← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Purchase of Refuse Collection Vehicles

Buyer: Caerphilly County Borough Council →

BuyerCaerphilly County Borough Council
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£3,000,000
Published21 May 2026

What is being bought

Caerphilly County Borough Council is undertaking this preliminary market engagement exercise in accordance with section 16 of the Procurement Act 2023. The purpose of this engagement is to test market capability and appetite for the supply of narrow chassis, rear steer refuse collection vehicles (RCVs), and specifically to understand whether more than one supplier is capable of delivering vehicles that meet the Council’s operational requirements. The Council’s requirement includes a maximum chassis width of 2.25 meters and a 6x2 rear steer configuration due to local access constraints. The outcome of this engagement will inform the Council’s procurement strategy and route to market for a future contract, which may include (but is not limited to) a framework call‑off, open procedure, or competitive flexible procedure.

Delivery location

UKL16, GB

Categories

Vehicles for refuse and sewage 34144500Vehicles for refuse 34144510Refuse-collection vehicles 34144511Refuse-compaction vehicles 34144512

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Nov 2026 to 1 May 2038

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Refuse-collection vehicles, Refuse-compaction vehicles, Vehicles for refuse, Vehicles for refuse and sewageNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Vehicles for refuse and sewage (34144500); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 341,8463 median · 21.3 average (536 of 1,846 with a bid count)3.4 average (591 of 1,846 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL16534 median · 47.7 average (3 of 5 with a bid count)10.7 average (3 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)17220 median · 20.3 average (3 of 172 with a bid count)3.7 average (3 of 172 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Caerphilly County Borough Council (the “Council”) is seeking feedback from suppliers, manufacturers and other interested parties to increase its understanding of the market and inform the development of a future procurement. This preliminary market engagement is open to all interested parties. The Council is seeking confirmation as to whether suppliers: Can meet the stated narrow chassis and rear steer requirements at the present time; Could meet the requirements with reasonable adaptations; or Are unable to meet the requirements. Responses should include manufacturer and model details, supporting technical information and indicative lead‑in times for delivery. Participation in this engagement does not form part of any subsequent procurement process and will not confer any advantage or disadvantage in any future tender exercise. Interested parties are invited to submit written responses to this preliminary market engagement exercise by email. Responses should be sent to: PROCUREMENT@CAERPHILLY.GOV.UK Suppliers are requested to include the following information within their response: Confirmation of whether they can meet the Council’s requirements as described; Details of any proposed vehicle models and supporting technical specifications; Information on lead‑in times and delivery schedules; Commentary on feasibility, risks or constraints associated with the requirement; and Details of any alternative solutions or equivalent proposals that may meet the Council’s operational needs. Responses should clearly reference the procurement and be submitted by the stated deadline.engagement4 Jun 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069f95
Latest release ID047247-2026
Latest release timestampThu May 21 2026 14:23:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£3,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 May 2026planning047247-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "047247-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-21T15:23:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069f95",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWHP-2369-JPYL",
    "name": "Caerphilly County Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069f95",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2038-05-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL16",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34144511",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse-collection vehicles"
          },
          {
            "id": "34144512",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse-compaction vehicles"
          },
          {
            "id": "34144510",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Vehicles for refuse"
          },
          {
            "id": "34144500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Vehicles for refuse and sewage"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Purchase of Refuse Collection Vehicles",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 3600000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Caerphilly County Borough Council is undertaking this preliminary market engagement exercise in accordance with section 16 of the Procurement Act 2023.\nThe purpose of this engagement is to test market capability and appetite for the supply of narrow chassis, rear steer refuse collection vehicles (RCVs), and specifically to understand whether more than one supplier is capable of delivering vehicles that meet the Council’s operational requirements. The Council’s requirement includes a maximum chassis width of 2.25 meters and a 6x2 rear steer configuration due to local access constraints.\nThe outcome of this engagement will inform the Council’s procurement strategy and route to market for a future contract, which may include (but is not limited to) a framework call‑off, open procedure, or competitive flexible procedure.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWHP-2369-JPYL",
      "name": "Caerphilly County Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL16",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hengoed",
        "postalCode": "CF82 7PG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Penallta House, Tredomen Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.caerphilly.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWHP-2369-JPYL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Connor Thomas",
