Lot 1
No lot description published.
This commercial agreement will be the recommended vehicle for all postal services and solutions required by UK Central Government. This procurement is for the provision of a multi Supplier Framework Contract which will consist of multiple lots covering various requirements for Postal Goods and Services to meet the current and future needs of the public sector. The new Framework Contract will replace the existing Framework Contract (RM6280 Postal Goods and Services) and includes services that will capture new technologies and innovations to support Buyers in adopting improved communications processes and transforming their mailroom operations to become more digital environments.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Post-office equipment, Postage-franking machines, Letter openers, Barcode readers, Scanners, Miscellaneous furniture and equipment, Sorting and screening machines, Software package and information systems, Repair and maintenance services, Hardware installation services, Mail transport by road, Storage services, Postal and telecommunications services, Electronic mail software development services, Document management software development services, System, storage and content management software development services, Systems and technical consultancy services, Data analysis services, Electronic mail service provider, Document management services, Administration services, Business and management consultancy services, Project-management services other than for construction work, Office-support services, Security services, Printing and related services, Miscellaneous business and business-related services, Electoral forms, Folding machines, Scanner document feeders | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 22. The category anchor is Electoral forms (22821000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 22 | 494 | 3 median · 18.4 average (201 of 494 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (220 of 494 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 9 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Market engagement will take place from May 2026 to November 2026. Engagement sessions may consist of webinars, surveys/questionnaires, one-to-one sessions, workshops and events To register your interest please send an email to postal.services@gca.gov.uk stating ""RM6404 Supplier Market Engagement"" in the subject header. Further details will be published on the RM6404 Postal Services and Solutions 2 web page once constructed and will be found through https://www.gca.gov.uk/agreements/upcoming | engagement | 1 Nov 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a558 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 040305-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 01 2026 08:47:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,700,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 May 2026 | planning | 040305-2026 |
| 9 Apr 2026 | planningUpdate | 032561-2026 |
| 30 Sept 2025 | planning | 061075-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "040305-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-01T09:47:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a558",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBZB-4962-TVLR",
"name": "Government Commercial Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RM6404",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Post-office equipment"
},
{
"id": "30144100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Postage-franking machines"
},
{
"id": "30197310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Letter openers"
},
{
"id": "30216130",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Barcode readers"
},
{
"id": "38520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scanners"
},
{
"id": "39150000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous furniture and equipment"
},
{
"id": "43411000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sorting and screening machines"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "51611100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hardware installation services"
},
{
"id": "60160000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mail transport by road"
},
{
"id": "63121100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Storage services"
},
{
"id": "64000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Postal and telecommunications services"
},
{
"id": "72212223",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electronic mail software development services"
},
{
"id": "72212311",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Document management software development services"
},
{
"id": "72212780",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System, storage and content management software development services"
},
{
"id": "72220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Systems and technical consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72316000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data analysis services"
},
{
"id": "72412000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electronic mail service provider"
},
{
"id": "72512000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Document management services"
},
{
"id": "75100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Administration services"
},
{
"id": "79410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Project-management services other than for construction work"
},
{
"id": "79500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office-support services"
},
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
},
{
"id": "79800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing and related services"
},
{
"id": "79900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous business and business-related services"
},
{
"id": "22821000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electoral forms"
},
{
"id": "30123400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Folding machines"
},
{
"id": "30124520",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scanner document feeders"
}
]
}
],
"title": "RM6404 Postal Services and Solutions 2",
"value": {
"amount": 2700000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3240000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "This commercial agreement will be the recommended vehicle for all postal services and solutions required by UK Central Government.\nThis procurement is for the provision of a multi Supplier Framework Contract which will consist of multiple lots covering various requirements for Postal Goods and Services to meet the current and future needs of the public sector.\nThe new Framework Contract will replace the existing Framework Contract (RM6280 Postal Goods and Services) and includes services that will capture new technologies and innovations to support Buyers in adopting improved communications processes and transforming their mailroom operations to become more digital environments.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-02-17T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBZB-4962-TVLR",
"name": "Government Commercial Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 9PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9th Floor, The Capital, Old Hall Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gca.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBZB-4962-TVLR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "supplier@gca.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3454102222"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "040305-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040305-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-01T09:47:44+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-11-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Market engagement will take place from May 2026 to November 2026.\nEngagement sessions may consist of webinars, surveys/questionnaires, one-to-one sessions, workshops and events\nTo register your interest please send an email to postal.services@gca.gov.uk stating \"\"RM6404 Supplier Market Engagement\"\" in the subject header.\nFurther details will be published on the RM6404 Postal Services and Solutions 2 web page once constructed and will be found through https://www.gca.gov.uk/agreements/upcoming"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "040305-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-01T09:47:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a558",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBZB-4962-TVLR",
