Lot 1
To redesign and install new play equipment, ancillary items and surfacing. To include some preparation work to remove existing surfacing, equipment and ancillary items.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: East Suffolk Council →
East Suffolk Council in partnership with the local Town/Parish Councils are seeking suitably experienced Contractors to provide the redesign, removal, refurbishment and installation of 3 play areas.
UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK
To redesign and install new play equipment, ancillary items and surfacing. To include some preparation work to remove existing surfacing, equipment and ancillary items.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Outdoor sports equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 37. The category anchor is Outdoor sports equipment (37410000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 37 | 281 | 3 median · 35.6 average (54 of 281 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (54 of 281 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | 4.5 median · 4.5 average (4 of 4 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 40 | 1 median · 2.1 average (9 of 40 with a bid count) | 1 average (9 of 40 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c3e7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 063021-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 03 2026 19:49:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 063021-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "063021-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-03T20:49:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c3e7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-158109",
"name": "East Suffolk Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "063021-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-1704623",
"name": "Kompan Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2757-TEN-FW",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "To redesign and install new play equipment, ancillary items and surfacing. \n To include some preparation work to remove existing surfacing, equipment and ancillary items.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "LOT 1 Staplehurst Close, Carlton Colville"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "37410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Outdoor sports equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Redesign, removal, refurbishment and installation of 3 play areas - Lot 1",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "East Suffolk Council in partnership with the local Town/Parish Councils are seeking suitably experienced Contractors to provide the redesign, removal, refurbishment and installation of 3 play areas.",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This was a further competition under the play framework ESPO Framework Agreement 115_25 Outdoor Playground, Fitness & Sports Facilities and Equipment Lot 1",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-158109",
"name": "East Suffolk Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"locality": "Woodbridge",
"postalCode": "IP121RT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "East Suffolk House, Station Road, Melton"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.eastsuffolk.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "East Suffolk Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Emma Akpan",
"email": "emma.akpan@eastsuffolk.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-1704623",
"name": "Kompan Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1704623",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Kompan Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-91430",
"name": "East Suffolk Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Woodbridge",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "East Suffolk Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "063021-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 79819.94,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "063021-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "063021-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-03T20:49:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c3e7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-158109",
"name": "East Suffolk Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "063021-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-1704623",
"name": "Kompan Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2757-TEN-FW",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "To redesign and install new play equipment, ancillary items and surfacing. \n To include some preparation work to remove existing surfacing, equipment and ancillary items.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "LOT 1 Staplehurst Close, Carlton Colville"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "37410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Outdoor sports equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Redesign, removal, refurbishment and installation of 3 play areas - Lot 1",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "East Suffolk Council in partnership with the local Town/Parish Councils are seeking suitably experienced Contractors to provide the redesign, removal, refurbishment and installation of 3 play areas.",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This was a further competition under the play framework ESPO Framework Agreement 115_25 Outdoor Playground, Fitness & Sports Facilities and Equipment Lot 1",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-158109",
"name": "East Suffolk Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"locality": "Woodbridge",
"postalCode": "IP121RT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "East Suffolk House, Station Road, Melton"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.eastsuffolk.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "East Suffolk Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Emma Akpan",
"email": "emma.akpan@eastsuffolk.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-1704623",
"name": "Kompan Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1704623",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Kompan Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-91430",
"name": "East Suffolk Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Woodbridge",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "East Suffolk Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "063021-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 79819.94,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "063021-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}