Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure
Refurbishment of St Christopher's Hall Dobbs Weir Road Hoddesdon EN11 0AZ
Published value
£120,000
Submission deadline 25 May 2025, 23:59 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Roydon Parish Council: "Refurbishment of St Christopher's Hall Dobbs Weir Road Hoddesdon EN11 0AZ". Published status: active. Published value: £120,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 25 May 2025, 23:59 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Roydon Parish Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 25 May 2025, 23:59 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £120,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Roydon Parish Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Roydon Parish Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 0 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityRoydon Parish Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published17 Apr 2025, 15:22 BST | Last source update17 Apr 2025, 15:22 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationConstruction work | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05050c | ||
What is being bought
INVITATION TO TENDER
Under the terms of the Audit Regulations and the Councils Standing Orders, the Council is required to seek 3 quotations. Tenders Are invited from suitably qualified and experienced providers to deliver the following works.
Full details and plans are available on the Contracts Finder website
Project Background
St Christophers Hall was built by the villagers of Dobbs Weir in 1939. The nearest parish hall was in Roydon, which was a long walk for the Dobbs Weir Community, so they built the hall to allow fellowship and act as a meeting point for villagers. The villagers passed it over to the Diocese of Chelmsford for safekeeping and to look after which is how it remained for some 70 years. Around 15 years ago the Church decided that they wished to sell the land for development. The people of Dobbs Weir fought strongly against this and Roydon Parish stepped in to purchase the hall and the land for £50k using public funds. Unfortunately, since 2013, there has been no maintenance or development to the Hall and as a result the Hall is now in dire need of essential work to maintain its usage to meet safety requirements. The hall was built on a timber frame with a large main area, toilets, a small stage, and a kitchen area. It has outside space and parking facilities. The building hasn't altered in some 80 years and the general layout is still satisfactory, but the building is now in desperate need of refurbishment, to prevent it falling into disrepair and to bring it up to modern day safety standards.
Project
There are a number of elements to the renovation and once tenders are available, the Parish Council will decide if all or part of the project will go ahead. The elements are as follows:
• Remove walls, roof and outer body of hall to strip back to wooden frame. Remove the low grade asbestos. Rebuild timber walls, renew tile roof, guttering, soffits, replace all windows and external doors with double glazed units. Insulate the whole building and partition the interior to form: kitchen, male & female toilets, disabled toilet with baby changing cubicle. Clad bottom half of exterior of building with wood effect low maintenance cladding. Remove current floor, insulate and renew subfloor. Renew electrics, renew plumbing and install electric heating and exterior lights.
• Fit out interior, to include new kitchen, male, female and disabled toilets with hand basins, wc's, tiling, hand dryers, lay flooring in all rooms, install new lighting, door furniture, paint
Accompanying documents
Specification and drawings
Building Regs approval
Asbestos report
Project costs
The Parish Council will need detailed quotes to meet the objectives of Part 1 and Part 2 separately. The construction approach will need to be optimized to meet the project objectives, and the Council will be open to the possibility for some finishing items to be carried out by the community such as painting/kitchen fitting etc. The Parish Council does not have unlimited funds for this project, so it is important that quotes include a contingency. The Council have been advised that the full refurbishment cost will be in the region of 120k.
Tender Submission Requirements
The following should be submitted as part of this tender submission:
• Full costing proposal - setting out quotes for each of the project elements, contingency and total cost (scoring percentage 50%)
• Reasonable commuting distance to Dobbs Weir (scoring percentage 25%)
• Document setting out experience in working on similar projects (scoring percentage 25%) to include:
• Company structure, any subcontractors or other personnel who would work on the project
• Company information, time in business etc
• Evidence of delivering work on time and to budget
• Reviews/testimonials from previous commercial clients
• Location and photos of previous similar work carried out
• Indication of timescale for each project element, indicating the total timescale for the whole project
Important Information
Works are ideally to commence in May 2025 and take no longer than 3 months. This is negotiable
Tender Process
All plans and documents can be viewed on Contracts Finder - GOV.UK (www.gov.uk)
The site may be viewed via prior arrangement with the Parish Clerk
Any points for clarification can be submitted to the Parish Clerk
No contact is to be made with any Councillor during the tender period
Tenders should be submitted no later than 20th May 2025 in a sealed envelope stating "Confidential Tender - St Christophers Hall" on the front to the address below or alternately submitted via the Contracts Finder website.
Tenders should include a copy of your Public Liability Insurance, PPE Policy and evidence of any related accreditations.
Please include any guarantees that will be given after work is completed and any after sales service included
Bidders will be notified of the outcome by 9th June 2025.
Health & Safety/Operation
Staff employed to work on the contract must be fully trained, be aware of risks associated with working in the public domain and must adhere to codes of conduct and working practices.
The Hall will be closed to the public during the works. Suitable hoarding will need to be used, and all waste removed from site using correct methods and licenses/permits
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £120,000
17 Apr 2025, 15:22 BST - Status changed to active
17 Apr 2025, 15:22 BST - Official notice release published
17 Apr 2025, 15:22 BST - Submission deadline changed to 25 May 2025, 23:59 BST
17 Apr 2025, 15:22 BST - Buyer information updated
17 Apr 2025, 15:22 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished value£120,000The source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
17 Apr 2025, 15:22 BST - Submission deadline
25 May 2025, 23:59 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Roydon Parish Council
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PDPP-1176-HHXJDocuments (2)
Official links; attachments are not copied
- 17 Apr 2025, 15:22 BST
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published