← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Replacement Corporate Firewalls

Buyer: Sefton Metropolitan Borough Council →

BuyerSefton Metropolitan Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published31 Jul 2025

What is being bought

No Description:Sefton currently has two Checkpoint Firewalls, located on the perimeter of the Councils network. These devices act as the first line of defence against unauthorised access and cyber threats. The firewalls safeguard internal networks from external threats by examining and controlling the traffic entering or leaving the network and establishing a secure boundary between the private network and the public or other untrusted networks. The perimeter firewalls use rules to allow or deny traffic based on various factors such as IP address, ports and protocols. They can also prevent unauthorised access and prevent cyber-attacks. They are therefore essential devices on the corporate estate. We would like direct support from CheckPoint (so suppliers are only providing quotes on reselling us a service from CheckPoint) This must be under CheckPoints "Infinity Service", this will allow us to receive a fixed cost but billing to be annualised rather than paying all up front.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Replacement Corporate Firewalls

Statusactive
Value£133,530

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-056a6a
Latest release ID044843-2025
Latest release timestampThu Jul 31 2025 14:28:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 Jul 2025award, contract044843-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "044843-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-31T15:28:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056a6a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTHP-5656-DLCN",
    "name": "Sefton Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02174990",
          "name": "SOFTCAT PLC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN777020",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Replacement Corporate Firewalls",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "No\nDescription:Sefton currently has two Checkpoint Firewalls, located on the perimeter of the Councils network. These devices act as the first line of defence against unauthorised access and cyber threats.\nThe firewalls safeguard internal networks from external threats by examining and controlling the traffic entering or leaving the network and establishing a secure boundary between the private network and the public or other untrusted networks. The perimeter firewalls use rules to allow or deny traffic based on various factors such as IP address, ports and protocols. They can also prevent unauthorised access and prevent cyber-attacks. They are therefore essential devices on the corporate estate.\nWe would like direct support from CheckPoint (so suppliers are only providing quotes on reselling us a service from CheckPoint)\nThis must be under CheckPoints \"Infinity Service\", this will allow us to receive a fixed cost but billing to be annualised rather than paying all up front.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTHP-5656-DLCN",
      "name": "Sefton Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD73",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bootle",
        "postalCode": "L20 7AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bootle Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://sefton.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTHP-5656-DLCN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cdp@sefton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02174990",
      "name": "SOFTCAT PLC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Marlow",
        "postalCode": "SL7 1LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Solar House, Fieldhouse Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://Softcat.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02174990",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "psitq@softcat.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PZRT-9169-TVMT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Replacement Corporate Firewalls",
      "value": {
        "amount": 133529.96,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 160235.96
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "044843-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044843-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-07-31T15:28:57+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-30T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
31 Jul 2025 · 044843-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "044843-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-31T15:28:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056a6a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTHP-5656-DLCN",
    "name": "Sefton Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02174990",
          "name": "SOFTCAT PLC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN777020",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Replacement Corporate Firewalls",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "No\nDescription:Sefton currently has two Checkpoint Firewalls, located on the perimeter of the Councils network. These devices act as the first line of defence against unauthorised access and cyber threats.\nThe firewalls safeguard internal networks from external threats by examining and controlling the traffic entering or leaving the network and establishing a secure boundary between the private network and the public or other untrusted networks. The perimeter firewalls use rules to allow or deny traffic based on various factors such as IP address, ports and protocols. They can also prevent unauthorised access and prevent cyber-attacks. They are therefore essential devices on the corporate estate.\nWe would like direct support from CheckPoint (so suppliers are only providing quotes on reselling us a service from CheckPoint)\nThis must be under CheckPoints \"Infinity Service\", this will allow us to receive a fixed cost but billing to be annualised rather than paying all up front.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTHP-5656-DLCN",
      "name": "Sefton Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD73",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bootle",
        "postalCode": "L20 7AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bootle Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://sefton.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTHP-5656-DLCN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cdp@sefton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02174990",
      "name": "SOFTCAT PLC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Marlow",
        "postalCode": "SL7 1LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Solar House, Fieldhouse Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://Softcat.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02174990",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "psitq@softcat.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PZRT-9169-TVMT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Replacement Corporate Firewalls",
      "value": {
        "amount": 133529.96,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 160235.96
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "044843-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044843-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-07-31T15:28:57+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-30T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}