"name": "Government Commercial Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RM6404",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Post-office equipment"
},
{
"id": "30144100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Postage-franking machines"
},
{
"id": "30197310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Letter openers"
},
{
"id": "30216130",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Barcode readers"
},
{
"id": "38520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scanners"
},
{
"id": "39150000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous furniture and equipment"
},
{
"id": "43411000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sorting and screening machines"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "51611100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hardware installation services"
},
{
"id": "60160000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mail transport by road"
},
{
"id": "63121100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Storage services"
},
{
"id": "64000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Postal and telecommunications services"
},
{
"id": "72212223",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electronic mail software development services"
},
{
"id": "72212311",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Document management software development services"
},
{
"id": "72212780",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System, storage and content management software development services"
},
{
"id": "72220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Systems and technical consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72316000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data analysis services"
},
{
"id": "72412000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electronic mail service provider"
},
{
"id": "72512000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Document management services"
},
{
"id": "75100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Administration services"
},
{
"id": "79410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Project-management services other than for construction work"
},
{
"id": "79500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office-support services"
},
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
},
{
"id": "79800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing and related services"
},
{
"id": "79900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous business and business-related services"
},
{
"id": "22821000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electoral forms"
},
{
"id": "30123400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Folding machines"
},
{
"id": "30124520",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scanner document feeders"
}
]
}
],
"title": "RM6404 Postal Services and Solutions 2",
"value": {
"amount": 2700000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3240000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "This commercial agreement will be the recommended vehicle for all postal services and solutions required by UK Central Government.\nThis procurement is for the provision of a multi Supplier Framework Contract which will consist of multiple lots covering various requirements for Postal Goods and Services to meet the current and future needs of the public sector.\nThe new Framework Contract will replace the existing Framework Contract (RM6280 Postal Goods and Services) and includes services that will capture new technologies and innovations to support Buyers in adopting improved communications processes and transforming their mailroom operations to become more digital environments.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-02-17T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBZB-4962-TVLR",
"name": "Government Commercial Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 9PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9th Floor, The Capital, Old Hall Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gca.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBZB-4962-TVLR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "supplier@gca.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3454102222"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "040305-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040305-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-01T09:47:44+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-11-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Market engagement will take place from May 2026 to November 2026.\nEngagement sessions may consist of webinars, surveys/questionnaires, one-to-one sessions, workshops and events\nTo register your interest please send an email to postal.services@gca.gov.uk stating \"\"RM6404 Supplier Market Engagement\"\" in the subject header.\nFurther details will be published on the RM6404 Postal Services and Solutions 2 web page once constructed and will be found through https://www.gca.gov.uk/agreements/upcoming"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "032561-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-09T16:02:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a558",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBZB-4962-TVLR",
"name": "Government Commercial Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RM6404",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-08-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-08-18T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "64000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Postal and telecommunications services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Postal Services and Solutions 2",
"value": {
"amount": 2700000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3240000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "It is intended that this commercial agreement will be the recommended vehicle for all postal services and solutions required by UK Central Government.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-02-17T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBZB-4962-TVLR",
"name": "Government Commercial Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 9PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9th Floor, The Capital, Old Hall Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/ccs",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBZB-4962-TVLR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "supplier@gca.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3454102222"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "032561-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032561-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-09T16:02:27+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "061075-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-30T17:14:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a558",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBZB-4962-TVLR",
"name": "Crown Commercial Service"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RM6404",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-07-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-07-07T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "64000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Postal and telecommunications services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "RM6404 Postal Services and Solutions 2",
"value": {
"amount": 2700000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3240000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "It is intended that this commercial agreement will be the recommended vehicle for all postal services and solutions required by UK Central Government.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-01-20T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBZB-4962-TVLR",
"name": "Crown Commercial Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 9PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9th Floor, The Capital, Old Hall Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/ccs",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBZB-4962-TVLR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "supplier@crowncommercial.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3454102222"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "061075-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061075-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-30T17:14:48+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}