Official UK procurement notice
Responsive Repairs and Voids
Authority: Longhurst Group Limited·Consortium: 2 public authorities
What is being bought3 lots · detail below
Published requirement descriptionLonghurst Group invited tenders from suitably experienced organisations who demonstrated knowledge, skill and innovation in delivering responsive repairs and voids services to our general needs, leasehold, care and support and office stock. The works are in relation to Longhurst Group's current and future properties. Works will be delivered under a TPC 2005 (as amended) for a maximum of 10 years: which will run for an initial period of 5 years with the option to extend by up to a further 5 years. Customer care excellence and high customer satisfaction is at the heart of our repair service. The successful implementation of ICT is one of the key drivers for the successful delivery of the Responsive Repairs and Void service with the continued development of systems through the life of the contract.
Our requirement is split into geographical Lots as detailed below;
Lot 1 – East Region
Lot 2 – South Region
Lot 3 – West Region
Longhurst Group are looking to let a long term partnership contract covering responsive repairs and voids over its 3 geographical regions and 20,000+ properties.The scope is broken into 3 areas for all Lots:
- Core scope – Responsive Repairs and Voids - £13M per annum
a. The core scope of the contract is strictly for the delivery of repairs and voids (core scope) - customers are at the heart of everything the Group does and as such the Group are looking for partners who can deliver operational and customer service excellence.The contract will be let on this basis and these works will form the only exclusive works from day 1 of the contract.
- Additional scope - Electrical Testing and Repairs, Asbestos Testing & Remedials, Fire Safety Works, Legionella Testing & Remedials, Kitchens and Bathrooms - £5M per annum - this scope will be tested with bidders during dialogue in order to understand the benefit of potentially including from contract year 2 onwards.
- Further opportunities - to understand possible opportunities for widening and/or deepening the scope of the contract from contract year 3 - £5M per annum.
a. Longhurst Group have implemented ambitious strategies to address the key challenges of our time in this sector - housing crisis, decarbonisation, social inequality and the environment. As a result, we are actively looking for our key strategic partners to help the implementation of these strategies and would potentially consider widening the breadth and depth of relationships with our partners during the course of the contract based on the right conditions.
Please note that points 2 and 3 above are not guaranteed or exclusive and will not form the scope of the contract to be awarded for day 1. Longhurst Group are keen to understand the potential opportunity of widening and deepening the scope but it is incumbent on bidders to robustly demonstrate the rationale linked to the four strategy areas.
TUPE is applicable to this tender and there is likely to be employees transferring from existing service provider(s).
CPV: Administration, defence and social security services · Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus) · Construction work · Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting · Installation services (except software) · Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy · Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment · Repair and maintenance services · Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment · Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services
Lots and requirements (3)Procurement structure
3 lots · all with a published value (£247,770,639 together) · win at most 1 of them · same evaluation weights on every lotLot #1Responsive Repairs and Voids – East RegionAwarded East MidlandsPublished value£90,937,610
Responsive repairs and voids services to our general needs, leasehold, care and support and office stock located within the Group’s East Region.
The scope of this Lot is as follows (please see the short description above at sectionII.1.4);
- Core Scope – Responsive Repairs and Voids – £4.8M per annum
- Additional Scope - Electrical Testing and Repairs, Asbestos Testing & Remedials, Fire Safety Works, Legionella Testing & Remedials, Kitchens and Bathrooms – £1.8M per annum
- Further Opportunities – £2M per annum
Lot #2Responsive Repairs and Voids – South RegionAwarded East of EnglandPublished value£92,635,714
Responsive repairs and voids services to our general needs, leasehold, care and support and office stock located within the Group’s South Region.
The scope of this Lot is as follows (please see the short description above at sectionII.1.4);
- Core Scope – Responsive Repairs and Voids – £5M per annum
- Additional Scope - Electrical Testing and Repairs, Asbestos Testing & Remedials, Fire Safety Works, Legionella Testing & Remedials, Kitchens and Bathrooms – £1.6M per annum
- Further Opportunities – £2.1M per annum
Lot #3Responsive Repairs and Voids – West RegionAwarded West MidlandsPublished value£64,197,315
Responsive repairs and voids services to our general needs, leasehold, care and support and office stock located within the Group’s West Region.
The scope of this Lot is as follows (please see the short description above at sectionII.1.4);
- Core Scope – Responsive Repairs and Voids – £3.1M per annum
- Additional Scope - Electrical Testing and Repairs, Asbestos Testing & Remedials, Fire Safety Works, Legionella Testing & Remedials, Kitchens and Bathrooms – £1.6M per annum
- Further Opportunities – £1.3M per annum
What it takes to wini
How this buyer will score bids.
The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).
Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add morei
How this buyer will score bids.
The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).
