← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Replacement Vaccuum

Buyer: MEDWAY NHS FOUNDATION TRUST →

BuyerMEDWAY NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Extreme and unavoidable urgency The supplier who is providing the service of replacing and installing the Vacuum pump is the supplier who maintains the vacuum pump for the site. They have extensive knowledge of how the system works and the works will require isolation and specialist fabrication to a critical part of the infrastructure. The works will require the site to shutdown for 1-2 hours and as this is a critical shutdown the supplier has extensive site knowledge to complete the works safely. The value of the contract is £300,000 excluding VAT The current vacuum pump has been identified as beyond its lifespan and is at high risk of sudden failure which could lead to sudden loss of vacuum across the site including areas such as Main theatres, ICU, ED and all wards

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

1

Statusactive
Value£300,000
Contract periodFrom 6 Jan 2026 to 31 Mar 2026

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f9d1
Latest release ID000149-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jan 05 2026 09:54:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Jan 2026award, contract000149-2026
19 Dec 2025award, contract084675-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000149-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-05T09:54:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f9d1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RPA",
    "name": "MEDWAY NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "42122450",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Vacuum pumps"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 300000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 358608
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "000149-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000149-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-05T09:54:01Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-7463793",
          "name": "Aether Medical Gases"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-01-06T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-06T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f9d1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Replacement Vaccuum",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Extreme and unavoidable urgency\nThe supplier who is providing the service of replacing and installing the Vacuum pump is the supplier who maintains the vacuum pump for the site. They have extensive knowledge of how the system works and the works will require isolation and specialist fabrication to a critical part of the infrastructure. The works will require the site to shutdown for 1-2 hours and as this is a critical shutdown the supplier has extensive site knowledge to complete the works safely. The value of the contract is £300,000 excluding VAT\nThe current vacuum pump has been identified as beyond its lifespan and is at high risk of sudden failure which could lead to sudden loss of vacuum across the site including areas such as Main theatres, ICU, ED and all wards",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RPA",
      "name": "MEDWAY NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Gillingham",
        "postalCode": "ME7 5NY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Green Zone, Level 1, Medway Maritime Hospital Windmill Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RPA",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Dan Small",
        "email": "dan.small@nhs.net"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGVY-4831-CRNZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-7463793",
      "name": "Aether Medical Gases",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Canterbury",
        "postalCode": "CT47LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 3, CMA Industrial park"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "7463793",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "admin@aethermedicalgases.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
5 Jan 2026 · 000149-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "000149-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-05T09:54:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f9d1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RPA",
    "name": "MEDWAY NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "42122450",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Vacuum pumps"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 300000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 358608
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "000149-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000149-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-05T09:54:01Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-7463793",
          "name": "Aether Medical Gases"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-01-06T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-06T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f9d1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Replacement Vaccuum",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Extreme and unavoidable urgency\nThe supplier who is providing the service of replacing and installing the Vacuum pump is the supplier who maintains the vacuum pump for the site. They have extensive knowledge of how the system works and the works will require isolation and specialist fabrication to a critical part of the infrastructure. The works will require the site to shutdown for 1-2 hours and as this is a critical shutdown the supplier has extensive site knowledge to complete the works safely. The value of the contract is £300,000 excluding VAT\nThe current vacuum pump has been identified as beyond its lifespan and is at high risk of sudden failure which could lead to sudden loss of vacuum across the site including areas such as Main theatres, ICU, ED and all wards",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RPA",
      "name": "MEDWAY NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Gillingham",
        "postalCode": "ME7 5NY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Green Zone, Level 1, Medway Maritime Hospital Windmill Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RPA",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Dan Small",
        "email": "dan.small@nhs.net"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGVY-4831-CRNZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-7463793",
      "name": "Aether Medical Gases",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Canterbury",
        "postalCode": "CT47LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 3, CMA Industrial park"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "7463793",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "admin@aethermedicalgases.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
19 Dec 2025 · 084675-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "084675-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-19T08:15:11Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f9d1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RPA",
    "name": "MEDWAY NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "42122450",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Vacuum pumps"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 300000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 358608
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "084675-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084675-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-19T08:15:11Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-7463793",
          "name": "Aether Medical Gases Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-01-06T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-06T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f9d1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Replacement Vacuum",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Replacement and installation of Vacuum pump. Cost of £300,000",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The supplier who is providing the service of replacing and installing the Vacuum pump is the supplier who maintains the vacuum pump for the site. They have extensive knowledge of how the system works and the works will require isolation and specialist fabrication to a critical part of the infrastructure. The works will require the site to shutdown for 1-2 hours and as this is a critical shutdown the supplier has extensive site knowledge to complete the works safely.\nThe current vacuum pump has been identified as beyond its lifespan and is at high risk of sudden failure which could lead to sudden loss of vacuum across the site including areas such as Main theatres, ICU, ED and all wards",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "urgency"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RPA",
      "name": "MEDWAY NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Gillingham",
        "postalCode": "ME7 5NY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Green Zone, Level 1, Medway Maritime Hospital Windmill Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RPA",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Dan Small",
        "email": "Dan.small@nhs.net"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGVY-4831-CRNZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-7463793",
      "name": "Aether Medical Gases Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Canterbury",
        "postalCode": "CT47LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 3, CMA Industrial park"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "7463793",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "admin@aethermedicalgases.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}