← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of Waste Management Services

Buyer: University of Bedfordshire →

BuyerUniversity of Bedfordshire
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Provision of waste management services to some University of Bedfordshire sites. Refer to specifications

Lot details

Lot LOT-0001

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Provision of Waste Management Services

Statusactive
Value£191,649

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-055618
Latest release ID018069-2026
Latest release timestampFri Feb 27 2026 15:38:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Feb 2026award, contract018069-2026
11 Dec 2025award, contract081990-2025
30 Jun 2025tender036178-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018069-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-27T15:38:21Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055618",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007152",
    "name": "University of Bedfordshire"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0001",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH2",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79723000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Waste analysis services"
            },
            {
              "id": "90514000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Refuse recycling services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PPGZ-4293-TZJP",
          "name": "SUEZ Recycling and Recovery UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0001"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UoB/P EST - 00000680",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Waste Management Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of waste management services to some University of Bedfordshire sites. Refer to specifications",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007152",
      "name": "University of Bedfordshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Luton",
        "postalCode": "LU1 3JU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.beds.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10007152",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@beds.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPGZ-4293-TZJP",
      "name": "SUEZ Recycling and Recovery UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Maidenhead",
        "postalCode": "SL6 1ES",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suez House Maidenhead"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPGZ-4293-TZJP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "shd-siuk-bidsupport@suez.com",
        "telephone": "01628513100"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Provision of Waste Management Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 191649.17,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 230000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-02-15T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-02-16T00:00:00+00:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-02-15T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Can be extended for additional 2 years"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "018069-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018069-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-27T15:38:21Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-16T00:00:00+00:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
27 Feb 2026 · 018069-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "018069-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-27T15:38:21Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055618",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007152",
    "name": "University of Bedfordshire"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0001",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH2",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79723000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Waste analysis services"
            },
            {
              "id": "90514000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Refuse recycling services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PPGZ-4293-TZJP",
          "name": "SUEZ Recycling and Recovery UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0001"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UoB/P EST - 00000680",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Waste Management Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of waste management services to some University of Bedfordshire sites. Refer to specifications",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007152",
      "name": "University of Bedfordshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Luton",
        "postalCode": "LU1 3JU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.beds.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10007152",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@beds.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPGZ-4293-TZJP",
      "name": "SUEZ Recycling and Recovery UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Maidenhead",
        "postalCode": "SL6 1ES",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suez House Maidenhead"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPGZ-4293-TZJP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "shd-siuk-bidsupport@suez.com",
        "telephone": "01628513100"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Provision of Waste Management Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 191649.17,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 230000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-02-15T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-02-16T00:00:00+00:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-02-15T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Can be extended for additional 2 years"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "018069-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018069-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-27T15:38:21Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-16T00:00:00+00:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
11 Dec 2025 · 081990-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "081990-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-11T13:32:20Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055618",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007152",
    "name": "University of Bedfordshire"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-10-02T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0001",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90500000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 191650,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 229979.6
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "2 twelve month extensions from 05/01/2029 - 04/02/2031"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "081990-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081990-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-11T13:32:20Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02291198",
          "name": "SUEZ RECYCLING AND RECOVERY UK LTD"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-12-24T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0001"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-01-04T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-01-04T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-12-22T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-10-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UoB/P EST - 00000680",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Waste Management Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of waste management services to some University of Bedfordshire sites",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007152",
      "name": "University of Bedfordshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Luton",
        "postalCode": "LU1 3JU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.beds.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10007152",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@beds.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PVYH-1841-HTTT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02291198",
      "name": "SUEZ RECYCLING AND RECOVERY UK LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Maidenhead",
        "postalCode": "SL6 1ES",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suez House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.suez.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": true
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02291198",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders.uk@suez.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPGZ-4293-TZJP",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
30 Jun 2025 · 036178-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "036178-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-30T15:18:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055618",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007152",
    "name": "University of Bedfordshire"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UoB/P EST - 00000680",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "value": {
          "amount": 375000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 450000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 (two) terms of 1 (one) year extension each"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Simple description",
              "type": "price",
              "description": "Please refer to tender documents by registering your company at https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofbedfordshire/aspx/Home and submitting a bid"
            }
          ],
          "weightingDescription": "Please refer to tender documents by registering your company at https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofbedfordshire/aspx/Home and submitting a bid"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-09-28T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2025-09-29T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-09-28T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH21",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79723000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Waste analysis services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90514000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse recycling services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Waste Management Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 375000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 450000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofbedfordshire/aspx/Home",
        "description": "Please register on the wbsite and extress an interest in the bid to access tender documents",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "036178-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036178-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-06-30T15:18:54+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "dates": [
        {
          "startDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ]
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-11T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "description": "Provision of waste management services to some University of Bedfordshire sites. Refer to specifications",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-01T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-18T16:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofbedfordshire/aspx/Home. Pls follow instructions in tender documents",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007152",
      "name": "University of Bedfordshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Luton",
        "postalCode": "LU1 3JU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.beds.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10007152",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@beds.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}