← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerNORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Oct 2025

What is being bought

This is a community EPR for women and children.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleKey justifications Single-supplier technical dependency: The current Community EPR is deeply integrated with local workflows, interfaces, device endpoints, and vendor-specific data structures, making immediate replacement technically impractical and unsafe. Continuity of clinical care and patient safety: Any interruption, parallel migration, or hurried cutover risks data loss, access delays, and clinical safety incidents for core community services. Interoperability with existing systems: The incumbent provides proven, live interfaces to acute EPRs, pathology, community devices, and commissioning feeds that would require time-consuming re-engineering if changed. Data migration and integrity risk: Preserving a stable supported platform until a carefully planned migration reduces the likelihood of corrupted historical records, audit gaps, and downtime. Co-terming and strategic procurement alignment: Extending the incumbent allows the Trust to co-term community and acute solutions so the forthcoming competitive procurement can target a single, comprehensive EPR, improving future competition and total cost of ownership. Time required for safe procurement and transition: A competitive tender, detailed clinical evaluation, implementation planning, and a safe transition window require a multi‑year runway that a direct award extension provides. Value for money compared with stop-gap replacement: Replacing the system now would incur duplicate costs for parallel licensing, re-training, new interfaces, and accelerated implementation premiums, which outweigh a limited extension to the incumbent. Supplier capability and service continuity: Access UK Ltd has demonstrable operational support, local experience, and existing contractual responsibility for system maintenance and clinical uptime. Financial and commercial rationale Avoidance of sunk and duplicate costs: Extending the incumbent prevents immediate duplication of licensing, integration, and training costs that would be unavoidable with a fast replacement. Controlled procurement spend: A fixed-term extension allows budgeting and consolidation of bids in the downstream tender, improving negotiation leverage and total contract value control. Reasonable short-term pricing lever: The direct award can include performance and pricing reviews to protect value for money during the extension term.
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersTechnicalReasons, additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

1

Statuspending
Value£208,267
Contract periodFrom 7 Oct 2025 to 15 Sept 2027

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05a9be
Latest release ID062952-2025
Latest release timestampTue Oct 07 2025 14:27:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Oct 2025award, contract062952-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "062952-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-07T15:27:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a9be",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RNN",
    "name": "NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            },
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 208267,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 249921
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "062952-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062952-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-07T15:27:22+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02343760",
          "name": "ACCESS UK LTD"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-10-07T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-09-15T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-07T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C338836",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "vcse": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Rio Community EPR",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This is a community EPR for women and children.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Key justifications\nSingle-supplier technical dependency: The current Community EPR is deeply integrated with local workflows, interfaces, device endpoints, and vendor-specific data structures, making immediate replacement technically impractical and unsafe.\nContinuity of clinical care and patient safety: Any interruption, parallel migration, or hurried cutover risks data loss, access delays, and clinical safety incidents for core community services.\nInteroperability with existing systems: The incumbent provides proven, live interfaces to acute EPRs, pathology, community devices, and commissioning feeds that would require time-consuming re-engineering if changed.\nData migration and integrity risk: Preserving a stable supported platform until a carefully planned migration reduces the likelihood of corrupted historical records, audit gaps, and downtime.\nCo-terming and strategic procurement alignment: Extending the incumbent allows the Trust to co-term community and acute solutions so the forthcoming competitive procurement can target a single, comprehensive EPR, improving future competition and total cost of ownership.\nTime required for safe procurement and transition: A competitive tender, detailed clinical evaluation, implementation planning, and a safe transition window require a multi‑year runway that a direct award extension provides.\nValue for money compared with stop-gap replacement: Replacing the system now would incur duplicate costs for parallel licensing, re-training, new interfaces, and accelerated implementation premiums, which outweigh a limited extension to the incumbent.\nSupplier capability and service continuity: Access UK Ltd has demonstrable operational support, local experience, and existing contractual responsibility for system maintenance and clinical uptime.\nFinancial and commercial rationale\nAvoidance of sunk and duplicate costs: Extending the incumbent prevents immediate duplication of licensing, integration, and training costs that would be unavoidable with a fast replacement.\nControlled procurement spend: A fixed-term extension allows budgeting and consolidation of bids in the downstream tender, improving negotiation leverage and total contract value control.\nReasonable short-term pricing lever: The direct award can include performance and pricing reviews to protect value for money during the extension term.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      },
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RNN",
      "name": "NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Carlisle",
        "postalCode": "CA2 7HY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cumberland Infirmary, NCIC Trust HQ, Pillars Building, Infirmary Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ncic.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RNN",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ncicpurchasing@mbht.nhs.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDXN-7482-RVVM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02343760",
      "name": "ACCESS UK LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Loughborough",
        "postalCode": "LE11 3QF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Armstrong Building Oakwood Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.theaccessgroup.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02343760",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "servelec.lg.bids@theaccessgroup.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PBNW-7697-HCPQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Oct 2025 · 062952-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "062952-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-07T15:27:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a9be",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RNN",
    "name": "NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            },
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 208267,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 249921
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "062952-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062952-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-07T15:27:22+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02343760",
          "name": "ACCESS UK LTD"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-10-07T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-09-15T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-07T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C338836",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "vcse": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Rio Community EPR",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This is a community EPR for women and children.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Key justifications\nSingle-supplier technical dependency: The current Community EPR is deeply integrated with local workflows, interfaces, device endpoints, and vendor-specific data structures, making immediate replacement technically impractical and unsafe.\nContinuity of clinical care and patient safety: Any interruption, parallel migration, or hurried cutover risks data loss, access delays, and clinical safety incidents for core community services.\nInteroperability with existing systems: The incumbent provides proven, live interfaces to acute EPRs, pathology, community devices, and commissioning feeds that would require time-consuming re-engineering if changed.\nData migration and integrity risk: Preserving a stable supported platform until a carefully planned migration reduces the likelihood of corrupted historical records, audit gaps, and downtime.\nCo-terming and strategic procurement alignment: Extending the incumbent allows the Trust to co-term community and acute solutions so the forthcoming competitive procurement can target a single, comprehensive EPR, improving future competition and total cost of ownership.\nTime required for safe procurement and transition: A competitive tender, detailed clinical evaluation, implementation planning, and a safe transition window require a multi‑year runway that a direct award extension provides.\nValue for money compared with stop-gap replacement: Replacing the system now would incur duplicate costs for parallel licensing, re-training, new interfaces, and accelerated implementation premiums, which outweigh a limited extension to the incumbent.\nSupplier capability and service continuity: Access UK Ltd has demonstrable operational support, local experience, and existing contractual responsibility for system maintenance and clinical uptime.\nFinancial and commercial rationale\nAvoidance of sunk and duplicate costs: Extending the incumbent prevents immediate duplication of licensing, integration, and training costs that would be unavoidable with a fast replacement.\nControlled procurement spend: A fixed-term extension allows budgeting and consolidation of bids in the downstream tender, improving negotiation leverage and total contract value control.\nReasonable short-term pricing lever: The direct award can include performance and pricing reviews to protect value for money during the extension term.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      },
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RNN",
      "name": "NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Carlisle",
        "postalCode": "CA2 7HY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cumberland Infirmary, NCIC Trust HQ, Pillars Building, Infirmary Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ncic.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RNN",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ncicpurchasing@mbht.nhs.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDXN-7482-RVVM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02343760",
      "name": "ACCESS UK LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Loughborough",
        "postalCode": "LE11 3QF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Armstrong Building Oakwood Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.theaccessgroup.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02343760",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "servelec.lg.bids@theaccessgroup.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PBNW-7697-HCPQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}