Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Dorchester Town Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Dorchester Town Council are seeking expressions of interest from suitably experienced and qualified construction companies to provide construction services. The scope of service withing the works for repairs and renovation of the clocktower: - Repairs to the lead spire. - Repairs to rafter ends, roof timbers, bell chamber floor and structural metalwork. - Repairs and replacement to facing stonework externally and internally, in lime mortar. - Repairs/replacement and addition of rainwater goods. - Repair/strengthening to bell fastenings. - Restoration of clock, clockdials, and bells with specialist subcontractors. Associated works and scaffolding (scaffolding design provided).
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 8,413 | 4 median · 25.3 average (1,730 of 8,413 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (1,908 of 8,413 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 650 | 2.5 median · 19.6 average (118 of 650 with a bid count) | 5 average (127 of 650 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 997 | 7 median · 6.4 average (5 of 997 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 997 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a765 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 050216-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 28 2026 10:51:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050216-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-06-12T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | s.newman@dorchester-tc.gov.uk https://www.dorchester-tc.gov.uk/ |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £150,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 6 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 May 2026 | tender | 050216-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "050216-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-28T11:51:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a765",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYWL-1519-THQD",
"name": "Dorchester Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "MBCT28052026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "A balance of cost and judgment as to the ability to carry out the works to the high standard required."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Repair and Renovation of Corn Exchange Clocktower",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-16899",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-16899",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Clocktower Expression of Interest Form (must be completed).",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-16901",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-16901",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Clocktower elevation drawings",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-16902",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-16902",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Clocktower elevations 2 drawings",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-16903",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-16903",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Structural interventions within clocktower",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-16904",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-16904",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Structural interventions sections",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "050216-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050216-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-28T11:51:05+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Dorchester Town Council are seeking expressions of interest from suitably experienced and qualified construction companies to provide construction services. \nThe scope of service withing the works for repairs and renovation of the clocktower:\n- Repairs to the lead spire.\n- Repairs to rafter ends, roof timbers, bell chamber floor and structural metalwork.\n- Repairs and replacement to facing stonework externally and internally, in lime mortar.\n- Repairs/replacement and addition of rainwater goods.\n- Repair/strengthening to bell fastenings.\n- Restoration of clock, clockdials, and bells with specialist subcontractors.\nAssociated works and scaffolding (scaffolding design provided).",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-12T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "s.newman@dorchester-tc.gov.uk\nhttps://www.dorchester-tc.gov.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYWL-1519-THQD",
"name": "Dorchester Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Dorchester",
"postalCode": "Dt1 1JF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "19 North Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.dorchester-tc.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYWL-1519-THQD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stephen Newman",
"email": "admin@dorchester-tc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44305266861"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "050216-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-28T11:51:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a765",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYWL-1519-THQD",
"name": "Dorchester Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "MBCT28052026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "A balance of cost and judgment as to the ability to carry out the works to the high standard required."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Repair and Renovation of Corn Exchange Clocktower",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-16899",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-16899",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Clocktower Expression of Interest Form (must be completed).",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-16901",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-16901",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Clocktower elevation drawings",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-16902",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-16902",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Clocktower elevations 2 drawings",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-16903",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-16903",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Structural interventions within clocktower",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-16904",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-16904",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Structural interventions sections",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "050216-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050216-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-28T11:51:05+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Dorchester Town Council are seeking expressions of interest from suitably experienced and qualified construction companies to provide construction services. \nThe scope of service withing the works for repairs and renovation of the clocktower:\n- Repairs to the lead spire.\n- Repairs to rafter ends, roof timbers, bell chamber floor and structural metalwork.\n- Repairs and replacement to facing stonework externally and internally, in lime mortar.\n- Repairs/replacement and addition of rainwater goods.\n- Repair/strengthening to bell fastenings.\n- Restoration of clock, clockdials, and bells with specialist subcontractors.\nAssociated works and scaffolding (scaffolding design provided).",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-12T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "s.newman@dorchester-tc.gov.uk\nhttps://www.dorchester-tc.gov.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYWL-1519-THQD",
"name": "Dorchester Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Dorchester",
"postalCode": "Dt1 1JF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "19 North Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.dorchester-tc.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYWL-1519-THQD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stephen Newman",
"email": "admin@dorchester-tc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44305266861"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}