sleeping Strategy 2024-29.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-16T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQBL-2673-MVYG",
      "name": "London Borough of Tower Hamlets",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E1 1BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "New Town Hall, 160 Whitechapel Road London"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQBL-2673-MVYG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@towerhamlets.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "027083-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027083-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-23T17:35:17+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}