        "email": "Thomac21@caerphilly.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "047247-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047247-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-21T15:23:27+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-06-04T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Caerphilly County Borough Council (the “Council”) is seeking feedback from suppliers, manufacturers and other interested parties to increase its understanding of the market and inform the development of a future procurement.\nThis preliminary market engagement is open to all interested parties.\nThe Council is seeking confirmation as to whether suppliers:\nCan meet the stated narrow chassis and rear steer requirements at the present time;\nCould meet the requirements with reasonable adaptations; or\nAre unable to meet the requirements.\nResponses should include manufacturer and model details, supporting technical information and indicative lead‑in times for delivery.\nParticipation in this engagement does not form part of any subsequent procurement process and will not confer any advantage or disadvantage in any future tender exercise.\nInterested parties are invited to submit written responses to this preliminary market engagement exercise by email.\nResponses should be sent to: PROCUREMENT@CAERPHILLY.GOV.UK\nSuppliers are requested to include the following information within their response:\nConfirmation of whether they can meet the Council’s requirements as described;\nDetails of any proposed vehicle models and supporting technical specifications;\nInformation on lead‑in times and delivery schedules;\nCommentary on feasibility, risks or constraints associated with the requirement; and\nDetails of any alternative solutions or equivalent proposals that may meet the Council’s operational needs.\nResponses should clearly reference the procurement and be submitted by the stated deadline."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 May 2026 · 047247-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "047247-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-21T15:23:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069f95",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWHP-2369-JPYL",
    "name": "Caerphilly County Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069f95",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2038-05-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL16",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34144511",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse-collection vehicles"
          },
          {
            "id": "34144512",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse-compaction vehicles"
          },
          {
            "id": "34144510",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Vehicles for refuse"
          },
          {
            "id": "34144500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Vehicles for refuse and sewage"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Purchase of Refuse Collection Vehicles",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 3600000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Caerphilly County Borough Council is undertaking this preliminary market engagement exercise in accordance with section 16 of the Procurement Act 2023.\nThe purpose of this engagement is to test market capability and appetite for the supply of narrow chassis, rear steer refuse collection vehicles (RCVs), and specifically to understand whether more than one supplier is capable of delivering vehicles that meet the Council’s operational requirements. The Council’s requirement includes a maximum chassis width of 2.25 meters and a 6x2 rear steer configuration due to local access constraints.\nThe outcome of this engagement will inform the Council’s procurement strategy and route to market for a future contract, which may include (but is not limited to) a framework call‑off, open procedure, or competitive flexible procedure.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWHP-2369-JPYL",
      "name": "Caerphilly County Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL16",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hengoed",
        "postalCode": "CF82 7PG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Penallta House, Tredomen Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.caerphilly.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWHP-2369-JPYL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Connor Thomas",
        "email": "Thomac21@caerphilly.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "047247-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047247-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-21T15:23:27+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-06-04T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Caerphilly County Borough Council (the “Council”) is seeking feedback from suppliers, manufacturers and other interested parties to increase its understanding of the market and inform the development of a future procurement.\nThis preliminary market engagement is open to all interested parties.\nThe Council is seeking confirmation as to whether suppliers:\nCan meet the stated narrow chassis and rear steer requirements at the present time;\nCould meet the requirements with reasonable adaptations; or\nAre unable to meet the requirements.\nResponses should include manufacturer and model details, supporting technical information and indicative lead‑in times for delivery.\nParticipation in this engagement does not form part of any subsequent procurement process and will not confer any advantage or disadvantage in any future tender exercise.\nInterested parties are invited to submit written responses to this preliminary market engagement exercise by email.\nResponses should be sent to: PROCUREMENT@CAERPHILLY.GOV.UK\nSuppliers are requested to include the following information within their response:\nConfirmation of whether they can meet the Council’s requirements as described;\nDetails of any proposed vehicle models and supporting technical specifications;\nInformation on lead‑in times and delivery schedules;\nCommentary on feasibility, risks or constraints associated with the requirement; and\nDetails of any alternative solutions or equivalent proposals that may meet the Council’s operational needs.\nResponses should clearly reference the procurement and be submitted by the stated deadline."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}