← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Public Conveniences Cleaning - Wareham Town Council

Buyer: Wareham Town Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerWareham Town Council
StatusAwarded
Deadline16 Feb 2026
Value£132,905
Published25 Mar 2026

What is being bought

This notice serves to announce the award of the contract for the daily cleaning provisions until the end of March 2030 for the Howards Lane and The Quay Public Conveniences, located at Howards Lane, Wareham, BH20 4HU & The Quay, Wareham BH20 4LP respectively. The period of performance is 01 April 2026 to 31 March 2030.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Public Conveniences Cleaning - Wareham Town Council

Statusactive
Value£115,143
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2026 to 31 Mar 2030

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05e2d2
Latest release ID027450-2026
Latest release timestampWed Mar 25 2026 15:39:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074559-2025
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Mar 2026award, contract027450-2026
17 Nov 2025tender074559-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027450-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-25T15:39:51Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e2d2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMTJ-3658-ZNVL",
    "name": "Wareham Town Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-03-24T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90910000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Cleaning services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Public Conveniences Cleaning - Wareham Town Council",
      "value": {
        "amount": 115143.08,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 138171.7
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "027450-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027450-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-25T15:39:51Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-178459",
          "name": "Clean Deep Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e2d2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Public Conveniences Cleaning - Wareham Town Council",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This notice serves to announce the award of the contract for the daily cleaning provisions until the end of March 2030 for the Howards Lane and The Quay Public Conveniences, located at Howards Lane, Wareham, BH20 4HU & The Quay, Wareham BH20 4LP respectively. The period of performance is 01 April 2026 to 31 March 2030.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMTJ-3658-ZNVL",
      "name": "Wareham Town Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wareham",
        "postalCode": "BH20 4NS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wareham Town Council, Town Hall, East Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wareham-tc.gov.uk/default.aspx",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMTJ-3658-ZNVL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Samuel Dickins",
        "email": "office@wareham-tc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01929 553 006"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-178459",
      "name": "Clean Deep Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Broadstone",
        "postalCode": "BH18 8AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7a Dunyeats Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://cleandeep.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@cleandeep.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01202 018 100"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
25 Mar 2026 · 027450-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "027450-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-25T15:39:51Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e2d2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMTJ-3658-ZNVL",
    "name": "Wareham Town Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-03-24T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90910000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Cleaning services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Public Conveniences Cleaning - Wareham Town Council",
      "value": {
        "amount": 115143.08,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 138171.7
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "027450-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027450-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-25T15:39:51Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-178459",
          "name": "Clean Deep Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e2d2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Public Conveniences Cleaning - Wareham Town Council",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This notice serves to announce the award of the contract for the daily cleaning provisions until the end of March 2030 for the Howards Lane and The Quay Public Conveniences, located at Howards Lane, Wareham, BH20 4HU & The Quay, Wareham BH20 4LP respectively. The period of performance is 01 April 2026 to 31 March 2030.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMTJ-3658-ZNVL",
      "name": "Wareham Town Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wareham",
        "postalCode": "BH20 4NS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wareham Town Council, Town Hall, East Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wareham-tc.gov.uk/default.aspx",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMTJ-3658-ZNVL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Samuel Dickins",
        "email": "office@wareham-tc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01929 553 006"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-178459",
      "name": "Clean Deep Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Broadstone",
        "postalCode": "BH18 8AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7a Dunyeats Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://cleandeep.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@cleandeep.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01202 018 100"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Nov 2025 · 074559-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "074559-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-17T17:20:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e2d2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMTJ-3658-ZNVL",
    "name": "Wareham Town Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e2d2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 132905,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 159486
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Fulfilment of specification",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 35,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "This assesses how closely the tenderer fulfils the scope of work as indicated by the Council. An explanation of how the tenderer will meet each criterion and any additional value or services the tenderer may be able to add would be welcomed."
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 35,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "This assesses the cost and value for money the tenderer can provide the Council. A clear breakdown of how the tenderer will bill for their services would be welcomed.\nTenderers may wish to indicate any year on year increases which might be required for the life of the lifetime of the contract."
            },
            {
              "name": "Reducing barriers to opportunity and economic growth",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "This assesses how the tenderer supports opportunities for small businesses and social enterprise either through working with such organisations or being one itself."
            },
            {
              "name": "Sustainability practice",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 7.5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "This assesses how the tenderer considers sustainable business practices that contribute to protecting the environment and climate. This might include whether the tenderer makes sustainable purchasing decisions for its supplies, what it undertakes to reduces emissions as a result of its business, how they work to sustainably manage waste, or anything else the tenderer considers relevant to sustainability. Please note that cleaning materials, chemicals and agents supplied and used by the successful tenderer must have considerations to be environmentally friendly where possible and used with biodiversity in mind. Evidence of this would be welcome within the tender."
            },
            {
              "name": "Experience and references",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 12.5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "This assesses the tenderer's experience demonstrating a track record of competence and good service. Tenderers may wish to include how long they have been operating, the type and amount of previous relevant work they have delivered and the experience of their operatives. \nTenderers are also invited to share up to two references from previous or continuing work, who they are comfortable for the Town Council to contact. Tenderers without references (for example new companies) may benefit from clearly indicating this to clarify a lack of references. Such tenderers will not be penalised for not having references, but clear evidence of relevant experience would be valuable."
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-05-29T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "See tender specification document."
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90910000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Public Conveniences Cleaning Invitation to Tender",
    "value": {
      "amount": 132905,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 159486
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-7972",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-7972",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "074559-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074559-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-17T17:20:12Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Wareham Town Council invites tenders to provide the Wareham Town Council with public convenience cleaning services at the following two public convenience facilities: \nHowards Lane, Wareham, BH20 4HU & The Quay, Wareham BH20 4LP",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-16T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-13T15:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipation": [
        "smeVcse"
      ],
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "K02000001"
          ]
        },
        "description": null
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders MUST be submitted via normal post in a sealed, windowless envelope addressed to: \nTown Clerk \nWareham Town Council \nTown Hall \nEast Street \nWareham \nBH20 4NS \nTender envelopes should indicate they contain a tender. Tenders CANNOT be received via email.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMTJ-3658-ZNVL",
      "name": "Wareham Town Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wareham",
        "postalCode": "BH20 4NS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wareham Town Council, Town Hall, East Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wareham-tc.gov.uk/Working_With_the_Council_48884.aspx",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMTJ-3658-ZNVL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Samuel Dickins",
        "email": "Deputyclerk@wareham-tc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "07950 940 215"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}