Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: UNIVERSITY OF LANCASTER →
View official notice ↗Official source
Purchase of Cryo Free Dilution Refrigerator The dilution refrigerator must be able to reach milli-Kelvin temperatures and allow ~6 months of continuous operation time, at such low temperatures. Additionally, the dilution refrigerator should be equipped with a variable vector magnet with a field strength of at least 1-1-1 Tesla, 48 (low-resistance) DC lines and at least 6 coaxial lines (with good signal transmission up to 18 GHz) for AC electrical testing of quantum devices
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-064b3d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 033789-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 14 2026 13:09:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011417-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 033789-2026 |
| 9 Feb 2026 | tender | 011417-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "033789-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-14T14:09:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064b3d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000657",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF LANCASTER"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-04-13T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 543299.37
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "033789-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033789-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-14T14:09:24+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-16183788",
"name": "OXFORD NANOSCIENCE LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-25T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-04-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-25T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-24T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-04-13T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SP/26/1464",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Purchase of Cryo Free Dilution Refrigerator",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Purchase of Cryo Free Dilution Refrigerator\nThe dilution refrigerator must be able to reach milli-Kelvin temperatures and allow ~6 months of continuous operation time, at such low temperatures. Additionally, the dilution refrigerator should be equipped with a variable vector magnet with a field strength of at least 1-1-1 Tesla, 48 (low-resistance) DC lines and at least 6 coaxial lines (with good signal transmission up to 18 GHz) for AC electrical testing of quantum devices",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000657",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF LANCASTER",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lancaster",
"postalCode": "LA1 4YW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bailrigg"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://https//www.lancaster.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000657",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@lancaster.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHYT-3516-XDZY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-16183788",
"name": "OXFORD NANOSCIENCE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxon",
"postalCode": "OX13 5QX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tubney Woods"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.qd-oxford.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "16183788",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tub-nsc-tenders@qd-oxford.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXXT-7192-HBHM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033789-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-14T14:09:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064b3d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000657",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF LANCASTER"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-04-13T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 543299.37
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "033789-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033789-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-14T14:09:24+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-16183788",
"name": "OXFORD NANOSCIENCE LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-25T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-04-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-25T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-24T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-04-13T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SP/26/1464",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Purchase of Cryo Free Dilution Refrigerator",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Purchase of Cryo Free Dilution Refrigerator\nThe dilution refrigerator must be able to reach milli-Kelvin temperatures and allow ~6 months of continuous operation time, at such low temperatures. Additionally, the dilution refrigerator should be equipped with a variable vector magnet with a field strength of at least 1-1-1 Tesla, 48 (low-resistance) DC lines and at least 6 coaxial lines (with good signal transmission up to 18 GHz) for AC electrical testing of quantum devices",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000657",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF LANCASTER",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lancaster",
"postalCode": "LA1 4YW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bailrigg"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://https//www.lancaster.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000657",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@lancaster.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHYT-3516-XDZY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-16183788",
"name": "OXFORD NANOSCIENCE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxon",
"postalCode": "OX13 5QX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tubney Woods"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.qd-oxford.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "16183788",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tub-nsc-tenders@qd-oxford.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXXT-7192-HBHM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "011417-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-09T14:15:33Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064b3d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000657",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF LANCASTER"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SP/26/1464",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 590000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "As set out in the tender documents"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"description": "As set out in the tender documents"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "As set out in the tender documents"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-18T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-19T00:00:00Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "As set out in the tender documents"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "As set out in the tender documents"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ITT for a Cryo Free Dilution Refrigerator",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 590000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/lancaster/aspx/Home",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/lancaster/aspx/Home",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "011417-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011417-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-09T14:15:33Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-16T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Lancaster University is inviting tenders on the terms set out in the Invitation to Tender (ITT) for the supply, delivery and installation of a cryo-free dilution refrigerator.\nFurther information is contained within the Invitation to Participate document, issued in Intend.\nThe University of Lancaster (\"the University\") is not a contracting authority for the purposes of the Procurement Act 2023 (as amended) and its procurement activities are not subject to the Procurement Act 2023.\nAdvertisement of any contract in the 'Find a Tender' is at the sole discretion of the University and is undertaken on a voluntary basis with no obligation to comply with the Procurement Act 2023 (as amended).\nThe University reserves its rights in full to adapt or step outside the procedures in the procurement legislation as the University considers necessary.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-06T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at:\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/lancaster/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000657",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF LANCASTER",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lancaster",
"postalCode": "LA1 4YW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bailrigg"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://https//www.lancaster.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000657",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@lancaster.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHYT-3516-XDZY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "A notice was not required."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}