Find a Tender
planned
Official procurement procedure
Rigging Coatings- Planned Procurement Notice
Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline 7 Nov 2025, 12:00 GMT
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Royal Navy Museums: "Rigging Coatings- Planned Procurement Notice". Published status: planned. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 7 Nov 2025, 12:00 GMT. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Royal Navy Museums | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 7 Nov 2025, 12:00 GMT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Royal Navy Museums
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Royal Navy Museums. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
2Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
SARNER INTERNATIONAL LIMITEDTop vendor: 98.4% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 26 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| SARNER INTERNATIONAL LIMITED | 1 win | £3,746,474 |
| BRAND XL LIMITED t/a Golden Goose | 1 win | £60,000 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityRoyal Navy Museums | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusplanned | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published14 Apr 2025, 16:15 BST | Last source update14 Apr 2025, 16:15 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationConstruction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus) | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04f81c | ||
What is being bought
The purpose of this Planned Procurement Notice (PPN) is to alert potential suppliers to an opportunity to provide coatings options for the conservation of HMS Victory's masts, yards and assorted rigging hardware.
Over the next 12 years the National Museum of the Royal Navy (NMRN) is leading on the conservation of HMS Victory to ensure the long-term preservation of this world-class historic vessel. In addition to being the only surviving exemplar of a Royal Navy capital warship from the Age of Sail, HMS Victory continues to be a significant visitor attraction within the setting of No. 2 Dock and Portsmouth Historic Dockyard whilst continuing to serve as a commissioned warship and the Flagship of the First Sea Lord.
The aim of the HMS Victory Conservation Programme is to deliver a fully conserved ship, able to survive in an open environment for the next 50 years without major work beyond a programme of planned maintenance.
A key component of the project is the conservation of existing rigging elements including masts and yards - generally referred to as 'spars' - and assorted metalwork items - generally referred to as 'hardware'. As part of this, suitable coatings will need to be applied to the external surfaces of spars and hardware, and the internal faces of hollow spars.
Further information can be found in the attached PPN notice to this advert.
The NMRN will host an online engagement session on Wednesday 7th May 2025 to allow interested parties to pose questions and seek clarifications before the close of the expression of interest period, Friday 16th May 2025
Interest suppliers are welcome to express their interest to tenders@nmrn.org.uk.
Note- all dates for future tender are provisional at the time of this notice being published.
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
14 Apr 2025, 16:15 BST - Official notice release published
1 Apr 2025, 13:01 BST - Status changed to planned
24 Mar 2025, 16:30 GMT - Official notice release published
24 Mar 2025, 16:30 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 7 Nov 2025, 12:00 GMT
24 Mar 2025, 16:30 GMT - Buyer information updated
24 Mar 2025, 16:30 GMT - Published tender amendment
Not publishedUpdated timeline, including market engagement date and closure of expression of interest. PPN document updated accordingly.
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedplannedPublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Pipeline notice
14 Apr 2025, 16:15 BST - Procedure published
14 Apr 2025, 16:15 BST - Submission deadline
7 Nov 2025, 12:00 GMT
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Royal Navy Museums
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PZYJ-5834-NBRMDocuments (2)
Official links; attachments are not copied
- 14 Apr 2025, 16:15 BST
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleNot published |