Published sub-criteria (4)
- Quality: 40%
- price: 40%
- Social Value: 10%
- Sustainability/Environmental Benefit: 10%
Published award criteria (4)
- Quality: 40
- Sustainability/Environmental Benefit: 10
- Social Value: 10
- Price: 40
- Successive reduction
- Candidates will be reduced successively across stages
- Price carries 40 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 4 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.
Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.
Procedure terms & legal framework
From the official record · publisher note attached- Procedure method
- Competitive dialogue
- Legal basis
- CELEX · 32014L0024 Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (Directive 2014/24/EU)
- Procurement category
- Services
- Notice status
- Awarded
- Procurement threshold
- Unspecified in notice
- Regulatory regime
- Standard
- Commercial structure
- Stand-alone contract (no framework)
- Competition type
- Competitive procedure
- GPA / WTO covered
- Unspecified in notice
- Recurring procurement
- No (one-off requirement)
- First published
- 28 May 2021, 16:48 BST
- Last source update
- 22 Jan 2025, 09:49 GMT
- Authority reference
DN539436- FTS notice number
2025/S 000-002113- Classification (CPV)
- Delivery area
- Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-02b699Find a Tender
Publisher note: It should be noted: 1) the total value of the procurement (excluding VAT) in section II.1.7 above is based on the potential total value for the maximum total 10 years period (initial period of 5 years and the maximum extension period by up to a further 5 years) and the 3 areas of potential scope detailed in section II.1.4. 2) the Initial estimated total value of the Lot (Value excluding VAT) in section V.2.4 for each of the 3 lots above is based on the potential total value for the maximum total 10 years period (initial period of 5 years and the maximum extension period by up to a further 5 years) and the 3 areas of potential scope detailed in section II.1.4. 3) the Actual total value of the procurement (Value excluding VAT) in section V.2.4 for each of the 3 lots is based on the potential total value for the maximum total 10 years period (initial period of 5 years and the maximum extension period by up to a further 5 years) and the core scope only detailed in section II.1.4 using the tender submission value plus an annual inflationary uplift. However, the potential contract value for the Group for each Lot remains at: Lot 1 £90,937,610, Lot 2 £92,635,714 and Lot 3 £64,197,315 as stated above in V.2.4 and in the FaTS Contract Notice referred to above in IV.2.1, dependent upon actual throughput and the inclusion of the additional scope and further opportunities items during the period of the Contract as stated above in II.1.4.
How it was run
Official notice- Submission deadline
- 29 Jun 2021, 17:00 BST
- Submission channel
- {"electronicSubmission"}
- Accepted languages
- en
- Bid validity
- 180 days from the deadline
Timeline
29 Jun 2021 → 22 Jan 2025 · 3 dates- Submission deadline29 Jun 2021, 17:00 BST
- Invitations to tender expected15 Jul 2021, 00:00 BST
- Notice published22 Jan 2025, 09:49 GMT
Notice history
2 events · 2 releases on Find a Tender · since 22 Jan 2025- Status changed to complete22 Jan 2025, 09:49 GMT
- Buyer details updated22 Jan 2025, 09:49 GMT
Commercial outcome & contract awards
Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast| Awarded to | Value | Date | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lot 1 · Responsive Repairs and Voids – East Region1 award | |||
| Morgan Sindall Property Services | £57,281,628 † | — | Awarded |
| Lot 2 · Responsive Repairs and Voids – South Region1 award | |||
| Fortem Solutions Ltd | £56,441,637 † | — | Awarded |
| Lot 3 · Responsive Repairs and Voids – West Region1 award | |||
| IAN WILLIAMS | £36,037,432 † | — | Awarded |
Contracts
Responsive Repairs and Voids – East Region · Morgan Sindall Property Services
- Signed
- 5 Apr 2022
- Value
- £57,281,628
- Status
- active
Responsive Repairs and Voids – South Region · Fortem Solutions Ltd
- Signed
- 5 Apr 2022
- Value
- £56,441,637
- Status
- active
Responsive Repairs and Voids – West Region · IAN WILLIAMS
- Signed
- 5 Apr 2022
- Value
- £36,037,432
- Status
- active
Bid statistics published by the authority
| Lot | Bids | SME | VCSE | Valid bid range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 · Responsive Repairs and Voids – East Region | 5bids · 5 electronic · 5 from abroad | 1 | — | — |
| 2 · Responsive Repairs and Voids – South Region | 4bids · 4 electronic · 4 from abroad | 0 | — | — |
| 3 · Responsive Repairs and Voids – West Region | 3bids · 3 electronic · 3 from abroad | 0 | — | — |
Contracting authority & participating public bodies
2 public bodies on the noticeDispute resolution & review bodies
- High CourtReview body
Bidders & participating suppliers
3 commercial parties on the notice- Fortem Solutions LimitedAwarded supplier
- Ian Williams LimitedAwarded supplier
- Morgan Sindall Property Services LimitedAwarded supplier
Official documents & specifications (2)
Official links; attachments are not copiedTender pack and attachments
- Economic and financial selection criteria
- Technical selection criteria