← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerThe Police and Crime Commissioner for Devon and Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£55,000,000
Published21 May 2026

What is being bought

Cleaning services for Avon and Somerset, Devon and Cornwall, Dorset, Gloucestershire and Wiltshire Police Forces and Devon and Somerset Fire and Rescue Service. To include general and specialist cleaning services.

Delivery location

UKK, GB

Categories

Cleaning services 90910000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Sept 2027 to 31 Aug 2034

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Cleaning servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Cleaning services (90910000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3855 median · 18 average (3,196 of 7,385 with a bid count)3 average (3,447 of 7,385 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK2956 median · 34.7 average (96 of 295 with a bid count)5.3 average (99 of 295 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1815.5 median · 5.5 average (2 of 181 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 181 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069e45
Latest release ID046720-2026
Latest release timestampThu May 21 2026 06:54:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£55,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release6

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 May 2026planning046720-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "046720-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-21T07:54:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069e45",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJZW-2866-PYJW",
    "name": "The Chief Constable for Devon and Cornwall Police"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "1396",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2034-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90910000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Regional Cleaning Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 55000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 66000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Cleaning services for Avon and Somerset, Devon and Cornwall, Dorset, Gloucestershire and Wiltshire Police Forces and Devon and Somerset Fire and Rescue Service. To include general and specialist cleaning services.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJZW-2866-PYJW",
      "name": "The Chief Constable for Devon and Cornwall Police",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX2 7HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Middlemoor"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJZW-2866-PYJW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gemma.hawkins@devonandcornwall.pnn.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCBG-5572-BPZL",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Avon & Somerse",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Portishead",
        "postalCode": "BS20 8JJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Valley Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCBG-5572-BPZL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gemma.hawkins@devonandcornwall.pnn.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNGJ-9878-JTJD",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Wiltshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Devizes",
        "postalCode": "SN10 2DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNGJ-9878-JTJD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gemma.hawkins@devonandcornwall.pnn.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMZC-4976-TPXT",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Gloucestershire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Quedgely",
        "postalCode": "GL2 2AN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waterwells"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMZC-4976-TPXT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gemma.hawkins@devonandcornwall.pnn.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNLD-1131-HTWN",
      "name": "Devon and Somerset Fire and Rescue Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX3 0NW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Service Headquarters"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNLD-1131-HTWN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@dsfire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXRC-3544-CJTZ",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Dorset",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Dorchester",
        "postalCode": "DT2 8TZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Winfrith"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXRC-3544-CJTZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gemma.hawkins@devonandcornwall.pnn.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "046720-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046720-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-21T07:54:48+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 May 2026 · 046720-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "046720-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-21T07:54:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069e45",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJZW-2866-PYJW",
    "name": "The Chief Constable for Devon and Cornwall Police"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "1396",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2034-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90910000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Regional Cleaning Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 55000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 66000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Cleaning services for Avon and Somerset, Devon and Cornwall, Dorset, Gloucestershire and Wiltshire Police Forces and Devon and Somerset Fire and Rescue Service. To include general and specialist cleaning services.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJZW-2866-PYJW",
      "name": "The Chief Constable for Devon and Cornwall Police",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX2 7HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Middlemoor"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJZW-2866-PYJW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gemma.hawkins@devonandcornwall.pnn.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCBG-5572-BPZL",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Avon & Somerse",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Portishead",
        "postalCode": "BS20 8JJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Valley Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCBG-5572-BPZL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gemma.hawkins@devonandcornwall.pnn.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNGJ-9878-JTJD",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Wiltshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Devizes",
        "postalCode": "SN10 2DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNGJ-9878-JTJD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gemma.hawkins@devonandcornwall.pnn.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMZC-4976-TPXT",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Gloucestershire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Quedgely",
        "postalCode": "GL2 2AN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waterwells"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMZC-4976-TPXT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gemma.hawkins@devonandcornwall.pnn.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNLD-1131-HTWN",
      "name": "Devon and Somerset Fire and Rescue Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX3 0NW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Service Headquarters"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNLD-1131-HTWN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@dsfire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXRC-3544-CJTZ",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Dorset",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Dorchester",
        "postalCode": "DT2 8TZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Winfrith"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXRC-3544-CJTZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gemma.hawkins@devonandcornwall.pnn.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "046720-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046720-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-21T07:54:48+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}