Non-executive Directors
Recruitment of Non-executive Directors (permanent and/or interim)
Award criteria
Quality — 2 questions (70%)
Price — Rates (30%)
Participate on the-chest.org.uk ↗External submission platform
STAR Procurement, acting on behalf of Tameside MBC, acting in its capacity as administering authority for Greater Manchester Pension Fund (GMPF), host authority for Northern Local Government Pension Scheme (NLGPS), is inviting Tenders for the provision of Recruitment Services described in the Specification (Document 2), with two (2) lots: Lot A - Recruitment of Non-executive Directors (NEDs), and/or Lot B - Recruitment of Executive Directors (EDs). The aim is to select headhunters that will put forward high-calibre candidates for the LGPS Pool company that GMPF is setting up on behalf of Merseyside, Greater Manchester and Yorkshire.
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB · UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB
Recruitment of Non-executive Directors (permanent and/or interim)
Award criteria
Quality — 2 questions (70%)
Price — Rates (30%)
Recruitment of Executive Directors (permanent and/or interim)
Award criteria
Quality — 2 questions (70%)
Price — Rates (30%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| A | Recruitment services | Not published |
| B | Recruitment services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Recruitment services (79600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,740 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,508 of 13,740 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 521 | 4 median · 51.4 average (239 of 521 with a bid count) | 4.7 average (266 of 521 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 965 | 4 median · 4.9 average (15 of 965 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (15 of 965 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a8ef |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 062599-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Oct 06 2025 14:47:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062599-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-11-05T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2025-11-21T23:59:59Z |
| Submission method details | http://www.the-chest.org.uk |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £800,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 2 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Oct 2025 | tender | 062599-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "062599-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-06T15:47:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a8ef",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWB-2493-LWTQ",
"name": "Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "14919 A/B - DN792867",
"lots": [
{
"id": "A",
"title": "Non-executive Directors",
"value": {
"amount": 280000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 336000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "optional +12 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Recruitment of Non-executive Directors (permanent and/or interim)",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "2 questions"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Rates"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Financial Capacity\nInsurance \nData Protection"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Technical Ability\nExperience of Subcontractor Management\nOrganisational Standards\nPayment Terms \nNet Zero/ Carbon Reduction\nTackling Modern Slavery in Supply Chains\nResponsible Procurement"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "B",
"title": "Executive Directors",
"value": {
"amount": 520000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 624000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "optional +12 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Recruitment of Executive Directors (permanent and/or interim)",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "2 questions"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Rates"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Financial Capacity\nInsurance \nData Protection"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Technical Ability\nExperience of Subcontractor Management\nOrganisational Standards\nPayment Terms \nNet Zero/ Carbon Reduction\nTackling Modern Slavery in Supply Chains\nResponsible Procurement"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "A",
"relatedLot": "A",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recruitment services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "B",
"relatedLot": "B",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recruitment services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Recruitment Services (GMPF)",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 960000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "http://www.the-chest.org.uk",
"description": "1\tInstructions (this document)\n2\tSpecification \nBidder's Tender Documents:\n3A\tProcurement-specific Questionnaire (PSQ)\n3B\tQuality Questionnaire \n4\tCommercials\n5\tForm of Tender/ Non-collusion Certificate\n6\tTerms and Conditions of Contract",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "062599-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062599-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-06T15:47:48+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-21T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "STAR Procurement, acting on behalf of Tameside MBC, acting in its capacity as administering authority for Greater Manchester Pension Fund (GMPF), host authority for Northern Local Government Pension Scheme (NLGPS), is inviting Tenders for the provision of Recruitment Services described in the Specification (Document 2), with two (2) lots:\nLot A - Recruitment of Non-executive Directors (NEDs), and/or\nLot B - Recruitment of Executive Directors (EDs).\nThe aim is to select headhunters that will put forward high-calibre candidates for the LGPS Pool company that GMPF is setting up on behalf of Merseyside, Greater Manchester and Yorkshire.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-05T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.the-chest.org.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWB-2493-LWTQ",
"name": "Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sale",
"postalCode": "M33 7ZF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4th Floor, Waterside House, Waterside Plaza"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.the-chest.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVWB-2493-LWTQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062599-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-06T15:47:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a8ef",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWB-2493-LWTQ",
"name": "Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "14919 A/B - DN792867",
"lots": [
{
"id": "A",
"title": "Non-executive Directors",
"value": {
"amount": 280000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 336000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "optional +12 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Recruitment of Non-executive Directors (permanent and/or interim)",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "2 questions"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Rates"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Financial Capacity\nInsurance \nData Protection"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Technical Ability\nExperience of Subcontractor Management\nOrganisational Standards\nPayment Terms \nNet Zero/ Carbon Reduction\nTackling Modern Slavery in Supply Chains\nResponsible Procurement"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "B",
"title": "Executive Directors",
"value": {
"amount": 520000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 624000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "optional +12 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Recruitment of Executive Directors (permanent and/or interim)",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "2 questions"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Rates"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Financial Capacity\nInsurance \nData Protection"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Technical Ability\nExperience of Subcontractor Management\nOrganisational Standards\nPayment Terms \nNet Zero/ Carbon Reduction\nTackling Modern Slavery in Supply Chains\nResponsible Procurement"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "A",
"relatedLot": "A",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recruitment services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "B",
"relatedLot": "B",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recruitment services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Recruitment Services (GMPF)",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 960000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "http://www.the-chest.org.uk",
"description": "1\tInstructions (this document)\n2\tSpecification \nBidder's Tender Documents:\n3A\tProcurement-specific Questionnaire (PSQ)\n3B\tQuality Questionnaire \n4\tCommercials\n5\tForm of Tender/ Non-collusion Certificate\n6\tTerms and Conditions of Contract",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "062599-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062599-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-06T15:47:48+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-21T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "STAR Procurement, acting on behalf of Tameside MBC, acting in its capacity as administering authority for Greater Manchester Pension Fund (GMPF), host authority for Northern Local Government Pension Scheme (NLGPS), is inviting Tenders for the provision of Recruitment Services described in the Specification (Document 2), with two (2) lots:\nLot A - Recruitment of Non-executive Directors (NEDs), and/or\nLot B - Recruitment of Executive Directors (EDs).\nThe aim is to select headhunters that will put forward high-calibre candidates for the LGPS Pool company that GMPF is setting up on behalf of Merseyside, Greater Manchester and Yorkshire.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-05T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.the-chest.org.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWB-2493-LWTQ",
"name": "Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sale",
"postalCode": "M33 7ZF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4th Floor, Waterside House, Waterside Plaza"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.the-chest.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVWB-2493-LWTQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}