← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

RCHT Software Micad

Buyer: ROYAL CORNWALL HOSPITALS NHS TRUST →

BuyerROYAL CORNWALL HOSPITALS NHS TRUST
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Jun 2025

What is being bought

Software Micad Direct Award to existing sole supplier for software technical reasons

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleSoftware Micad Direct Award to existing sole supplier for software technical reasons
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersTechnicalReasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

RCHT Software Micad

Statusactive
Value£178,831

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05142d
Latest release ID030576-2025
Latest release timestampFri Jun 06 2025 12:06:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Jun 2025award, contract030576-2025
15 May 2025award, contract021691-2025
15 May 2025award, contract021656-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030576-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-06T13:06:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05142d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-REF",
    "name": "ROYAL CORNWALL HOSPITALS NHS TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            },
            {
              "id": "72261000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software support services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02121580",
          "name": "MICAD SYSTEMS (U.K.) LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NHS2384",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "RCHT Software Micad",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Software Micad Direct Award to existing sole supplier for software technical reasons",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Software Micad Direct Award to existing sole supplier for software technical reasons",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-REF",
      "name": "ROYAL CORNWALL HOSPITALS NHS TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK30",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Truro",
        "postalCode": "TR1 3LJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Treliske"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "REF",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Barbie Parsons",
        "email": "barbieparsons@nhs.net"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGXP-9455-TXGR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02121580",
      "name": "MICAD SYSTEMS (U.K.) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Altrincham",
        "postalCode": "WA14 4DZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "G32-G38 Two Four Nine North"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.micadsoftware.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02121580",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@micad.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PWMV-2364-RBDD",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "RCHT Software Micad",
      "value": {
        "amount": 178830.68,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 214596.82
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-06-05T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "030576-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030576-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-06-06T13:06:56+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-05T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Incumbent supplier KPI not required for this procurement"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
6 Jun 2025 · 030576-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "030576-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-06T13:06:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05142d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-REF",
    "name": "ROYAL CORNWALL HOSPITALS NHS TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            },
            {
              "id": "72261000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software support services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02121580",
          "name": "MICAD SYSTEMS (U.K.) LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NHS2384",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "RCHT Software Micad",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Software Micad Direct Award to existing sole supplier for software technical reasons",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Software Micad Direct Award to existing sole supplier for software technical reasons",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-REF",
      "name": "ROYAL CORNWALL HOSPITALS NHS TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK30",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Truro",
        "postalCode": "TR1 3LJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Treliske"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "REF",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Barbie Parsons",
        "email": "barbieparsons@nhs.net"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGXP-9455-TXGR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02121580",
      "name": "MICAD SYSTEMS (U.K.) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Altrincham",
        "postalCode": "WA14 4DZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "G32-G38 Two Four Nine North"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.micadsoftware.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02121580",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@micad.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PWMV-2364-RBDD",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "RCHT Software Micad",
      "value": {
        "amount": 178830.68,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 214596.82
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-06-05T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "030576-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030576-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-06-06T13:06:56+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-05T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Incumbent supplier KPI not required for this procurement"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
15 May 2025 · 021691-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "021691-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-15T12:29:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05142d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-REF",
    "name": "ROYAL CORNWALL HOSPITALS NHS TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-05-15T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            },
            {
              "id": "72261000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software support services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "RCHT Software Micad",
      "value": {
        "amount": 178830.68,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 214596.82
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "021691-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021691-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-05-15T12:29:11+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02121580",
          "name": "MICAD SYSTEMS (U.K.) LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-05-28T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-05-27T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NHS2384",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "RCHT Software Micad",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Software Micad Direct Award to existing sole supplier for software technical reasons",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-REF",
      "name": "ROYAL CORNWALL HOSPITALS NHS TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK30",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Truro",
        "postalCode": "TR1 3LJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Treliske"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "REF",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "MISS Barbie Maria Parsons",
        "email": "Barbieparsons@nhs.net"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGXP-9455-TXGR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02121580",
      "name": "MICAD SYSTEMS (U.K.) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Altrincham",
        "postalCode": "WA14 4DZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "G32-G38 Two Four Nine North"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.micadsoftware.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02121580",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@micad.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PWMV-2364-RBDD",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
15 May 2025 · 021656-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "021656-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-15T11:57:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05142d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-REF",
    "name": "ROYAL CORNWALL HOSPITALS NHS TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            },
            {
              "id": "72261000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software support services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "RCHT Software Micad",
      "value": {
        "amount": 178830.68,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 214596.82
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "021656-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021656-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-05-15T11:57:25+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02121580",
          "name": "MICAD SYSTEMS (U.K.) LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NHS2384",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "RCHT Software Micad",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Software Micad Direct Award to existing sole supplier for software technical reasons",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award to existing sole supplier",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-REF",
      "name": "ROYAL CORNWALL HOSPITALS NHS TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK30",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Truro",
        "postalCode": "TR1 3LJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Treliske"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "REF",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "MISS Barbie Maria Parsons",
        "email": "Barbieparsons@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+447341134009"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGXP-9455-TXGR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02121580",
      "name": "MICAD SYSTEMS (U.K.) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Altrincham",
        "postalCode": "WA14 4DZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "G32-G38 Two Four Nine North"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.micadsoftware.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02121580",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@micad.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PWMV-2364-RBDD",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}