← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Remote Maintenance Access Service 2 (RMAS2)

Buyer: National Highways →

BuyerNational Highways
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 May 2022

What is being bought

Remote Maintenance Access Service. The contract will facilitate Technology Operation Capability (TOC) and other key stakeholders such as regional Maintenance & Response (M&R) contractors to remotely access National Highways roadside assets to obtain fault diagnostics, implement corrective actions and install firmware updates, thus reducing the requirement for an operative to attend the roadside.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

To develop, test and deliver a secure cloud-hosted remote access service to roadside technology which will enable TOC operatives, M&R contractors and equipment suppliers to work collaboratively to improve the availability of roadside technology. The service will also facilitate remote resets, fault diagnosis and firmware upgrades to be delivered in a safer manner by reducing the traditional method of an operative visiting site. Ultimately, this service will improve National Highways and it's supply chains ability to reduce the impact of incidents on road users through improved communication about alternative routes and queues ahead due to better roadside technology availability. Additional information: Contract is a 5 year contract but there is an option to extend for a further 2 years in 1 year increments (5+1+1). The value of the award is for the initial 5 year period.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3,3252 median · 33.9 average (1,171 of 3,325 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,501 of 3,325 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

011665-2022-1

Statusactive
Value£4,958,538

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02da55
Latest release ID011665-2022
Latest release timestampThu May 05 2022 10:29:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 May 2022award, contract011665-2022
26 Aug 2021tender021221-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011665-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-05-05T11:29:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02da55",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-46689",
    "name": "National Highways"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011665-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-51966",
          "name": "Costain ITS"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02da55",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "To develop, test and deliver a secure cloud-hosted remote access service to roadside technology which will enable TOC operatives, M&R contractors and equipment suppliers to work collaboratively to improve the availability of roadside technology. The service will also facilitate remote resets, fault diagnosis and firmware upgrades to be delivered in a safer manner by reducing the traditional method of an operative visiting site. Ultimately, this service will improve National Highways and it's supply chains ability to reduce the impact of incidents on road users through improved communication about alternative routes and queues ahead due to better roadside technology availability. Additional information: Contract is a 5 year contract but there is an option to extend for a further 2 years in 1 year increments (5+1+1). The value of the award is for the initial 5 year period.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Remote Maintenance Access Service 2 (RMAS2)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Remote Maintenance Access Service. The contract will facilitate Technology Operation Capability (TOC) and other key stakeholders such as regional Maintenance & Response (M&R) contractors to remotely access National Highways roadside assets to obtain fault diagnostics, implement corrective actions and install firmware updates, thus reducing the requirement for an operative to attend the roadside.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-46689",
      "name": "National Highways",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "LEEDS",
        "postalCode": "LS11 9AT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lateral, City Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.highwaysengland.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Highways"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Lee.Bryant@highwaysengland.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-51966",
      "name": "Costain ITS",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Weston",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Costain ITS"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37212",
      "name": "National Highways",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Highways"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011665-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4958538.29,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011665-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-04-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
5 May 2022 · 011665-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "011665-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-05-05T11:29:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02da55",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-46689",
    "name": "National Highways"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011665-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-51966",
          "name": "Costain ITS"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02da55",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "To develop, test and deliver a secure cloud-hosted remote access service to roadside technology which will enable TOC operatives, M&R contractors and equipment suppliers to work collaboratively to improve the availability of roadside technology. The service will also facilitate remote resets, fault diagnosis and firmware upgrades to be delivered in a safer manner by reducing the traditional method of an operative visiting site. Ultimately, this service will improve National Highways and it's supply chains ability to reduce the impact of incidents on road users through improved communication about alternative routes and queues ahead due to better roadside technology availability. Additional information: Contract is a 5 year contract but there is an option to extend for a further 2 years in 1 year increments (5+1+1). The value of the award is for the initial 5 year period.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Remote Maintenance Access Service 2 (RMAS2)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Remote Maintenance Access Service. The contract will facilitate Technology Operation Capability (TOC) and other key stakeholders such as regional Maintenance & Response (M&R) contractors to remotely access National Highways roadside assets to obtain fault diagnostics, implement corrective actions and install firmware updates, thus reducing the requirement for an operative to attend the roadside.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-46689",
      "name": "National Highways",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "LEEDS",
        "postalCode": "LS11 9AT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lateral, City Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.highwaysengland.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Highways"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Lee.Bryant@highwaysengland.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-51966",
      "name": "Costain ITS",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Weston",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Costain ITS"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37212",
      "name": "National Highways",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Highways"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011665-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4958538.29,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011665-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-04-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
26 Aug 2021 · 021221-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "021221-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-08-26T22:45:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02da55",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8857",
    "name": "Highways England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02da55",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The successful supplier will develop, test and deliver a secure cloud-hosted remote access service to roadside technology which will enable TOC operatives, M&R contractors and equipment suppliers to work collaboratively to improve the availability of roadside technology. The service will also facilitate remote resets, fault diagnosis and firmware upgrades to be delivered in a safer manner by reducing the traditional method of an operative visiting site. Ultimately, this service will improve Highways England’s and it's supply chains ability to reduce the impact of incidents on road users through improved communication about alternative routes and queues ahead due to better roadside technology availability.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2520
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50232200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Traffic-signal maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212211",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Platform interconnectivity software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212517",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72254100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Systems testing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Remote Maintenance Access Service 2 (RMAS2)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3675000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-10-06T12:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-10-06T12:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Highways England is seeking a supplier to implement a new contract for a Remote Maintenance Access Service. The contract will facilitate Technology Operation Capability (TOC) and other key stakeholders such as regional Maintenance & Response (M&R) contractors to remotely access Highways England roadside assets to obtain fault diagnostics, implement corrective actions and install firmware updates, thus reducing the requirement for an operative to attend the roadside.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-10-06T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Conditions as stated in the procurement documents"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 5460
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://highways.bravosolution.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8857",
      "name": "Highways England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B1 1RN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Cube, 199 Wharfside Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/highways-england",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Highways England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://highways.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "email": "TechnologyProcurement@highwaysengland.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21386",
      "name": "Highways England Company Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B1 1RN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Cube, 199 Wharfside Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Highways England Company Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "TechnologyProcurement@highwaysengland.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}