Lot 1
No lot description published.
Each year c.20,000 dried, pressed, plant specimens for scientific research are received at RBG, Kew as gifts & exchanges from scientific institutions worldwide and incorporated into the Herbarium collection. The dried material is fragile and susceptible to damage, but if properly prepared and well curated, herbarium specimens will last indefinitely. At Kew they are glued securely onto sheets of strong, archival quality mounting card for support, to display the specimen allowing maximum observation and to preserve the specimen for many years. Supplies of high-quality mounting card are vital for herbarium curation, as inferior, non-archival substitutes will deteriorate rapidly and must be replaced.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06132d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 008537-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jan 30 2026 14:52:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 008537-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "008537-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-30T14:52:37Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06132d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-803428",
"name": "Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens Kew"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92512000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Archive services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-173157",
"name": "BIZZELL PAPER COMPANY LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "RBGKEW1420",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "RBGKEW1420 - Herbarium Mounting Paper",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Each year c.20,000 dried, pressed, plant specimens for scientific research are received at RBG, Kew as gifts & exchanges from scientific institutions worldwide and incorporated into the Herbarium collection. The dried material is fragile and susceptible to damage, but if properly prepared and well curated, herbarium specimens will last indefinitely. \nAt Kew they are glued securely onto sheets of strong, archival quality mounting card for support, to display the specimen allowing maximum observation and to preserve the specimen for many years. \nSupplies of high-quality mounting card are vital for herbarium curation, as inferior, non-archival substitutes will deteriorate rapidly and must be replaced.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-803428",
"name": "Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens Kew",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "KEW GREEN",
"postalCode": "TW9 3AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "THE HERBARIUM"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "803428",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@kew.org"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGTT-3583-QXLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-173157",
"name": "BIZZELL PAPER COMPANY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI51",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "KENT",
"postalCode": "DA17 6AX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "UNIT B5 OYO BUSINESS UNITS CRABTREE MANORWAY NORTH BELVEDERE"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "NICK@BIZZELLPAPER.CO.UK"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 100000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-01-04T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-01-04T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "With possible extension of a further year.04/01/2030"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "008537-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008537-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-30T14:52:37Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-03T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "008537-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-30T14:52:37Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06132d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-803428",
"name": "Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens Kew"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92512000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Archive services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-173157",
"name": "BIZZELL PAPER COMPANY LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "RBGKEW1420",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "RBGKEW1420 - Herbarium Mounting Paper",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Each year c.20,000 dried, pressed, plant specimens for scientific research are received at RBG, Kew as gifts & exchanges from scientific institutions worldwide and incorporated into the Herbarium collection. The dried material is fragile and susceptible to damage, but if properly prepared and well curated, herbarium specimens will last indefinitely. \nAt Kew they are glued securely onto sheets of strong, archival quality mounting card for support, to display the specimen allowing maximum observation and to preserve the specimen for many years. \nSupplies of high-quality mounting card are vital for herbarium curation, as inferior, non-archival substitutes will deteriorate rapidly and must be replaced.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-803428",
"name": "Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens Kew",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "KEW GREEN",
"postalCode": "TW9 3AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "THE HERBARIUM"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "803428",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@kew.org"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGTT-3583-QXLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-173157",
"name": "BIZZELL PAPER COMPANY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI51",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "KENT",
"postalCode": "DA17 6AX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "UNIT B5 OYO BUSINESS UNITS CRABTREE MANORWAY NORTH BELVEDERE"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "NICK@BIZZELLPAPER.CO.UK"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 100000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-01-04T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-01-04T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "With possible extension of a further year.04/01/2030"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "008537-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008537-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-30T14:52:37Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-03T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}