← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

RBGKEW1117 Media Buying Agency Framework Wakehurst

Buyer: Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens Kew →

BuyerBoard of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens Kew
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Dec 2025

What is being bought

Use of GUM for booking media including out of home ads, audio, and programmatic digital, alongside providing guidance on locations to book and performance analysis.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£100,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f9b5
Latest release ID084632-2025
Latest release timestampThu Dec 18 2025 17:23:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Dec 2025award, contract084632-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "084632-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-18T17:23:19Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f9b5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-803428",
    "name": "Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens Kew"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72212520",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Multimedia software development services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-09490804",
          "name": "Ground Up Media LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "RBGKEW1117",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "RBGKEW1117 Media Buying Agency Framework Wakehurst",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Use of GUM for booking media including out of home ads, audio, and programmatic digital, alongside providing guidance on locations to book and performance analysis.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-803428",
      "name": "Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens Kew",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI75",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "KEW GREEN",
        "postalCode": "TW9 3AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "THE HERBARIUM"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "803428",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@kew.org"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGTT-3583-QXLN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09490804",
      "name": "Ground Up Media LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Brighton",
        "postalCode": "BN1 2RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "15 West Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09490804",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "rowan@groundupmedia.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 100000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 120000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-01-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "084632-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084632-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-18T17:23:19Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-18T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Dec 2025 · 084632-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "084632-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-18T17:23:19Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f9b5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-803428",
    "name": "Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens Kew"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72212520",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Multimedia software development services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-09490804",
          "name": "Ground Up Media LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "RBGKEW1117",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "RBGKEW1117 Media Buying Agency Framework Wakehurst",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Use of GUM for booking media including out of home ads, audio, and programmatic digital, alongside providing guidance on locations to book and performance analysis.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-803428",
      "name": "Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens Kew",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI75",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "KEW GREEN",
        "postalCode": "TW9 3AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "THE HERBARIUM"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "803428",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@kew.org"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGTT-3583-QXLN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09490804",
      "name": "Ground Up Media LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Brighton",
        "postalCode": "BN1 2RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "15 West Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09490804",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "rowan@groundupmedia.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 100000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 120000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-01-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "084632-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084632-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-18T17:23:19Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-18T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}