Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Gloucester City Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
The Gloucester Museum, also known as the City Museum and Art Gallery on Brunswick Road, is a Grade II listed building included on the National Heritage List for England under entry number 1245964. Its designation recognises both the architectural quality and the historic significance of the building, which was originally constructed in 1892-3. Care should be taken and any works covered by this specification should be done sympathetically towards the building's fabric. This tender relates specifically to the fire alarm system at Gloucester Museum which forms part of a wider project which will eventually encompass a comprehensive refurbishment of the building, the present works are confined to addressing urgent non-compliance issues within the existing fire alarm installation.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f907 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 063357-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 06 2026 15:54:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084342-2025 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 063357-2026 |
| 31 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 029981-2026 |
| 18 Dec 2025 | tender | 084342-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "063357-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-06T16:54:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f907",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPNG-4413-GZXP",
"name": "Gloucester City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45312100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-alarm system installation work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08655871",
"name": "SEVERNSIDE SECURITY LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "GCC005",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Replacement fire alarms at the Museum of Gloucester",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Gloucester Museum, also known as the City Museum and Art Gallery on Brunswick Road, is a Grade II listed building included on the National Heritage List for England under entry number 1245964. Its designation recognises both the architectural quality and the historic significance of the building, which was originally constructed in 1892-3.\nCare should be taken and any works covered by this specification should be done sympathetically towards the building's fabric. This tender relates specifically to the fire alarm system at Gloucester Museum which forms part of a wider project which will eventually encompass a comprehensive refurbishment of the building, the present works are confined to addressing urgent non-compliance issues within the existing fire alarm installation.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPNG-4413-GZXP",
"name": "Gloucester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gloucester",
"postalCode": "GL1 2FB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "North Warehouse"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPNG-4413-GZXP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "John Bessant",
"email": "procurement@gloucester.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+447789798976"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08655871",
"name": "SEVERNSIDE SECURITY LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Tewkesbury",
"postalCode": "GL20 5AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1st Floor Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://severnsidesecurityltd.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08655871",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@ssecltd.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYPM-4685-RVPQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Replacement fire alarms at the Museum of Gloucester",
"value": {
"amount": 54099.19,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 64919.03
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-07-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-18839",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-18839",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Signed Deed - Contract attached",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "063357-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063357-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-06T16:54:11+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "063357-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-06T16:54:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f907",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPNG-4413-GZXP",
"name": "Gloucester City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45312100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-alarm system installation work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08655871",
"name": "SEVERNSIDE SECURITY LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "GCC005",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Replacement fire alarms at the Museum of Gloucester",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Gloucester Museum, also known as the City Museum and Art Gallery on Brunswick Road, is a Grade II listed building included on the National Heritage List for England under entry number 1245964. Its designation recognises both the architectural quality and the historic significance of the building, which was originally constructed in 1892-3.\nCare should be taken and any works covered by this specification should be done sympathetically towards the building's fabric. This tender relates specifically to the fire alarm system at Gloucester Museum which forms part of a wider project which will eventually encompass a comprehensive refurbishment of the building, the present works are confined to addressing urgent non-compliance issues within the existing fire alarm installation.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPNG-4413-GZXP",
"name": "Gloucester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gloucester",
"postalCode": "GL1 2FB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "North Warehouse"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPNG-4413-GZXP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "John Bessant",
"email": "procurement@gloucester.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+447789798976"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08655871",
"name": "SEVERNSIDE SECURITY LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Tewkesbury",
"postalCode": "GL20 5AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1st Floor Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://severnsidesecurityltd.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08655871",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@ssecltd.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYPM-4685-RVPQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Replacement fire alarms at the Museum of Gloucester",
"value": {
"amount": 54099.19,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 64919.03
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-07-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-18839",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-18839",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Signed Deed - Contract attached",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "063357-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063357-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-06T16:54:11+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029981-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 11,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 11,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 11,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-31T16:43:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f907",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPNG-4413-GZXP",
"name": "Gloucester City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45312100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-alarm system installation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Gloucester Museum - fire alarms",
"value": {
"amount": 54099.19,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 64919.03
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "029981-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029981-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-31T16:43:51+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08655871",
"name": "SEVERNSIDE SECURITY LTD"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-15T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-20T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "GCC005",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Gloucester Museum - fire alarms",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Gloucester Museum, also known as the City Museum and Art Gallery on Brunswick Road, is a Grade II listed building included on the National Heritage List for England under entry number 1245964. Its designation recognises both the architectural quality and the historic significance of the building, which was originally constructed in 1892-3.\nCare should be taken and any works covered by this specification should be done sympathetically towards the building's fabric. This tender relates specifically to the fire alarm system at Gloucester Museum which forms part of a wider project which will eventually encompass a comprehensive refurbishment of the building, the present works are confined to addressing urgent non-compliance issues within the existing fire alarm installation.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPNG-4413-GZXP",
"name": "Gloucester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gloucester",
"postalCode": "GL1 2FB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "North Warehouse"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPNG-4413-GZXP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "John Bessant",
"email": "procurement@gloucester.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+447789798976"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08655871",
"name": "SEVERNSIDE SECURITY LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Tewkesbury",
"postalCode": "GL20 5AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1st Floor Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://severnsidesecurityltd.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08655871",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@ssecltd.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYPM-4685-RVPQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "084342-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-18T12:36:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f907",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPNG-4413-GZXP",
"name": "Gloucester City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "GCC005",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 160000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Section\tSection Weighting\nQuality \t60%\nFinancial\t30%\nSocial Value\t10%\nTotal\t100%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-27T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45312100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-alarm system installation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "GCC005 - Museum - fire alarms installation",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 160000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-9350",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-9350",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "084342-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084342-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-18T12:36:05Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Gloucester Museum, also known as the City Museum and Art Gallery on Brunswick Road, is a Grade II listed building included on the National Heritage List for England under entry number 1245964. Its designation recognises both the architectural quality and the historic significance of the building, which was originally constructed in 1892-3.\nCare should be taken and any works covered by this specification should be done sympathetically towards the building's fabric. This tender relates specifically to the fire alarm system at Gloucester Museum which forms part of a wider project which will eventually encompass a comprehensive refurbishment of the building, the present works are confined to addressing urgent non-compliance issues within the existing fire alarm installation. \nIn delivering the works, contractors must exercise particular care to avoid unnecessary disturbance to the historic fabric of the museum. Penetrations through decorative ceilings, walls, and joinery should be minimised, and wherever possible existing routes for services should be utilised. Devices must be positioned discreetly so as not to detract from the historic interior, and where replacements are required, they should be sympathetic in appearance to their setting. All works should be documented, and any interventions that affect the building's heritage features MUST be discussed and agreed in advance with conservation officers or other relevant authorities.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-09T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-26T17:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Pro-Contract Tender Opportunities.\nservicedesk@proactisservicedesk.com\nhttps://www.proactis.com/uk/\nRef DN800169",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPNG-4413-GZXP",
"name": "Gloucester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gloucester",
"postalCode": "GL1 2FB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "North Warehouse"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPNG-4413-GZXP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "John Bessant",
"email": "procurement@gloucester.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+447789798976"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}