Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Sheffield City Council →
The Heart of the City project in Sheffield is a transformative urban regeneration initiative aimed at revitalising the city centre through a blend of heritage preservation and contemporary development. The project covers approximately 1.5 million square feet of mixed-use space across seven hectares, integrating residential, commercial, retail, and leisure facilities 1. SCC is looking for a supplier, who will be responsible for the commercialisation of the estate. This includes providing detailed proposals for annual income on a commission basis, issuing licenses to traders, and delivering high-quality commercialisation to improve footfall and complement existing tenants while maximising estate income.
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Commercial property management services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 70. The category anchor is Commercial property management services (70332200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 70 | 778 | 3 median · 48.3 average (208 of 778 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (236 of 778 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 50 | 1 median · 26.2 average (12 of 50 with a bid count) | 4.7 average (12 of 50 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 33 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059436 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 053969-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Sep 04 2025 13:43:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-09-30T16:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £50,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Sept 2025 | planningUpdate | 053969-2025 |
| 4 Sept 2025 | planning | 053958-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "053969-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-09-04T14:43:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059436",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
"name": "Sheffield City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059436",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "70332200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Commercial property management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provisions of Estate Commercialisation",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "053969-2025",
"description": "Error made on submission date. This has been changed from 31/10/2025 to 30/09/2025"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Heart of the City project in Sheffield is a transformative urban regeneration initiative aimed at revitalising the city centre through a blend of heritage preservation and contemporary development. The project covers approximately 1.5 million square feet of mixed-use space across seven hectares, integrating residential, commercial, retail, and leisure facilities 1.\nSCC is looking for a supplier, who will be responsible for the commercialisation of the estate. This includes providing detailed proposals for annual income on a commission basis, issuing licenses to traders, and delivering high-quality commercialisation to improve footfall and complement existing tenants while maximising estate income.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-30T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-12T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"E11000003"
]
},
"description": "South Yorkshire"
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
"name": "Sheffield City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 2HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Town Hall, Pinstone St"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPQT-9425-JWVM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@sheffield.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "053969-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053969-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-04T14:43:10+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "053969-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-09-04T14:43:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059436",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
"name": "Sheffield City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059436",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "70332200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Commercial property management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provisions of Estate Commercialisation",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "053969-2025",
"description": "Error made on submission date. This has been changed from 31/10/2025 to 30/09/2025"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Heart of the City project in Sheffield is a transformative urban regeneration initiative aimed at revitalising the city centre through a blend of heritage preservation and contemporary development. The project covers approximately 1.5 million square feet of mixed-use space across seven hectares, integrating residential, commercial, retail, and leisure facilities 1.\nSCC is looking for a supplier, who will be responsible for the commercialisation of the estate. This includes providing detailed proposals for annual income on a commission basis, issuing licenses to traders, and delivering high-quality commercialisation to improve footfall and complement existing tenants while maximising estate income.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-30T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-12T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"E11000003"
]
},
"description": "South Yorkshire"
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
"name": "Sheffield City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 2HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Town Hall, Pinstone St"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPQT-9425-JWVM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@sheffield.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "053969-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053969-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-04T14:43:10+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "053958-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-04T14:21:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059436",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
"name": "Sheffield City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059436",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "70332200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Commercial property management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provisions of Estate Commercialisation",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Heart of the City project in Sheffield is a transformative urban regeneration initiative aimed at revitalising the city centre through a blend of heritage preservation and contemporary development. The project covers approximately 1.5 million square feet of mixed-use space across seven hectares, integrating residential, commercial, retail, and leisure facilities 1.\nSCC is looking for a supplier, who will be responsible for the commercialisation of the estate. This includes providing detailed proposals for annual income on a commission basis, issuing licenses to traders, and delivering high-quality commercialisation to improve footfall and complement existing tenants while maximising estate income.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-31T16:00:00Z"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-12T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"E11000003"
]
},
"description": "South Yorkshire"
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
"name": "Sheffield City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 2HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Town Hall, Pinstone St"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPQT-9425-JWVM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@sheffield.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "053958-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053958-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-04T14:21:29+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}